The Ottumwa Courier

November 7, 2013

Area election results from Nov. 5, 2013


Ottumwa Courier

---- — All results are unofficial.

Keokuk County

Delta mayor:

Rudy Votroubek: 28 votes

Delta council - elect five:

Barb Fisher: 25 votes

Amanda Rostami: 28 votes

Sheri Walker: 28 votes

Dawn Whitmore (write-in): 11 votes

Todd Fisher (write-in): 7 votes

Gibson mayor:

Steve Van Zee: 3 votes

Gibson council - elect five:

Greg Ehret: 3 votes

Dennis Ferns: 3 votes

Jessie Linder: 3 votes

Frank Pierce: 3 votes

Harper mayor:

Bernard Greiner: 19 votes

Harper council - elect five:

Grant J. Altenhofen: 15 votes

Connie K. Baker: 23 votes

Kay Beinhart: 15 votes

Julia Smith: 17 votes

Heather Snedigar: 25 votes

Colton Altenhofen (write-in): 14 votes

Ryan Altenhofen (write-in): 14 votes

Haysville mayor:

Chris Gammack: 14 votes

Haysville council - elect two:

Larry Bird: 14 votes

James Hauschild: 13 votes

Hedrick mayor:

Robert W. Crawford: 42 votes

Tommy Smith (write-in): 11 votes

Hedrick council - elect two:

Travis Bunnell: 43 votes

Kay Cernic: 48 votes

Keota mayor:

Anthony Cansler: 77 votes

Claudine Erwin: 43 votes

Keota council - elect three:

Keith Conrad: 115 votes

Kathryn Davis: 71 votes

Rod Hill: 104 votes

Bob Preston: 62 votes

Public Measure F:

Yes: 79 votes

No: 36 votes

Keswick mayor:

Janet L. Wade: 20 votes

Keswick council - elect five:

Larry Bair: 19 votes

Linda K. Cranston: 18 votes

David Krumm: 18 votes

Karen Sieren: 17 votes

Mark Zittergruen: 17 votes

Kinross mayor:

Walter Smith: 12 votes

Kinross council - elect five:

Beth Ann Bitner: 11 votes

Chris Krebs: 11 votes

Earl Phillips: 11 votes

Seth Dylan Phillips: 11 votes

Martinsburg council - elect three:

Mike Messerschmitt (write-in): 13 votes

Jim Bowersock (write-in): 10 votes

Ernie Shull (write-in): 10 votes

Ollie mayor:

Quentin Harbison (write-in): 11 votes

Ollie council - elect three:

Joshua Heisdorffer: 27 votes

Dana Miller (write-in): 14 votes

Scott Vetter (write-in): 12 votes

Richland mayor:

Thomas Hoekstra: 76 votes

Richland council - elect five:

Joe Donovan: 69 votes

Holly Sue Gill: 16 votes

Daniel C. Hadley: 68 votes

Larry A. Johnson: 60 votes

Darrell Loving: 65 votes

Michael A. Noel: 44 votes

Robert J. Olson: 50 votes

Sigourney mayor:

Michael Conner: 97 votes

Terry W. Hollingsworth: 319 votes

Sigourney council member, second ward:

Randall D. Schultz: 76 votes

Sigourney council member, fourth ward:

Rick T. Landgrebe: 110 votes

Sigourney council member, at large:

William C. Bender: 272 votes

Erica Hemsley: 132 votes

Sigourney council member, at large to fill vacancy:

Douglas L. Glandon: 279 votes

Charles A. Williams: 133 votes

South English mayor:

Terry Allen: 20 votes

Cody Thomas Fredrick Searl: 11 votes

South English council - elect five:

John G. Bourque: 23 votes

Virginia Garrett: 31 votes

Jim Long: 20 votes

Aaron Osweiler: 29 votes

Larry Strasser: 23 votes

Bill Hoylman (write-in): 12 votes

Thornburg mayor:

Ron Denison: 8 votes

Thornburg council - elect five:

Jill Bos: 7 votes

Crystal Pendleton: 7 votes

Betty Rumer: 7 votes

Becky Seaton: 7 votes

Sheryl Storm: 7 votes

Webster mayor:

Bryan E. Lee: 23 votes

Webster council - elect five:

Steven D. Black: 20 votes

Gerald Glandon: 22 votes

Barbara Shifflett: 20 votes

Scott Mihal (write-in): 15 votes

Kyle Garringer (write-in): 8 votes

Lowell Ryder (write-in): 7 votes

What Cheer mayor:

Mike Danner: 60 votes

What Cheer council - elect five:

Merrill David Decker: 52 votes

Max Gragg Jr.: 60 votes

Lorrie Hartwig: 52 votes

Joe Linder: 52 votes

Chris Terrell (write-in): 15 votes

Van Buren County

Birmingham mayor:

Willis Bruegge: 37 votes

Birmingham council - elect two:

Melvin Ash: 38 votes

Tina Walton: 40 votes

Bonaparte mayor:

Dana Mabe (write-in): 22 votes

Daryl Maroney (write-in): 19 votes

Bonaparte council - elect three

Sherry Christy: 48 votes

Holly Richardson: 43 votes

Dustin Troutman: 45 votes

Cantril mayor:

Randy J. Wiley: 24 votes

Cantril council - elect three

Justin J. Chaplin: 30 votes

Dave Hamburg: 25 votes

Roger Kirkhart: 27 votes

Farmington council - elect three:

William Cline: 31 votes

Robert C. Radosevich: 30 votes

Dillon F. Smith: 33 votes

Keosauqua mayor:

Nasseem Hesler: 142 votes

Kevin Hranicka: 35 votes

Keosauqua council - elect two:

Katie Nichols: 152 votes

Larry E. Shipley: 146 votes

Keosauqua council vacancy:

Chris Stark (write-in): 33 votes

Milton mayor:

Charles B. Boyd: 42 votes

Milton council - elect two:

Christine Fields: 55 votes

Shannon Sample: 21 votes

Jeremy Thomas: 44 votes

Stockport mayor:

Frank D. Nelson: 17 votes

Stockport council - elect three:

Jerry Leathers: 17 votes

Crystal Owens: 17 votes

Ray Snyder: 10 votes

Wapello County

Agency mayor:

Kevin Snyder: 96 votes

Agency council - elect three:

John Benedict: 65 votes

Daniel Boos: 56 votes

Alan Campbell: 85 votes

Mary Ruth Hanna: 39 votes

William Steele: 80 votes

Agency council member vacancy:

Linda Teeter Knaak: 24 votes

Kathy Thrasher: 90 votes

Blakesburg mayor:

Jason Myers: 94 votes

Blakesburg council - elect two:

Penny Fisher: 25 votes

Ronald Moser: 4 votes

Donna Thompson: 70 votes

Vickie Willey: 90 votes

Chillicothe mayor:

James M. Lasley: 15 votes

Chillicothe council - elect five:

David Dalbey: 18 votes

Sharon Lasley: 16 votes

Troy L. Ragen: 10 votes

John Richmond: 18 votes

Tim Richmond: 20 votes

Eddyville mayor:

John Simmers: 84 votes

Eddyville council - elect three:

Randy Deevers: 41 votes

Doug Greenlee: 77 votes

Dot Maudlin: 80 votes

Wendell Terrell: 73 votes

Eldon mayor:

Sean Coulter: 172 votes

Shirley A. Stacey: 126 votes

Eldon council - elect five:

Craig Brown: 254 votes

Kaye Cranston: 188 votes

Linda Durflinger: 158 votes

Missy Streeby: 169 votes

Laura Thompson: 142 votes

Jerry L. Potts: 211 votes

Reed Vass: 174 votes

Ottumwa mayor:

Frank Flanders: 1,383 votes

Tom X. Lazio: 2,348 votes

Ottumwa council - elect three:

Keith Caviness: 1,450 votes

Matt Dalbey: 1,734 votes

Robert L. LaPoint: 689 votes

Bob Meyers: 2,135 votes

Belinda Smith-Cicarella: 1,711 votes

Skip Stevens: 2,626 votes

Monroe County

Albia mayor:

