The Ottumwa Courier

December 24, 2013

Weekly Area Bowling Scores


Ottumwa Courier

---- — Monday, December 23, 2013

Champion Bowl Top Scores

Mens High Game: Craig Denato 279, Brad Prado 279, Leon Brewer 279, Aaron Clark 277, Steve Johnson 268, Aaron Clark 267, Jake Maher 266, Ron Hall 266, Jeff McFarland 266, Barry Griffiths 259

Men’s High Series: Craig Denato 746, Brett Salter 741, Barry Griffiths 731, Gabe Bartlett 720, Aaron Clark 719, Dustin Smith 706, Aaron Clark 705, Gabe Bartlett 701, Steve Johnson 688, Norm Robertson Jr. 688

Women’s High Game: Amber Simpson 257, Lisa Guest 246, Tara Gooden 238, Lisa Guest 229, Tara Gooden 225, Angie Shepherd 224, Terri Grimes 222, Tara Gooden 217, Tara Gooden 215, Tina Collett 215, Sherry Wallace 215

Women’s High Series: Lisa Guest 689, Amber Simpson 649, Lisa Guest 628, Terri Grimes 624, Kelly Spurgeon 610, Tara Gooden 593, Angie Newland 578, Kacy Saner 576, Morgan Pilcher 573, Tina Collett 573

Bridge City Bowl Top Scores

Mens High Game: Blaine Caldwell 282, Robert Parker 275, Pat Traschel 238, Scott Beadle 225. Travis Parrish 224, Tyson Spaeth 221, Terry Glick 202, Bud Guyette 201, DeWayne Boyd 200, Brandon Caldwell 195

Mens High Series: Blaine Caldwell 746, Pat Traschel 653, Terry Glick 594, Brandon Caldwell 546, Dallas Glick 540, DeWayne Boyd 535, Bud Guyette 522, Tyson Spaeth 522, Robert Parker III 509

Women’s High Game: Faith Traschel 204, Anita Rimmer 202, Tiffany Houk 201, Mary Messer 197, Sam Easterday 196, Deb Baker 180, Danielle Rupe 146, Mary Guyette 135, Joan Graf 133

Women’s High Series: Mary Messer 568, Anita Rimmer 539, Sam Easterday 514, Tiffany Houk 488, Faith Traschel 473, Brandy Hernandez 422, Faith Traschel 411

Monday

Main Street

Women’s High Game: Tara Gooden 238, Tara Gooden 215, Tina Collett 215, Tina Collett 213, Peggy Moore 203, Deanna Fear 190, Dana Parrish 189, Treva Parker 189, Leann Price 185, Amy Johnson 183

Women’s High Series: Tina Collett 573, Peggy Moore 550, Leann Price 525, Dana Parrish 510, Deanne Fear 508, Tami Parker 497, Amy Johnson 496, Treva Parker 486, Susan Shoemaker 475, Dot Maudlin 460

High Team Game: Front Runners 914

High Team Series: Front Runners 2608

Tuesday

Twilight

Men’s High Game: Aaron Clark 267, Leon Brewer 258, Brett Salter 024, Shawn Richmond 256, Ted Palmer 255, Gabe Bartlett 250, Doug Techel 246, Steve Shaw 246, Dustin Smith 241, John Howard 240

Men’s High Series: Brett Salter 741, Gabe Bartlett 720, Aaron Clark 705, Ted Palmer 684, Roy Hartley 670, Doug Techel 665, Dustin Smith 662, Shawn Richmond 653, John Howard 653. David Carlo 644

High Team Game: Al Jon 1353

High Team Series: Al Jon 3650

Alley Cats

Women’s High Game: Faith Traschel 204, Anita Rimmer 202, Tiffany Houk 201, Sam Easterday 196, Deb Baker 180

Women’s High Series: Anita Rimmer 539, Sam Easterday 514, Tiffany Houk 488, Faith Traschel 473, Brandy Hernandez 422

High Team Game: Undecided 611

High Team Series: Undecided 1596

Bud Trio

High Game: Robert Parker 275, Scott Beadle 222, Tyson Spaeth 221, DeWayne Boyd 200, Brandon Caldwell 195

High Series: Robert Parker 626, Brandon Caldwell 543, DeWayne Boyd 535, Tyson Spaeth 522, Robert Parker III 509

High Team Game: Old Guys & ?? 740

High Team Series: Old Guys & ?? 2001

Wednesday

Midwest Men’s Recreational

Men’s High Game: Jake Maher 266, Ronald Hall 260, Mike Nichols 255, Norm Robertson Jr. 254, Blaine Sylvester 253, Tyler Ollom 247, Shawn Ruckman 246, Joe Guest 241, Aaron Clark 238, Ben Moore 236

Men’s High Series: Norm Robertson Jr. 688, Mike Nichols 672, Blaine Sylvester 670, Andy Martindale 669, Shawn Ruckman 653, Tyler Ollom 651, Anthony Roberts 647, Brett Salter 639, Aaron Clark 636, Cody Palmer 633

