The Ottumwa Courier

Sports

May 11, 2013

Moorman leads Centerville to district win

(Continued)

Carr won the playoff with a par on first hole to cap the day for Fairfield.

“It felt alright, but what was most important is that team moved on,” Carr said after winning the individual playoff. “We’re going to need at least three scores in the 70s next week to advance.”

“Four teams will be there, but our guys are playing very well coming off winning the conference title and playing well here,” Fairfield head coach Mick Flattery added. “This was a very tough course at the start with misty rain and cold conditions, but our kids have played in this all season long. It didn’t shock me, though, that our kids stepped up and played this well under those circumstances.”

Fairfield Maharishi will be represented in the Class 1A district tournament hosted by Lone Tree at Iowa City’s Pleasant Valley Golf Course by junior Mickey DeAngelis, who finished fourth Friday at New London with a round of 89. Also in 1A, Moravia sophomore Levi Hawk advanced individually to next week’s district final in Anita after finishing third at Lamoni with a round of 89.

BOYS GOLF

Class 3A District Meet

At The Perserve Course on Lake Rathbun

5-10-13

Par 72

(*-won on first hole of playoff)

Team scoring (top two advance to district finals) — 1. Centerville 302, 2. Fairfield 312, 3. Mount Pleasant 319, 4. Oskaloosa 331, 5. Keokuk 344, 6. Albia 353, 7. Fort Madison 359, 8. Chariton 372.

Medalist — Alex Moorman (Centerville) 68.

Runner-up — Blake Dabney (CV) 75.

District Qualifiers — *-Matt Carr (Fairfield) 76, Jordan Phamsouvandara (Mount Pleasant) 76.

Albia individuals — Drew Schofield 85, Griffin Osing 87, Joey Sinnott 88, Cy Heffron 93, Bryce Leshen 93, Tyler Maddison 98.

Centerville individuals — Moorman 68, B. Dabney 75, Logan Dabney 78, Quentin Fowler 81, Tanner Cowan 83, Jacob Hargrove 88.

Chariton individuals — Daric Laing 87, T.J. Hockenson 93, Sean Sullenger 95, Alex Wright 97, Dusty Hardin 112, Alex Brennan 114.

Fairfield individuals — Carr 76, Landon Gamrath 77, Nick Higgins 79, Joe Hietphas 80, Alex Shier 81, Gabe Hall 84.

Oskaloosa individuals — Clay Tucker 79, Bailey Barnhart 79, Tanner Lanphier 85, Ethan Farner 85, Andrew Shaffer 88, Andrew Brouwer 90.

Text Only
Sports
  • Little League Baseball and Softball Tournaments 9/10-Year-Old Iowa State Little League Baseball Tournament (At Boone National Little League Fields) Standings W L Runs Allowed Grandview 2 0 7 Urbandale 2 0 11 Davenport Northwest 1 0 7 Ottumwa Mi

    July 22, 2014

  • State Softball Tournament Monday Class 4A Quarterfinals No. 4 Carlisle 7, No. 13 Oskaloosa 2 Tuesday Class 2A Quarterfinals No. 5 Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont (24-5) vs. No. 15 Alburnett (26-12), 3:30 p.m. (96.7 FM KIIC, 104.9 FM KBOE)

    July 22, 2014

  • Area Prep Baseball Scores Saturday Class 2A, District 13 Finals Albia 6, Davis County 0 Class 1A, District 10 Finals Burlington-Notre Dame 7, No. 3 Van Buren 6 Class 1A, District 11 Finals North Mahaska 5, Pekin 0 Class 1A, District 12 Finals No. 1 Twin Cedars 2, Pleasantvill

    July 22, 2014

  • 2014 Iowa High School State Softball Tournament Monday, July 21 Class 3A Quarterfinals No. 2 East Marshall 4, Mid-Prairie 3 No. 9 Bondurant-Farrar 9, No. 13 West Burlington/Notre Dame 4 No. 3 Clarke 13, Spirit Lake 0 (3) Greene County 2, No. 6 Center Point-Urbana 0 Class 4A Quarterfinals No. 1 Dal

    July 21, 2014

  • Fifth-ranked Trojans walk off with district title FAIRFIELD — Kooper Dahlstrom’s sharp ground ball to short got past the Oskaloosa defense, allowing Mason Ellis to score his third run of the night as the fifth-ranked Fairfield baseball team survived a wild Class 3A, District 11 final on Monday, 5-4,

    July 21, 2014

  • 0722 OTT Sports Oskaloosa softball photo Carlisle spoils Osky's state softball debut FORT DODGE – Gabby Schnathorst threw a six-hitter in the pitching circle and Shyanne DuBois drove in three runs as fourth-ranked Carlisle, the Class 4A State Softball runner-up last year, spoiled the state tournament debut for the 13th-ranked Oskaloo

    July 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Ottumwa Midwest beats Mahaska Co. at Little League State Tourney BOONE — The Ottumwa Midwest Allstars and Mahaska County American little league baseball teams exchanged the lead five times on Sunday, but Ottumwa ended up on top with a 7-6 win in six innings at the 9-10 Year-Old Little League State Baseball Tournam

    July 21, 2014

  • Grandview, Johnston jump to 2-0 start CENTERVILLE — Grandview and Johnston American are the only teams left undefeated after two days of the Iowa Little League State Baseball Tournament are in the books. Johnston American began the tournament with a 5-4 win over Appanoose County and beat

    July 21, 2014

  • Monroe County Little League softball gets first regional win INDIANAPOLIS, INDIANA — Three first-inning runs helped the Monroe County Softball Little League team earn its first victory in Central Region play on Monday as the southern Iowa squad won 5-3 over Nebraska's Keystone Little League at Ferguson Field o

    July 21, 2014

  • 0722 OTT Sports Ashlyn Thompson mug Bulldogs named to all-district team

    OTTUMWA — A plethora of softball players in the area were named to Iowa Girls Coaches Association's All-District teams. Ashlyn Thompson and Kassidi Henderson were both named to the Class 5A West All-District team. Thompson had an exemplary season sta

    July 21, 2014 2 Photos

Sports photo reprints


Obituaries

Facebook