The Ottumwa Courier

Sports

March 15, 2013

Bulldog girls shine in relay races

PELLA — The Ottumwa girls track and field team performed superbly in its relay races when, along with the boys team, it competed at an indoor track meet at Central College last Thursday.

The team of Ellie Hammack, Sarah Schulz, Sarah Thordarson and Erin Sheehy grabbed first place in the 4x55 meters with a time of 30.37.

With the race, they improved on their performance last Tuesday in Ames, which drew praise from Ottumwa girls track and field coach Steve Green.

Since the Central College track is only 200 meters, Green said, the straightaways are short and the curves are sharp, which makes it hard for sprinters to build up good speeds.

“For them to run a time fast than Iowa State is pretty remarkable considering the track they were running on,” Green said.

A cast of runners that included Ashlyn Thompson, Georgia Garrett, Sydney Strunk, Sarah Schulz, Sheehy, Thordarson and Hammack snared first in the California mile with 3:57.25 and the 4x200 team of Charlette Flanders, Thompson, Thordarson and Kristi Cary took second in the 4x200 with 1:54.78.

Schulz captured second place in the varsity long jump with a leap of 14 feet, 11 inches and Hope Bitner, matching her season and career high, tied for second place in the  high jump with a leap of 4-10. Besides that, Kelsey Guyette, Bitner, Tory Wolver and Chloe Davis came in third in the varsity shuttle hurdle with 42.22.

For the boys, Ottumwa’s Seth Griffiths, along with Shawn Foster, Isaiah Hutchison and Terrance Smith placed first in the shuttle relay with a time of 27.30.

“The shuttle hurdle team kind of impressed me,” Ottumwa boys track and field coach Jim Nickerson said.

For the Davis County girls, Hayleigh Sharp took first in the long jump with a leap of 15 feet and 6.50 inches.

“This is one of the best jumps in the Class 2A so far during the season,” Mustang girls coach Josh Husted said.

Davis County also got a great performance out of Kate Birchmier, who grabbed first place in the shot put with record-setting heave of 41.5 feet, 50 inches.

“This throw puts her in the top spot of all of Iowa,” Husted said.

For Moravia, Katelynn Tracy snagged second place in the high jump with a leap of 35-1.

Hannah Debruin of Albia snared first in the high jump with a leap of 4 feet and 10 inches and Fairfield garnered first in the 4x200 with 1:54.52.

For the boys, Pekin’s Cory Lloyd took first in the 55 hurdles, as he finished in 8.24 seconds. The Mustangs Conner Young garnered first in the high jump with a leap of 5-10 and Brandon Stuhr came in second. Albia finished first in the 4x200 with 1:37.13.

Ottumwa’s track and field teams will compete  Thursday, March 28 at the Mount Pleasant Invitational.

Pekin Indoor Meet

At Pella

3-14-13

BOYS RESULTS

Shuttle Hurdle — 1. Fort Madison 36.52; 2. Sigourney 36.94; 3. Pekin 37.55; 4. CMB     38.86; 5. Bondurant 38.90; 6. Davis Co 39. 4x200 — 1. Albia 1:37.13; 2. Bondurant 1:38.54; 3. Colfax-Mingo 1:39.25; 4. Pekin 1:39.38; 5. Sigourney 1:42.72; 6. Davis Co 1:43.39. High Jump — 1. Conner Young Davis Co 5’10"; 2. Brandon Stuhr Sigourney 5’10"; 3. Chase Earnest Pekin 5’8.50"; 4. Winn Pekin 5’7"; 5. Coughenour CMB 5’7"; 6. Caleb Winshcitl Moravia 5’4". 55 Hurdles — 1. Cory Loyd Pekin 8.24; 2. Heinrich Bondurant 8.40; 3. Andrew Cowles Davis Co 8.89; 4. Quick Bondurant 9.11; 5. Pollpeter Ft. Madison 9.18; 6. C. Earnest Pekin 9.58. Shuttle Relay — 1. Albia 26.89; 2. Ottumwa 27.3; 3. Sigourney 27.35; 4. Pekin 27.93; 5. Davis Co 28.09; 6. Ft Madison 28.62. 4x800 — 1. Ft Madison 8:43; 2. CMB 9:13.1; 3. Davis Co 9:14.9; 4. Pekin 9:18.11; 5. Ottumwa    9:21.68; 6. Albia 9:24.63. Long Jump — 1. Hainer Colfax-Mingo 21’1"; 2. A. Cowles Davis Co 18’11"; 3. Entsminger Pekin 18’3.50"; 4. Summy Colfax-Mingo    17’4"; 5. Stover CMB 16’10.50"; 6. Kevin Weber Sigourney 16’10". Distance Medley — 1. Ft Madison 11:23.8; 2. Bondurant 12:02.95; 3. Davis Co 12:07.96; 4. CMB     12:15.6; 5. Pekin 12:27.93; 6. Albia 13:16.88. Shot Put — 1. Samson    CMB 54’7.50"; 2. Girard CMB 48’3.50"; 3. Wyatt Garmon Davis Co 48’1.25"; 4. Wayne Doerscher    Davis Co 48’.50"; 5. Eric Adam Pekin 47’1.25"; 6. Jared Bond Pekin 44’4". California Mile (8x200) — 1. Albia 3:19.27; 2. Ft Madison 3:24.09; 3. Davis Co 3:26.00; 4. Bondurant 3:26.06; 5. Sigourney 3:31.50; 6. Ottumwa 3:38.30. 4x400 — 1. Ft Madison 3:48; 2. Pekin 3:52.74; 3. Colfax-Mingo 3:53.5; 4. Albia 3:55.05; 5. CMB 3:56.0; 6. Bondurant 4:00.06

GIRLS RESULTS

Shuttle Hurdle — 1. Bondurant 40.9; 2. Davis Co 42.18; 3. Ottumwa (Ellie Hammack, Sarah Schulz, Sarah Thordarson, Erin Sheehy), 42.22; 4. Fairfield 43.58; 5. CMB 43.64; 6. Pekin 43.77. 4x200 — 1. Fairfield 1:54.52; 2. Ottumwa (Sydney Str) 1:54.78; 3. PCM 1:58.37; 4. Colfax-Mingo 1:58.63; 5. Bondurant 1:58.68; 6. Lone Tree 1:58.89. Long Jump — 1. Kassidy Sharp Davis Co 15’6.50"; 2. Sarah Schulz Ottumwa 14’11"; 3. Spencer Bondurant 14’5"; 4. VanHouwelling PCM 13’10"; 5. Eckley Pekin 13’8"; 6. Thompson Colfax-Mingo 13’5". 55 Hurdles — 1. Atzen Bondurant 9.12; 2. Mallory Reed Pekin 9.24; 3. Spencer    Bondurant 9.34; 4. Townsend PCM 9.36; 5. Kassidy Sharp Davis Co 9.51; 6. Kelsey Guyette Ottumwa 9.52. 4x800 — 1. Pekin 10:31.90; 2. Davis Co 10:46.15; 3. Fairfield 10:49.79; 4. Ft. Madison 10:55.27; 5. CMB 11:08.30; 6. Bondurant 11:32. 4x55 — 1. Ottumwa (Hammack, Schulz, Thordarson, Erin Sheehy) 30.37; 2. Fairfield 31.04; 3. Bondurant 31.4; 4. Lone Tree 31.49; 5. CMB     32.25; 6. Pekin 32.03. High Jump — 1. Hannah Debruin Albia 4’10"; 2. K. Sharp Davis Co 4’10"; 2. Lauren Lynch Davis Co 4’10"; 2. Hope Bitner Ottumwa 4’10"; 5. Broderick CMB 4’10"; 6. Hannah Haeger Pekin 4’6"; 6. Hurley CMB 4’6". Shot Put — 1. Kate Birchmier Davis Co 41’5.50"; 2. Katelynn Tracy Moravia 35’1"; 3. Baker Pekin 34’8.50"; 4. Reynolds Lone Tree 34’4.50"; 5. Marissa Shuey Davis Co 33’8.50"; 6. Gilson PCM 33’7". Distance Medley — 1. Pekin 13:38.90; 2. Davis Co 14:21.21; 3. Albia 14:36.5; 4. Ft Madison 14:37.30; 5. CMB 14:52.31; 6. Lone Tree 15:26.51. 4x400 — 1. Ottumwa (Charlette Flanders, Ashlyn Thompson, Hammack and Strunk) 4:22.68; 2. Fairfield 4:30.38; 3. PCM 4:32.40; 4. Davis Co 4:36.50; 5. Pekin 4:46.58; 6. CMB 4:46.81.

