The Ottumwa Courier

February 12, 2014

Weekly Area Bowling Scores


Ottumwa Courier

---- — Monday, February 10, 2014

Champion Bowl Top Scores

Mens High Game: Mike Ollom 300, Nate Maher 290, Mike Nichols 289, Frank Stanton 279, Joe Guest 279, Jason Rook 279, John L. Hopkins 279, Jay Messerschmitt 278, Tom Maher 277, Kevin York 269

Men’s High Series: Jason Rook 745, Frank Stanton 734, Leon Brewer 727, Steve Greene 726, Rick Grimes 722, Joe Guest 717, Robert Parker 714, Billie Hopkins 710, Shawn Ruckman 706, Steve Shaw 705, Jake Maher 704

Women’s High Game: Amber Simpson 267, Lisa Guest 256, Karen Jameson 235, Sherry Bragg 224, Tara Gooden 224, Tara Gooden 222, Morgan Pilcher 222, Amber Simpson 216, Gail Bainbridge 214, Teresa Hopkins 213

Women’s High Series: Lisa Guest 706, Tara Gooden 673, Amber Simpson 662, Karen Jameson 618, Morgan Pilcher 608, Amber Simpson 602, Megan Brewer 595, Kelly Spurgeon 568, Leann Price 558, Linda Axtell 556

Bridge City Bowl Top Scores

Mens High Game: John Hart 242, Dewayne Boyd 236, Robert Parker 215, Tyson Spaeth 197, Scott Beadle 193

Mens High Series: Robert Parker 595, Dewayne Boyd 578, John hart 555, Scott Beadle 549, Robert Parker III 545

Women’s High Game: Sam Easterday 199, Angel Salter 174, Judith Belk 165, Susan Broji 164, Erin Stover 164

Women’s High Series: Sam Easterday 544, Angel Salter 482, Tiffany Houk 461, Linda Stines 455, Erin Stover 438

Monday

Main Street

Women’s High Game: Tara Gooden 210, Tara Gooden 201, Leann Price 201, Deanne Fear 201, Tina Collett 199, Leann Price 198, Tina Collett 192, Phyllis Rukgaber 188, Kim James 183, Kim James 182Kelly Spurgeon 214, Kelly Spurgeon 193, Tami Parker 192, Kim James 188

Women’s High Series: Leann Price 558, Kim James 535, Tina Collett 529, Deanne Fear 524, Candice Davis 505, Peggy Moore 505, Phyllis Rukgaber 496, Amy Johnson 481. Gail Roberts 466, Sue Maher 464

High Team Game: Riverside Auto 876

High Team Series: Riverside Auto 2547

Tuesday

Alley Cats

Women’s High Game: Sam Easterday 199, Angel Salter 174, Judith Belk 165, Susan Broji 164, Erin Stover 164

Women’s High Series: Sam Easterday 544, Angel Salter 482, Tiffany Houk 461, Linda Stines 455, Erin Stover 438

High Team Game: Hot Rollers 574

High Team Series: OTown Divas 1615

Bud Trio

Men’s High Game: John Hart 242, Dewayne Boyd 236, Robert Parker 215, Tyson Spaeth 197, Scott Beadle 193

Men’s High Series: Robert Parker 595, Dewayne Boyd 578, John hart 555, Scott Beadle 549, Robert Parker III 545

Women’s High Game: Ashley Kaiser 129, Ashley Spaeth 129

Women’s High Series: Ashley Spaeth 368, Ashley Kaiser 361

Wednesday

Midwest Men’s Recreational

Men’s High Game: Mike Ollom 300, Nate Maher 290, Mike Nichols 289, Joe Guest 279, Jason Rook 279, Jake Maher 267, Robert Parker 261, Shawn Ruckman 257, Randy Schreiner 255, Leon Brewer 249

Men’s High Series: Jason Rook 745, Leon Brewer 727, Joe Guest 717, Robert Parker 714, Shawn Ruckman 709, Jake Maher 704, Nate Maher 688, Stan Foudree 667, Mike Ollom 659, Dewayne Boyd 658

High Team Game: Plumb Supply 1276

High Team Series: Plumb Supply 3725

American (Jan. 29th)

High Game: Frank Stanton 279, Jay Messerschmitt 278, Lisa Guest 256, mark Lewis 248, Lyle Forrest 245, Richard Guiter 237, Anthony Roberts 227, Chris Jackson 220, Rocky Hubbard 220, Mike White 212

