The Ottumwa Courier

December 23, 2013

Ottumwa boys swimming cancels trip to Iowa City

Courier sports staff
Ottumwa Courier

---- — IOWA CITY — Ottumwa head boys swimming coach Heidi Owens feels like there’s a lot to look forward to in 2014.

The 2013 portion of this season came to an earlier end after Ottumwa pulled out of Saturday's Iowa City High Mercer Invitational. Impending snow storms, which eventually blanketed southern Iowa in snow on Saturday night, forced OHS to make the decision to not make the trip to Iowa City.

Iowa City West won nine events and edged Bettendorf 369-357 for the team championship. Third-place Johnston finished just 15 points shy of the Trojans for the team title while Ankeny also topped the 300-point mark with 321.5 that left the Hawks in fourth place overall.

The Ottumwa boys will return to the pool to pick up the swimming season in 2014 at a CIML Metro dual at Des Moines North/Hoover on Thursday, Jan. 9 starting at 5:30 p.m.

BOYS SWIMMING

MERCER INVITATIONAL

12-21-13

Team Scores — 1. Iowa City West 369, 2. Bettendorf 357, 3. Johnston 354, 4. Ankeny 321.5, 5. Pleasant Valley 206, 6. Iowa City High 162, 7. Cedar Falls 112.5, 8. Ottumwa NS.

Individual Results

200 MEDLEY RELAY – 1. Iowa City West (McLaughlin, Anderson, Miller, Martin) 1:39.76.

200 FREESTYLE – 1. Aidan Keen (ICW) 1:44.14.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY – 1. Oliver Martin (ICW) 1:59.06.

50 FREESTYLE – 1. Stjepan Fiolic (Johnston) 22.21.

100 BUTTERFLY – 1. Carson Miller (ICW) 56.87.

100 FREESTYLE – 1. Mark McGlaughlin (ICW) 46.85.

500 FREESTYLE – 1. Keen (ICW) 4:48.69.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY – 1. Iowa City West (McGlaughlin, Martin, Scott, Keen) 1:27.51.

100 BACKSTROKE – 1. McGlaughlin (ICW) 53.07.

100 BREASTSTROKE – 1. Winnett (Johnston) 59.12.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY – 1. Iowa City West (Keen, Scott, Zach Hingtgen, Anderson) 3:20.44.

OTTUMWA-DES MOINES LINCOLN DUAL RESULTS

12-19-13

Team Scores — 1. Des Moines Lincoln 87, 2. Ottumwa 82.

Individual Results

JV 200 Medley Relay — 1. Ottumwa (Joshua Behrends, Storm Beltran, Shane Riley, Ryan Fritz) 2:19.43, 2. Ottumwa (Brandon Hankins, Tomas Langland, Liang Lou, Lance Parker) 2:35.12.

200 Medley Relay — 1. Ottumwa (Caleb Copple, Grant Gullion, Riley Hammel, Logan Angstead) 1:51.9, 3. Ottumwa (Nathan Maughan, Ryley Robinson, Nathan Selby, Jack Langland) 1:59.09.

JV 200 Freestyle — 1. Caleb Meyer (Des Moines Lincoln) 2:35.11.

200 Freestyle — 1. Christian Belden (DML) 2:03.68, 2. Michael Wagner (Ottumwa) 2:03.89, 4. Michael Bastron (O) 2:18.15.

200 Individual Medley — 1. Cooper Worth (DML) 2:25.55, 2. Copple (O) 2:32.32, 3. Robinson (O) 2:39.85.

JV 50 Freestyle — 1. Tanner Wood (DML) 30.61, 2. Beltran (O) 30.66, 3. Ryley Wynn (O) 31.14, 5. Parker (O) 34.83.

50 Freestyle — 1. Gullion (O) 23.41, 3. Hammel (O) 25.12, 4. Angstead (O) 25.8.

JV 100 Butterfly — 1. Riley (O) 1:10.74.

100 Butterfly — 1. Gullion (O) 58.41, 2. Hammel (O) 1:03.7, 4. Selby (O) 1:08.1.

JV 100 Freestyle — 1. Wynn (O) 1:11.91, 2. Fritz (O) 1:13.21, 3. T. Langland (O) 1:19.26.

100 Freestyle — 1. Worth (DML) 55.28, 3. J. Langland (O) 59.43, 5. Bastron (O) 1:01.35, 6. Justin Vonderhaar (O) 1:02.91.

500 Freestyle — 1. Belden (DML) 5:59.6, 3. Wagner (O) 6:05.71.

JV 200 Free Relay — 1. Ottumwa (Lou, Wynn, Beltran, Fritz) 2:05.74, 2. Ottumwa (Parker, Nathan Haerr, Hankins, T. Langland) 2:13.66.

200 Free Relay — 1. Ottumwa (Gullion, Angstead, Copple, Hammel) 1:37.09, 3. Ottumwa (Langland, Robinson, Vonderhaar, Bastron) 1:47.59.

JV 100 Backstroke — 1. Joshua Behrends (O) 1:28.

100 Backstroke — 1. Tom Chidley (DML) 1:02.84, 2. Copple (O) 1:03.15, 3. Angstead (O) 1:04.74, 4. Nathan Maughan (O) 1:15.98.

JV 100 Breaststroke — 1. Fritz (O) 1:25.35, 2. Beltran (O) 1:26.68, 3. T. Langland (O) 1:30.56.

100 Breaststroke — 1. Tyler Whitehead (DML) 1:15.67, 3. Robinson (O) 1:17.29, 5. Riley (O) 1:21.33.

JV 400 Free Relay — 1. Ottumwa (Behrends, Parker, Lou, Haerr) 5:16.33.

400 Free Relay — 1. Des Moines Lincoln (Andrew Speck, Devin Greenwood, Abraham Contreras, Belden) 3:58.43, 2. Ottumwa (J. Langland, Bastron, Vonderhaar, Wagner) 3:59.09, 3. Ottumwa (Selby, Wynn, Maughan, Riley) 4:19.5.