The Ottumwa Courier

May 17, 2013

No Headline Provided


Ottumwa Courier

---- — 2013 STATE TRACK AND FIELD RESULTS

THURSDAY, MAY 16

Girls 1A Shuttle Hurdle Relay Preliminary

Sigourney (Lorianna Winegarden, Brooke Schroeder, Courtney Herman, Becca Ohland) (Finished 10th in time of 1:11.362, did not qualify)

Twin Cedars (Ayla Crosby, Samanatha Hamman, Alee Hugen, Brittney Roby) (Finished 22nd in time of 1:15.12)

Girls 1A Shot Put Final

Maranda Baker (SR) Pekin (Finished Ninth with a throw of 35-3.5)

Katelynn Tracy (SR) Moravia (Finished 17th with a throw of 34-1.75)

Shelbie Williams (FR) Pekin (Finished 20th with a throw of 33-11)

Girls 1A 3000 Meter Run Final

Gwynne Wright (FR) Pekin (Finished Fifth in a times of 10:56.82

Taylor Lock (FR) Pekin (Finished 20th in a time of 11:34.17)

Unity Daugherty (JR) Van Buren (Finished 23rd in a time of 11:44.84)

Girls 1A 4x800 Relay Final

Pekin (Samantha Wright, Maleaha Earnest, Sloan Reighard, Whitney Horras) (Finished 13th in a time of 10:17.75)

North Mahaska (Caitilin Simpson, Shiana Buchanon, Megan Goemaat, Tressa Watts) (Finished 19th in a time of 10:29.62)

Boys 1A Shot Put Final

Eric Adam (JR) Pekin (Finished 11th with a throw of 47-5)

Corey Harrell (JR) Twin Cedars (Fouled out)

Girls 4A High Jump Final

Hope Bitner (SO) Ottumwa (Finished 21st with a leap of 4-8)

Boys 1A 4x800 Relay Final

Pekin (Graham Wittrock, Cade Millikin, Austin Fariss, Eli Harper) (Finished 17th in a time of 8:31.56)

Sigourney (Alex Shadley, Jeremiah Green, Dalton Webster, David Wehr) (Finished 21st in a time of 8:40.77)

Van Buren (Brayden Starnes, Garrett Saunders, Wyatt Cole, Thomas Fitzsimmons) (Finished 23rd in a time of 8:44.23)

Girls 4A 200 Meter Dash Preliminary

Erin Sheehy (FR) Ottumwa (Finished 23rd in a time of 27.56, did not qualify)

Boys 1A 200 Meter Dash Preliminary

Beau Freeborn (SR) North Mahaska (Finished ninth in a time of 23.1, did not qualify)

Girls 4A 400 Meter Dash Final

Sydney Strunk (SR) Ottumwa (Finished 19th in a time of 1:01.08)

Boys 1A Shuttle Hurdle Relay Preliminary

Pekin (Colton Lanman, Tanner Adam, Chase Earnest, Cory Loyd) (Finished ninth in a time of 1:01.51, did not qualify)

Sigourney (Kevin Weber, Derek Albert, Eddie Conrad, Brandon Stuhr) (Finished 17th in a time of 1:03.1, did not qualify)

Girls 2A Shot Put Final

Kate Birchmier (SO) Davis County (Finished third with a toss of 40-5.25)

Marissa Shuey (SR) Davis County (Finished 23rd with a toss of 33-2)

Girls 3A Discus Final

Sidney Baumann (SR) Fairfield (Finished seventh with a toss of 120-0)

Boys 2A Long Jump Final

Drake Menius (SR) EBF (Finished fourth with a leap of 21-4)

Boys 3A High Jump Final

Daniel Schwartz (SR) Fairfield (Won the state championship with a jump of 6-6)

Boys 2A Shuttle Hurdle Relay Preliminary

Cardinal (Jonathan Pedersen, Tyler Albert, Neil Urtado, Charlie Rachford) (Finished 19th in a time of 1:02.19, did not qualify)

EBF (Drake Menius, Dillon Pigsley, Ty Jager, Blake Marolf) (Finished 20th in a time of 1:02.74, did not qualify)

Davis County (Conner Young, Andrew Cowles, Clay Hamaker, Spencer Bassett) (Finished 21st in a time of 1:04, did not qualify)

Boys 3A Shuttle Hurdle Relay Preliminary

Oskaloosa (Drew Richmond, Max Johnson, Tyce Sarver, KiJana DeJong) (Finished ninth in a time of 59.8, did not qualify)

Fairfield (Nick Jackson, Daniel Schwartz, Austin Francisco, Jonny Swanson) (Finished 17th in a time of 1:01.79, did not qualify)

Centerville (B.J. Gavigan, Graydon Schmidt, Garrett Moorman, Thatcher Carel) (False Start)

Girls 3A 3000 Meter Final

Bailey Blythe (FR) Oskaloosa (Finished 16th in a time of 11:34.52)

Boys 2A 3200 Meter Final

Zach Hougland (FR) Davis County (Finished 24th in a time of 11:00.01)

Boys 3A 3200 Meter Final

Skyler DeJong (SO) Oskaloosa (Finished 10th in a time of 9:59.69)

Girls 3A 100 Meter Preliminary

Sydney Howard (SR) Fairfield (Finished first in a time of 12.64, qualifed for finals)

Kellie Lahart (SR) Chariton (Finished 16th in a time of 13.34, did not qualify)

Asia Laudermilch (SO) Oskaloosa (Finished 18th in a time of 13.52, did not qualify)

Boys 2A Shot Put Final

Wyatt Garmon (SR) Davis County (Finished 10th with a toss of 48-1)

Wayne Doerscher (JR) Davis County (Finished 18th with a toss of 46-0.25)

Boys 3A Discus Final

Michael Firkins (JR) Centerville (Finished seventh with a toss of 154-4)

Brandon Strasser (SR) Oskaloosa (Finished 22nd with a toss of 122-7)

Girls 2A Long Jump Final

Hayleigh Sharp (SO) Davis County (Finished fourth with a leap of 16-11)

Girls 3A High Jump Final

Marisa Repp (JR) Fairfield (Finished 15th with a leap of 5-0)

Allie Christenson (SR) Oskaloosa (Finished tied for 16th with a leap of 4-10)

Allyson Showers (JR) Chariton (No Heighth)

Girls 2A 4x800 Relay Final

Davis County (Shelby Graves, Maggie Hougland, Addie McKee, Ally McClure) (Finished second in a time of 9:50.68)

Albia (Kim Teno, Michelle Manser, Kaitlyn Spieler, Kristyn Garver) (Finished 20th in a time of 10:22.14)

Girls 3A 4x800 Relay Final

Fairfield (Jessica Lamb, Taylor Ferrel, Hannah Sobaski, Sasali Martin) (Finished 17th in a time of 10:13.18)

Oskaloosa (Payten VanWaardhuizen, Kelsey Roquet, Lesley Roquet, Tori Palmer) (Finished 23rd in a time of 10:37.99)

Boys 2A 4x800 Relay Final

Albia (Tanner Wynn, Mason Cox, Ryan Sarver, Luke Sarver) (Finished ninth in a time of 8:15.84)

Boys 3A 4x800 Relay Final

Fairfield (Zach Martin, Brandon Taglauer, Zane Richmond, Alex Love) (Finished 24th in a time of 8:33.49)

Girls 3A 200 Dash Preliminary

Sydney Howard (SR) Fairfield (Finished first in a time of 25.48, qualified for finals)

Kellie Lahart (SR) Chariton (Finished 24th in a time of 27.63, did not qualify)

Girls 2A Shuttle Hurdle Preliminary

EBF (Tasha Alexander, Emma Tanner, Sadie Baugher, Karlie Taylor) (Finished ninth in a time of 1:09.73, did not qualify for finals)

Davis County (Kassidy Sharp, Kristin Fipps, TaNisha Dunlavy, Hayleigh Sharp) (Finished 12th in a time of 1:10.13)

Girls 3A Shuttle Hurdle Preliminary

Oskaloosa (Allie Christenson, Kelsie Tomlin, Kenzie Gunter, Taylor Richardson) (Finished fifth in a time of 1:07.91, qualified for finals)