High Team Game: Pocket Pounders 1217

High Team Series: Pocket Pounders 3568

American

High Game: Jeff McFarland 266, Mike White 258, Anthony Roberts 257, Jarrod Swallow 247, Danny Palmer 238, Lyle Forrest 236, Jay Messerschmitt 232, Robert Parker III 231, Lisa Guest 229, Frank Stanton 226

High Series: Jarrod Swallow 687, Anthony Roberts 686, Lyle Forrest 683, Mike White 675, Jay Messerschmitt 644, Jeff McFarland 641, Richard Guiter 635, Lisa Guest 628, Danny Palmer 619, Frank Stanton 618

High Team Game: Guiter Brothers 744

High Team Series: Guiter Brothers 2061

Thursday

Bowl for Fun

High Game: Ginger Schooley 198, Sharyn Emerson 185, Coleen Denefe 185, Janet Becker 178, Mary Beth Hammer 177, Jody Petermann 175, Judy Messerschmitt 169, Sheri Bookin 167, Leann Mercer 166, Connie Baker 163

High Series: Ginger Schooley 529, Jody Petermann 512, Gail Bainbridge 489, Sharyn Emerson 483, Coleen Denefe 479, Sheri Bookin 477, Janet Becker 463, Judy Messerschmitt 458

High Team Game: Spare Parts 873

High Team Series: Spare Parts 2458

Industrial

High Game: Steve Johnson 268, Joe Young 246, Terry Sedore 236, James Johnson 225, James Argo 223

High Series: Steve Johnson 688, James Argo 642, Terry Sedore 636, James Johnson 636, David Carlo 634

High Team Game: Ottumwa Glass 749

High Team Series: Legion Wildcats 2195

Thursday Night Mixed

Men’s High Game: Blaine Caldwell 282, Pat Traschel 238, Travis Parrish 224, Terry Glick 202, Bud Guyette 201

Men’s High Series: Blaine Caldwell 746, Pat Traschel 653, Terry Glick 594, Dallas Glick 540, Bud Guyette 522

Women’s High Game: Mary Messer 197, Faith Traschel 178, Danielle Rupe 146, Mary Guyette 135, Joan Graf 133

Women’s High Series: Mary Messer 568, Faith Traschel 411

High Team Game: Thumb Times 715

High Team Series: Thumb Times 2114

Friday

Champion 55

Men’s High Game: Steve Greene 255, Dick Crowe 222, Larry Davis 201, Delbert Pouder 191, Jim Agee 190

Women’s High Game: Eloise DeMoss 197, Toni Lennie 191, Kathy Burrows 190, Dixie Wright 186, Marilyn Muldoon 182

Men’s High Series: Steve Greene 647, Dick Crowe 585, Larry Davis 554, Jim Agee 543, Delbert Pouder 535

Women’s High Series: Kathy Burrows 532, Dixie Wright 523, Toni Lennie 523, Marilyn Muldoon 491, Bonnie Bartlett 478, Sheri Bookin 478

High Team Game: Has Beens 880

High Team Series: Lonesome Four 2500

Friday Night Mixed

Men’s High Game: Craig Denato 279, Brad Prado 279, Aaron Clark 277, Barry Griffiths 259, Lyle Forrest 256

Women’s High Game: Tara Gooden 225, Terri Grimes 222, Tara Gooden 217, Sherry Wallace 215, Kelly Spurgeon 214

Men’s High Series: Craig Denato 746, Barry Griffiths 731, Aaron Clark 719, Dustin Smith 706, Lance Meyer 680

Women’s High Series: Terri Grimes 624, Kelly Spurgeon 610, Tara Gooden 593, Angie Newland 578, Morgan Pilcher 573

High Team Game: Vaughns 1055

High Team Series: Wesley Crushers 2990

Sunday

Sunday Night Mixed

Women’s High Game: Kacy Saner 202, Lora York 167, Mert Weilbrenner 164, Dominique Skinner 161, Allison Gillies 159

Men’s High Game: Norm Robertson Jr. 257, Mike Nichols 232, Steve Greene 229, Jason Marks 217, Kory Closser 216

Women’s High Series: Kacy Saner 576, Dominique Skinner 480, Allison Gillies 470, Mert Weilbrenner 461, Lora York 423

Men’s High Series: Jason Marks 664, Norm Robertson Jr, 647, Ben Moore 627, Steve Greene 627, Mike Nichols 623

High Team Game: Pocket Pounders 882

High Team Series: Pocket Pounders 2593

Sundowners

Men’s High Game: Leon Brewer 279, Gabe Bartlett 254, Mike Kelleher 246, Dan Hartley 228, Bruce Hopkins 227

Mens High Series: Gabe Bartlett 701, Leon Brewer 686, Mike Kelleher 668, Bruce Hopkins 239, Justin Johnson 234

Women’s High Game: Amber Simpson 257, Lisa Guest 246, Angie Shepherd 224, Kristi Hance 198, Tracy Knedler 192

Women’s High Series: Lisa Guest 689, Amber Simpson 649, Angie Shepherd 541, Linda Graham 540, Sherry Bragg 535

High Team Game: Ten Pin Solutions 896

High Team Series: Ten Pin Solutions 2523