Richard P. Clark: 257 votes

Tom Murphy: 436 votes

Albia council:

Rowland Barnes: 87 votes

Dennis Conley Jr.: 331 votes

Debbie Judge: 115 votes

Deborah Morgan: 89 votes

Chris Wirtjes: 60 votes

Albia first ward council:

Bryon Stilley: 166 votes

Albia third ward council:

Tom Adler: 112 votes

Christopher Yarkosky: 23 votes

Albia fourth ward council:

Brian Bell: 147 votes

Lovilia mayor:

Pat Gilbert: 46 votes

Public Measure A:

Yes: 576 votes

No: 106 votes

Public Measure B:

Yes: 214 votes

No: 29 votes

Appanoose County

Centerville mayor:

Jan Spurgeon: 597 votes

Centerville council ward two - elect one:

Darrin D. Hamilton: 131 votes

Jay Rogers: 100 votes

Centerville council at large - elect one:

Walter E. Buban: 169 votes

Ronald Creagan: 342 votes

Kendale Schwering: 121 votes

Centerville council to fill vacancy - elect one:

Edwin Brand: 171 votes

Jay Dillard: 471 votes

Public Measure A:

Yes: 264 votes

No: 393 votes

Cincinnati mayor:

Dave Rummans: 40 votes

Richard Stewart: 14 votes

Pat Cossolotto: 4 votes

Cincinnati council at large - elect three:

Patricia A. Fowler: 45 votes

Jack W. Kauzlarich: 20 votes

Ron Shady: 40 votes

Robert D. Wireman: 51 votes

Exline mayor:

Jim Casteel: 43 votes

John Matheny: 13 votes

Exline council at large - elect five:

Jim Burns: 48 votes

Terry Hand: 44 votes

Gary Hull: 48 votes

Mary Ann Hurley: 28 votes

Annette L. Sinclair: 38 votes

Moravia mayor:

Irene Brooks: 60 votes

Moravia council at large - elect three:

John Baty: 68 votes

G.E. Luse: 58 votes

Kenneth Martin: 62 votes

Moulton council at large - elect two:

Benjamin R. Hansen: 43 votes

Jason D. Ogden: 66 votes

Terry Pangburn: 37 votes

Mystic mayor:

Frankie Belzer: 35 votes

Mystil council at large - elect five:

Chris Chester: 31 votes

James Hatfield: 37 votes

John R. Hatfield: 39 votes

Philip D. Hudson 39 votes

Arnold F. Pilkenton: 13 votes

Nancy Robinson: 18 votes

Terry Whittom: 26 votes

Numa mayor:

Michelle Kauzlarich: 13 votes

Numa council two-year term - elect one:

Donna L. Sales: 13 votes

Numa council four-year term - elect two:

Jolene Fadiga: 12 votes

Betty Marshall: 13 votes

Plano mayor:

Richard Gorden: 14 votes

Plano council at large - elect five:

Rhonda Bland: 14 votes

Wendell O. DeVore: 14 votes

Willa Dobbs: 13 votes

Nancy Jones: 13 votes

Emma Lee Leopard: 14 votes

Rathbun mayor:

Barbara Milburn: 14 votes

Rathbun council at large - elect five:

Roger Shiltz: 13 votes

Ronnie Milburn: 13 votes

Paul Hill: 9 votes

Richard Glovas: 11 votes

Jim English: 8 votes

Curt Cochran: 4 votes

Udell mayor:

Eric W. Pace: 9 votes

Udell council at large - elect five:

Brandee Ballanger: 9 votes

Jess Ballanger: 9 votes

Mary Clark: 9 votes

Marilyn J. Koehler: 9 votes

Joseph Snow: 9 votes

Unionville mayor:

Roger Selix: 5 votes

Stoney Nuckolls: 6 votes

Unionville council at large - elect five:

Richard Ewing: 17 votes

Lisa Cormeny: 13 votes

Martha Stufflebeem: 13 votes

Krystal Bronson: 13 votes

Bill Ward: 9 votes

Jefferson County

Batavia mayor: Tandy Major: 90 votes

Tina McCoy: 30 votes

Batavia council - elect two:

Sidney Fultz: 10 votes

Michael Shipler: 91 votes

David Speas: 102 votes

Fairfield mayor:

Gary Kessler: 180 votes

Ed Malloy: 1,050 votes

Fairfield council at large - elect one:

Patrick Bosold: 535 votes

Douglas Flourney: 469 votes

Andrew Perry: 89 votes

Will Richards: 44 votes

Richard Walbaum: 49 votes

Fairfield council to fill vacancy - elect one:

Jessica Ledger-Kalen: 708 votes

Fairfield council second ward - elect one:

John Revolinski: 298 votes

Fairfield council fourth ward - elect one:

Michael Halley: 175 votes

Public Measure:

Yes: 764 votes

No: 426 votes

Libertyville mayor:

Rodney Nelson: 30 votes

Libertyville council - elect two:

Tom Atwood: 18 votes

Bob Glass (write-in): 4 votes

Randy Melcher (write-in): 4 votes

Libertyville council to fill vacancy - elect one:

Carrie Fleig (write-in): 3 votes

Bob Glass (write-in): 3 votes

Lockridge mayor:

Keith Parcell (write-in): 13 votes

Lockridge council - elect three:

Paul Corbin: 36 votes

Danny D. Nelson: 34 votes

Richard Richardson: 34 votes

Maharishi Vedic City mayor:

Robert G. Wynne: 31 votes

Maharishi Vedic City council - elect five:

Rogers Badgett: 40 votes

William Goldstein: 41 votes

Tim Fitz-Randolph: 29 votes

Robert Chris Johnson: 42 votes

Maureen M. Wynne: 41 votes

Packwood mayor:

Dave Dickey: 23 votes

Packwood council - elect two:

Raymond L. Chambers: 23 votes

Virgil L. Chandler: 23 votes

Pleasant Plain mayor:

Dick Pohren (write-in): 13 votes

Pleasant Plain council - elect five:

James Dunbar: 20 votes

Larry Hanshaw: 20 votes

Donald Jacob Pohren: 18 votes

Kay Pohren (write-in): 10 votes

Paul Kessel (write-in): 8 votes

Davis County

Bloomfield mayor:

Chris Miller: 273 votes

Bloomfield council ward two - elect one:

John Hilbert: 86 votes

Leah Howk: 25 votes

Bloomfield council at large - elect one:

Jeffrie R. Anderson: 77 votes

Jason Skaggs: 234 votes

Drakesville mayor:

Robert Sampson: 30 votes

Karen Rudd (write-in): 14 votes

Drakesville council - elect five:

Brad McKee: 30 votes

Karen Rudd: 42 votes

Adam Scott: 37 votes

Sharon Sines: 39 votes

Brian Thomas: 34 votes

Vicky Thomas: 27 votes

Brandon Tolle: 30 votes

Bloomfield Park Board - elect three:

Delores Smith: 42 votes

Dean Stocker: 36 votes

Angela Tolle: 31 votes

Marty Thompson (write-in): 15 votes

Jessie Clemmons (write-in): 7 votes

Floris mayor:

Carolyn Kay Brown: 24 votes

Shelby Cain: 11 votes

Dennis Porter (write-in): 2 votes

Floris council - elect five:

Russel Bales: 32 votes

Darian Benge: 32 votes

Bonnie M. Davis: 15 votes

Robin Fine: 18 votes

Melissa Liles: 27 votes

Dwight Dee Miller: 32 votes

Pulaski mayor:

Danny Harris Jr.: 31 votes

J.L. Stogdill (write-in): 2 votes

Pulaski council - elect five:

Rosa Archer: 30 votes

Jeremy C. Bredding: 15 votes

Ross Hunter: 26 votes

Karen Miller: 27 votes

Sheryl Wright: 28 votes

Amos Archer (write-in): 24 votes

Todd Garmon (write-in): 10 votes