The Ottumwa Courier

October 23, 2012

Pekin girls dominate at regionals

Courier sports staff
Ottumwa Courier

OTTUMWA — The Pekin girls cross country team dominated the Class 1A girls Regional Cross Country Meet, winning by an impressive 66 points.

“I liked how they came out today, regardless of who was here; and they ran hard,” Pekin coach Davis Eidahl said. “This is probably, one through 7, one of the best teams I’ve had,” the coach said.  

It didn’t hurt any that the first three runners to cross the finish line were all from Pekin. Gwynne Wright took first with a time of 14:49; over a minute faster than anyone else in the race.

“She kind of knows how to take off fast and run controlled and than at the last part of the race she really turns it on,” Eidahl said.

Her teammate Maleaha Earnest placed second with 15:42 and Taylor Lock claimed third with 15:42.

Tressa Watts of North Mahaska took seventh overall with 15:56 and her team finished fifth overall with 118 points. Watts’ Warhawk teammate Megan Goematt took 10th with 16:04.

Cardinal finished 11th overall with 260 and Van Buren came in 12th with 266.

The Panthers had two other runners — Paige Reighard and Samantha Wright — finish in the top 20. Reighard took 13th with 16:20 and Wright snagged 19th with 16:44.

Van Buren’s Unity Daugherty finished 23rd with 16:57 and Pekin’s Hannah Robinson toook  28th with 17:21. For the Warhawks, Hannah Robinson took 27th with 17:17. Comet Lindsay Albert finished 30th with 17:27.

The Pekin boys took sixth overall with 161.

“Our boys, they ran awesome,” Eidahl said. “We did beat some [teams] that we hadn’t beaten this year and I was pleased with the way they finished out.”

Austin Fariss was the only Panther to qualify for state, finishing 10th with a time of 16 minutes flat.

“It’s nice to have one boy out there [at state] representing the boys team,” Eidahl said. “That kind of keeps the boys team in the spotlight.”

Van Buren came in seventh with 174 and Sigourney took eighth with 197 points. Highland finished first with 59 points.

Nathan Fritz ran a great race for the Savages, finishing 14th with 16:25 and Panther Chase Earnest took 18th with 16:46. Van Buren’s David Wehr finished 24th with 16:59 and his Warrior teammate Alex Shadley took 25th, finishing with 16:59, although he was a fraction of a second behind Wehr.

The Class 1A state meets will be at the Lakeside Municipal Golf Course in Fort Dodge. The girls meet starts at 2 p.m. and the boys  meet will directly follow it at 2:30 p.m.

Class 1A Regional Cross Country

At Wildwood Park, Ottumwa

Monday, 10-22

Girls

Team scoring — 1. Pekin 37; 2. Durant 103; 3. Lynnville-Sully 115; 4. Lone Tree 115; 5. North Mahaska 118; 6. Van Meter 157; 7. Wilton 177; 8. Iowa Mennonite 237; 9. Wayne 250; 11. Cardinal 260; 12. Van Buren 266.

Top Ten — 1. Gwynne Wright (Pekin) 14:49; 2. Maleaha Earnest (Pekin) 15:40; 3. Taylor Lock (Pekin) 15:42; 4. Alyssa Williams (Durant) 15:43; 5. Cheyanne Heinrich (Durant) 15:45; 6. Caitlin Bisby (Wilton) 15:49; 7. Tressa Watts (North Mahaska) 15:56; 8. Ella Feldman (Lone Tree) 15:57; 9. Tara Vos (Lynnville-Sully) 16:16; 10. Megan Goematt (North Mahaska) 16:04.

Cardinal Runners — 30. Albert Lindsay 17:27; 41. Lexi Engle 18:20; 71. Emily Miller 19:51; 78. Samia Harrington 20:36; 81. Allison Metcalf 20:43; 83. Lindsey Davis 21:06.

North Mahaska Runners — 7. Tressa Watts 15:56; 10. Megan Goematt 16:04; 27. Hannah Robison 17:17; 39. Andrea Loving 18:04; 41. Lorraine Brown 18:12; Kemmie Renaud 18:49; 82. Ari Davis 21:06.

Pekin Runners — 1. Wright 14:49; 2. Earnest 15:40; 3. Lock 15:42; 14. Paige Reighard 16:20; 19. Samanth Wright 16:44; Payton Lock 16:47; 28. Hannah Robison 17:21.

Sigourney Runners — 63. Lily Hammes 19:30; 75. Madeline Berg 20:16; 94. Danielle Stout 23:44.

Twin Cedars Runners — 35. Twin Cedars 17:53.

Tri-County Runners — 73. Jackie Moore 20:08; 85. Sarah Striegel 21:30; 98. Ann Kistler 27:31.

Van Buren Runners — 23. Unity Daugherty 16:57; 48. Sydney Atwood 18:43; 64. Hanna Dejoode 19:31; Jessie Cassens 22:27.

BOYS

Team scoring — 1. Highland 59; 2. Woodward Academy 86; 3. Wilton 111; 4. Durant 131; 5. Van Meter 131; 6. Pekin 161; 7. Van Buren 174; 8. Sigourney 197; 9. Iowa Mennonite 235; 10. Winfield-Mount Union 238; 11. Lynnville-Sully 253; 12. Wayne 279; 13. Pleasantville 369; 14. Lone Tree 378; 15. Harmony 400.

Top Ten — 1. Ben Friederichs (Durant) 20:15; 2. Evan Mahler (Highland) 15:18; 3. Juanito Hernandez (Woodward Academy) 15:47; 4. Cody Miller (Iowa Mennonite School) 15:48; 5. Slater Marshall (Durant) 15:48; 6. Austin Dunbar (Van Meter) 15:49; 7. Matt Eden (Highland) 15:49; 8. Adam McNamara (Wilton) 15:57; 9. Tim Audet (Woodward Academy) 15:58; 10. Austin Fariss (Pekin) 16:00.

Cardinal Runners — 62. Levi Rupe 18:37; 106. Connor Munkirs 22:54.

North Mahaska Runners — 59. Trent Wanders 18:09; 94. Mason Foster 20:46.

Pekin Runners — 10. Austin Fariss 16:00; 18. Chase Earnest 16:44; 45. Clayton Essary 17:32; 46. Christian Little 17:32; 48. Avery Bennett 17:33.

Sigourney Runners — 14. Nathan Fritz 16:25; David Wehr 16:59; 25. Alex Shadley 16:59; 49. Dalton Webster 17:33; 96. Drayce Webster 21:02; 102. Denny Haines 22:00.

Twin Cedars Runners — 64. Eric Clark 18:41; 99. Trenton Bacus 21:13. 

Van Buren Runners — 32. Seth Dickinson 17:14; 36. Tyler Runyon 17:22; 39. Thomas Fitzsimmons 17:28; 40. Nolan Lydolph 17:29; Eric Clark 18:45; 80. Collin Robison 19:30.