The Ottumwa Courier

October 25, 2012

Wednesday’s Area And Iowa Football Playoff Results

Courier sports staff
Ottumwa Courier

OTTUMWA — Wednesday’s Area And Iowa Football Playoff Results

AREA RESULTS

FIRST ROUND

Class 4A

Waukee 55, Ottumwa 0

Class 3A

Winterset 28, Fairfield 7

Class 2A

Mediapolis 56, Davis County 0

West Liberty 42, Albia 37

Class 1A

Maquoketa Valley 21, Sigourney-Keota 14

Class A

Lisbon 14, Pekin 0

Eight-Player

Murray 62, Twin Cedars 19

IOWA RESULTS

Class 1A

First Round

Aplington-Parkersburg 50, Saint Ansgar 21

Dike-New Hartford 45, Denver 23

Emmetsburg 41, Ridge View 0

IKM-Manning 18, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 7

Maquoketa Valley, Delhi 21, Sigourney-Keota 14

Mount Ayr 28, West Central Valley, Stuart 7

Ogden 43, Tri-Center, Neola 34

Regina, Iowa City 42, Tipton 7

South O’Brien, Paullina 34, Manson Northwest Webster 12

South Winneshiek, Calmar 38, Hudson 31

St. Albert, Council Bluffs 42, Pella Christian 7

St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 41, Western Christian, Hull 7

Sumner-Fredericksburg 15, Nashua-Plainfield 14

Van Meter 28, Panorama, Panora 0

West Branch 33, Clayton Ridge, Guttenberg 0

Wilton 50, Alburnett 16

Class 2A

First Round

Beckman, Dyersville 33, Osage 13

Bondurant Farrar 34, Louisa-Muscatine 28

Boyden-Hull-RV 42, Clarion-Goldfield 14

Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 30, Central Lyon 6

Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 42, Gilbert 6

Mediapolis 56, Davis County, Bloomfield 0

Mid-Prairie, Wellman 24, PCM, Monroe 7

Nevada 34, OA-BCIG 30

North Polk, Alleman 44, Greene County 7

Sheldon 15, Forest City 14, OT

Spirit Lake 24, MOC-Floyd Valley 0

Union, La Porte City 63, Mount Vernon 20

Waukon 35, Center Point-Urbana 0

West Liberty 42, Albia 37

West Marshall 48, Red Oak 6

Class 3A

First Round

Bishop Heelan Catholic 47, Creston 20

Carroll 28, Harlan 7

Central Clinton, DeWitt 24, Manchester West Delaware 21

Clear Lake 35, Boone 0

Council Bluffs Lewis Central 21, Le Mars 14

Decorah 35, Maquoketa 0

Grinnell 38, Webster City 14

Humboldt 42, Newton 7

Marion 29, Epworth, Western Dubuque 27

Pella 38, Keokuk 14

Solon 24, Cresco Crestwood 7

South Tama County, Tama 31, Waverly-Shell Rock 14

Spencer 48, ADM, Adel 19

Washington 28, Norwalk 14

Williamsburg 35, Carlisle 7

Winterset 28, Fairfield 7

Class 4A

First Round

Ankeny 51, Indianola 7

Cedar Falls 22, Davenport Central 0

Cedar Rapids Kennedy 20, Muscatine 17

Cedar Rapids Prairie 31, Dubuque Senior 28

Cedar Rapids Xavier 48, Iowa City High 10

Eldridge North Scott 35, Bettendorf 26

Iowa City West 41, Waterloo West 13

Johnston 58, Urbandale 55, 2OT

Marshalltown 45, Des Moines East 30

Pleasant Valley 49, Burlington 10

Sioux City East 39, Ames 38

Southeast Polk 61, Mason City 7

Waterloo East 33, Davenport Assumption 14

Waukee 55, Ottumwa 0

West Des Moines Dowling 42, Council Bluffs Lincoln 6

West Des Moines Valley 56, Fort Dodge 13

Class A

First Round

AHST, Avoca 25, Madrid 8

Akron-Westfield 19, Prairie Valley, Gowrie 7

BGM, Brooklyn 24, Highland, Riverside 17

Gladbrook-Reinbeck 17, North Butler 6

Griswold 46, Woodward Academy 0

Hinton 40, Newman Catholic, Mason City 20

Lisbon 14, Pekin 0

Logan-Magnolia 41, Audubon 13

Lynnville-Sully 28, WACO, Wayland 8

Montezuma 35, Lone Tree 21

North Tama, Traer 43, Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction 14

Starmont 51, Belle Plaine 14

Wapsie Valley, Fairbank 69, Iowa Valley, Marengo 24

West Hancock, Britt 36, Woodbury Central, Moville 20

West Lyon, Inwood 41, Bishop Garrigan 19

Woodward-Granger 38, Underwood 7

Eight Player

First Round

Adair-Casey 70, Wayne, Corydon 35

Clarksville 61, Kee, Lansing 16

Colo-NESCO 58, Melcher-Dallas 42

Coon Rapids-Bayard 45, Fremont Mills, Tabor 34

Don Bosco, Gilbertville 58, West Central, Maynard 26

Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 56, Lenox 20

Glidden-Ralston 62, CAM, Anita 8

Harris-Lake Park 14, North Iowa, Buffalo Center 6

HLV, Victor 60, Lamoni 26

Laurens-Marathon 20, Remsen-Union 14

Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn 49, West Bend-Mallard 6

Murray 62, Twin Cedars, Bussey 19

Newell-Fonda 45, River Valley, Correctionville 12

Preston 57, Riceville 44

Sidney 42, Woodbine 28

Springville 76, Janesville 22