The Ottumwa Courier

Sports

January 6, 2014

Inaugural home duals a success for No. 2 (1A) EBF

(Continued)

Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 49, Waukee 30

106 — Noah Gratias (Waukee) won by fall at 5:42 over Anthony (Tanner) Rea (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont). 113 — Zach Barnes (W) won by forfeit. 120 — Storm Eastvold (W) won by fall at 1:00 over Andrew Hart (EBF). 126 — Christian Hofbauer (W) won by forfeit. 132 — Cody Brown (EBF) won by major decision over Daniel Collins (W) 16-6. 138 — Jeren Glosser (EBF) won by forfeit. 145 — Blake Marolf (EBF) won by fall at 1:00 over Adam Stilson (W). 152 — Tucker Black (EBF) won by fall at 1:16 over Jessen Hansen (W). 160 — Tyler Foubert (EBF) won by fall at 1:35 over Tanner Garrington (W). 170 — Bret Wursta (EBF) won by fall at 3:06 over Michael Steele (W). 182 — Dillon Pigsley (EBF) won by fall at 1:13 over Cole Greenstreet (W). 195 — Jayce Riley (EBF) won by fall at :49 over Sam Sporrer (W). 220 — Hunter Johnston (EBF) won by decision over Tyler Pfaltzgraffs (W) 8-3. HWT — Nick Tweeten (W) Won by fall at :39 over Luke Welch (EBF).

Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 52, Des Moines East 27

106 — Anthony (Tanner) Rea (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) won by forfeit. 113 — Alec Somsavath (Des Moines East) won by forfeit. 120 — