The Ottumwa Courier

November 7, 2012

Area election results (unofficial)


Ottumwa Courier

OTTUMWA — Counties are listed in alphabetical order. Winners are in bold. All except for the Iowa Second District congressional race have all precincts reporting.

Just remember, all results are unofficial until the county canvasses.



Useful links:

Iowa Secretary of State

AP Election Map

 

U.S. Congress, Second District (379 of 401 precincts reporting)

Democrat: Dave Loebsack, Iowa City  203,732

Republican: John Archer, Bettendorf  158,059

By petition: Alan Aversa, Tucson, Ariz.  6,914



State Senate District 40

Democrat: Tim Tripp, Pella 11,637

Republican: Ken Rozenboom, Oskaloosa 17,585



State House District 78

Democrat: none

Republican: Jarad Klein, Keota 7,053



State House District 79

Democrat: Chris Wilson, Oskaloosa 4,168

Republican: Guy Vander Linden, Oskaloosa 10,769



State House District 80

Democrat: Joseph Judge, Albia 7,143

Republican: Larry Sheets, Moulton 7,256



State House District 81

Democrat: Mary Gaskill, Ottumwa 7,668

Republican: Blake Smith, Ottumwa 5,144



State House District 82

Democrat: Curt Hanson, Fairfield 8,584

Republican: James F. Johnson, Bloomfield 5,968



Appanoose County Auditor

Democrat: none

Republican: Linda Demry 4,905



Appanoose County Sheriff

Democrat: Clifford Jones 2,089

Republican: Gary Anderson 4,002



Appanoose County Supervisors (vote for 2)

Democrats: Jody McDanel 3,023, Linda Rouse 2,643

Republicans: Larry McDanel 2,350, Neal Smith 2,831



Davis County Auditor

Democrat: Linda Humphrey 3,206

Republican: none



Davis County Sheriff

Democrat: Dave Davis 2,672

Republican: Buddy Harsch 1,100



Davis County Supervisor (vote for 1)

Democrat: Dale Taylor 2,703

Republican: none



Jefferson County Audtor

Democrat: none

Republican: Scott Reneker 5,778



Jefferson County Sheriff

Democrat: none

Republican: Gregg Morton 5,767



Jefferson County Supervisors (vote for 2)

Democrats: Becky Schmitz 4,400

Republicans: Stephen Burgmeier 3,852, Lee Dimmitt 4,159



Keokuk County Auditor

Democrat: Beckie Appleget 1,933

Republican: Christy Bates 3,179



Keokuk County Sheriff

Democrat: Ron George 1,607

Republican: Casey Hinnah 3,615



Keokuk County Supervisor (vote for 1)

Democrat: Michael Berg 2,645

Republican: none

By petition: Leroy Leer 1,822



Mahaska County Auditor

Democrat: none

Republican: Susan L. Brown 8,341



Mahaska County Sheriff

Democrat: Paul R. DeGeest 7,966

Republican: none



Mahaska County Supervisors (vote for 1)

Democrat: Tom Rielly 4,741

Republican: Michael J. Vander Molen 5,846



Monroe County Auditor

Democrat: none

Republican: Jeannie Bettis 3,248



Monroe County Sheriff

Democrat: Daniel Johnson 3,212

Republican: none



Monroe County Supervisors (vote for 2)

Democrats: Deb Ballalatak 1,108, John Hughes 2,201

Republican: Michael Beary1,693

By petititon: Denny Amoss1,358



Van Buren County Auditor

Democrat: none

Republican: Jon Finney



Van Buren County Sheriff

Democrat: none

Republican: Dan Tedrow



Van Buren County Supervisors (vote for 1)

Democrat: none

Republican: Robert Waugh



Wapello County Attorney

Democrat: Lisa Holl 10,932

Republican: none



Wapello County Auditor

Democrat: Kelly Spurgeon 11,384

Republican: none



Wapello County Sheriff

Democrat: Mark Miller 11,611

Republican: none



Wapello County Supervisor (vote for 1)

Democrat: Steve Siegel 10,806

Republican: none





Wapello County Local Option Sales Tax

Agency

Yes 168

No 90



Blakesburg

Yes 102

No 29



Chillicothe

Yes 21

No 13



Eddyville

Yes 223

No 70



Eldon

Yes 149

No 151



Kirkville

Yes

No



Ottumwa

Yes 5,409

No 3,225



Unincorporated Areas

Yes 2,290

No 1,168





Blakesburg City Council

(to fill vacancy)

Larry J Benge

Kenneth Martin