Ottumwa Girls Junior Varsity results

Shuttle Relay — 2. Ottumwa (Shyanna Rice, Kaysha Dodson, Dani Reed, Katy Fish) 49.74. 4x400 — 1. Ottumwa (Charlette Flanders, A. Thompson, Thordarson, K. Cary) 1:57.04. 4x55 — Ottumwa (Chloe Davis, K. Cary, Rikkia Starks, Kelsey Guyette) 31.83. California Mile — 2. Ottumwa (Kelsey Guyette, Chloe Davis, Jami Nickerson, Tory Wolver, D. Reed, R. Starks, Elizabeth Martinez) 4:23.27. 4x400 — 3. Ottumwa (Georgia Garrett, Fish, Wolver, Andrea Martinez) 4:55.44. High Jump — 3. K. Dodson 4-4. 

1
Text Only
Sports
  • 0423 OTT Sports IHCC softball mug Region XI Softball Tournament to begin Friday OTTUMWA -- With an eye on the weather forecast for this weekend, the Iowa Community College Athletic Conference has changed the days when the Region 11 postseason softball tournament will be played in Council Bluffs. The four-team tourney now will op

    April 23, 2014 1 Photo

  • 2014 Region XI Softball Tournament Friday, April 25 Game 1 - Indian Hills vs. Iowa Western, 10 a.m. (98.7 FM KMGO) Game 2 - Southeastern vs. Muscatine, Noon Game 3 - Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 2 p.m. Game 4 - Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 4 p.m. Saturday, April 26 Game 5 - Game

    April 23, 2014

  • On Tap Thursday Girls Golf Ottumwa, Albia and Centerville at Oskaloosa Invitational, 2 p.m. Davis County and Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont at Chariton Invitational, 4:15 p.m. Sigourney at Iowa Valley, 4 p.m. Van Buren at Central Lee, 4 p.m. HLV at North Mahaska, 4:15

    April 23, 2014

  • 2014 Drake Relays Qualifiers GIRLS Ottumwa 4x100 Relay (Sarah Schulz, Ellie Hammack, Sarah Thordarson, Erin Sheehy). Davis County Kate Birchmier (Discus, Shot Put). Hayleigh Sharp (Long Jump). Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont Tasha Alexander (High Jump). 4x100 Relay (Abby Boyer, Sad

    April 23, 2014

  • 0423 OTT Sports IHCC baseball photo Falcons stay hot at Ellsworth IOWA FALLS -- The red-hot Indian Hills baseball team rode a great start at the plate to an even better finish on Tuesday at Ellsworth. The Falcons scored four first-inning runs and never looked back, putting away a scheduled nine-inning game with the

    April 22, 2014 1 Photo

  • 0423 OTT Sports Area Girls Tennis photo Centerville girls split a pair of SCC tennis duals CENTERVILLE -- The Centerville girls tennis team split a pair of South Central Conference duals over the past week. The Redettes followed up a thrilling 5-4 win over Chariton with a 7-2 loss to Clarke last Thursday. Centerville head coach Emily Turne

    April 22, 2014 2 Photos

  • 0423 OTT Sports IHCC softball color photo Zip! Zip! Warrior softball sweeps through regular season finale OTTUMWA -- The Indian Hills Warrior softball team closed out its regular season with a sweep of North Central Missouri College Tuesday afternoon on its home diamond to set up some momentum heading into Friday's first round play in the Region XI tourn

    April 22, 2014 1 Photo

  • 0423 OTT Sports Ottumwa girls soccer stand alone photo [Duplicate] Bulldog girls no match for powerful Waukee OTTUMWA — Despite an inspired effort by Ottumwa goalie Averi Cash, the Ottumwa girls soccer team was no match for soccer powerhouse Ankeny Tuesday at Eric Wertheim Field. The Warriors constantly fired shots at a perpetually busy Cash in a 10-0 victor

    April 22, 2014 1 Photo

  • 0423 OTT Sports Ottumwa girls golf photo Ottumwa girls score second triangular golf win

    PELLA — With just five golfers on the team, the Ottumwa girls entered this spring knowing how important everyone’s individual score would be. That was certainly evident on Tuesday as the Bulldogs continued an impressive start to the season by edging

    April 22, 2014 1 Photo

  • 0423 OTT Sports boys tennis color photo Ray brothers, Kramer lift OHS boys tennis past Ankeny OTTUMWA — Both Zach and Steve Ray played their respective doubles matches against Ankeny on Tuesday right in the middle of Dan Staggs Courts. Neither could have known just how important their matches had become as both entered the second set with the

    April 22, 2014 1 Photo

NCAA Tournament Scoreboard
Sports photo reprints


Obituaries

Facebook