High Series: Frank Stanton 734, Lisa Guest 706, Mark Lewis 676, Jay Messerschmitt 670, Richard Guiter 659, Anthony Roberts 653, Mike White 616, Lyle Forrest 607, Jack Guiter 593,James Argo 589

High Team Game: Guest Brothers Plumbing 772

High Team Series: Guest Brothers Plumbing 2112

American (Feb. 5th)

High Game: Chris Jackson 259, Norm Robertson Jr. 256, Richard Guiter 254, Steve Shaw 247, Robert Parker III 247, Danny Palmer 244, Lyle Forrest 236, Mike Nichols 236, Mark Lewis 236, Anthony Roberts 235

High Series: Richard Guiter 671, Anthony Roberts 664, Norm Robertson Jr. 659, Mike Nichols 629, Steve Shaw 623, Robert Parker III 622, Lyle Forrest 610, Mark Lewis 606, Bill Dickinson 604, Chris Jackson 599

High Team Game: Guiter Brothers 719

High Team Series: Quality Air 2031

Thursday

Bowl for Fun

High Game: Judy Messerschmitt 193, Dixie Wright 190, Janet Becker 188, Jackie Moore 175, Jackie Baker 174, Marilyn Muldoon 171, Cheryl Mincks 171, Kathy Sales 170, Jody Petermann 170, Mary Beth Hammer 170, Linda Robbins 170

High Series: Dixie Wright 527, Judy Messerschmitt 494, Jody Petermann 483, Marilyn Muldoon 478, Jackie Moore 476, Sheri Bookin 465, Mary Beth Hammer 462, Cheryl Mincks 456, Linda Robbings 454, Jan Meiers 451

High Team Game: Lunch Bunch 840

High Team Series: Put Togethers 2495

Bridge City Pee Wee

Boys High Game: Ashton Stines 86

Boys High Series: Ashton Stines 101

Girls High Game: Shayma Ghazal 72, Yasmine Ghazal 70, Melony Stines 57

Girls High Series: Shayma Ghazal 119, Yasmine Ghazal 103, Melony Stines 98

High Team Game: Ball Busters 255

High Team Series: Ball Bugs 462

Bridge City Youth

Boys High Game: Thomas Cutsforth 184, Clay Morris 140, BraydonSonger 137, Jimmy Woods 100, Jack Baxter 94

Boys High Series: Thomas Cutsforth 450, Clay Morris 354, Braydon Songer 309, Jack Baxter 225, North Lindell 201, Jimmy Woods 201

Girls High Game: Zoe Seamans 149, McKinna Haines 146, Olivia Parker 120, Katelin Valentine 115, Joanna McKim 113

Girls High Series: Zoe Seamans 347, Joanna McKim 311, McKinna Haines 301, Paige Brownlee 278, Olivia Parker 253

High Team Game: The Rockets 474

High Team Series: 4 Stooges 1260

Bridge City Jr/Sr

Boys High Game: Codie Heckart 210, Riley Ballard 178, David Weeks 163, Dawson Greene 162, Anthony Rimmer 132

Boys High Series: Codie Heckart 581, Riley Ballard 460, Dawson Greene 458, Ryan Eddy 311

Girls High Game: Taylor Carpenter 145

Girls High Series: Taylor Carpenter 364

High Team Game: Pick A Name 622

High Team Series: Pick A Name 1817

Industrial

High Game: Steve Johnson 258, Mike White 254, Mike Dalbey 243, James Argo 217, Robert McCall 213

High Series: Steve Johnson 686, Mike White 672, Josh Vardaman 608, Dennis Bradley 601, Mike Hagstrom 600, Joe Young 600

High Team Game: Ottumwa Glass 750

High Team Series: Pyramid Graphics 2010

Sunset Recreational

Women’s High Game: Amber Simpson 267, Karen Jameson 235, Megan Brewer 214, Kelly Spurgeon 213, Linda Axtell 211

Women’s High Series: Amber Simpson 662, Karen Jameson 618, Megan Brewer 595, Kelly Spurgeon 568, Linda Axtell 556

High Team Game: Elliott Oil 1156

High Team Series: Bookin Jewelry 3282

Friday

Champion 55

Men’s High Game: Steve Greene 248, Dick Crowe 244, Dennis Martsching 224, Jim Agee 194, Gerald Starbuck 194

Women’s High Game: Gail Bainbridge 214, Ann Kirkland 204, Jody Petermann 202, Betty Johnston 189, Kathy Sales 186

Men’s High Series: Steve Greene 726, Dennis Martsching 627, Dick Crowe 584, Gerald Starbuck 562, Jim Agee 550

Women’s High Series: Jody Petermann 536, Gail Bainbridge 510, Dixie Wright 493, Kathy Sales 486, Bonnie Bartlett 485

High Team Game: Lucky Strikes 887

High Team Series: Lucky Strikes 2508

Friday Night Mixed

Men’s High Game: John L. Hopkins 279, Tom Maher 277, Rick Grimes 254, Steve Shaw 254, Scott Heckart 248

Women’s High Game: Tara Gooden 227, Tara Gooden 224, Tara Gooden 222, Morgan Pilcher 222, Teresa Hopkins 213

Men’s High Series: John L. Hopkins 726, Rick Grimes 722, Billie Hopkins 710, Steve Shaw 705, Lyle Forrest 696

Women’s High Series: Tara Gooden 673, Morgan Pilcher 608, Teresa Hopkins 543, Angie Griffiths 528, Sadie Shaw 527, Ashley Bennett 527

High Team Game: Vaughns 1027

High Team Series: 6 Balls and a Rack 2976

John Deere Friday Night Mixed

Men’s High Game: Kevin York 269, Charlie Stufflebeem 257, Scott Beadle 257, Ken Phillips 235, Dick Crowe 223

Men’s High Series: Charlie Stufflebeem 626, Kevin York 653, Scott Beadle 637, Ken Phillips 612, Dick Crowe 562

Women’s High Game: Cindy VanDorin 210, Deanna Arndt 182, Tammy Grade 173, Brandy Williams 173, Kathy McElroy 169

Women’s High Series: Cindy VanDorin 505, Deena Arndt 476, Jo Stewart 466, Kathy McElroy 460,, Tammy Grade 435

High Team Game: Paint 989

High Team Series: Paint 2802

Saturday

Church

Women’s High Game: Rachael Martsching 175, Rebecca Wilbanks 147, Lynne Tauchen 141, Makayla Martsching 136, Bonnie Cobler 135

Women’s High Series: Rachael Martsching 448, Rebecca Wilbanks 413, Makayla Martsching 399, Bonnie Cobler 380, Lynne Tauchen 363

Men’s High Game: Travis Wilbanks 214, Mike Martsching 187, John Tauchen 159, Trey Knight 158, Dan Payne 148

Men’s High Series: Travis Wilbanks 562, Mike Martsching 503, John Tauchen 440, Dan Payne 417, Trey Knight 393

High Team Game: 3 Babes and a Dude 876

High Team Series: 3 Babes and a Dude 2559

Sunday

Sunday Night Mixed

Women’s High Game: Christine Weilbrenner 202, Mert Weilbrenner 198, Lora York 186, Kacy Saner 172, Allison Gillies 153

Men’s High Game: Norm Robertson Jr. 237, Larry Weilbrenner 227, Mike White 226, Jason marks 218, Jeremy Songer 216

Women’s High Series: Mert Weilbrenner 521, Christine Weilbrenner 469, Kacy Saner 464, Lora York 460, Allison Gillies 416

Men’s High Series: Norm Robertson Jr. 686, Ben Moore 612, Larry Weilbrenner 609, Jason Marks 607, Mike White 598

High Team Game: Odd Balls 926

High Team Series: Odd Balls 2507

Sundowners

Men’s High Game: Bruce Hopkins 257, Gabe Bartlett 246, Jeff McFarland 224, Cecil Rupe 222, Ron Burke 217

Mens High Series: Bruce Hopkins 704, Gabe Bartlett 662, Ron Burke 642, Roy Hartley 639, Leon Brewer 630

Women’s High Game: Sherry Bragg 224, Amber Simpson 216, Megan Brewer 197, Diane Hartley 187, Shawni Hartley 183

Women’s High Series: Amber Simpson 602, Sherry Bragg 553, Megan Brewer 527, Angie Shepherd 507, Mary Messer 506

High Team Game: Ten Pin Solutions 864

High Team Series: Ten Pin Solutions 2421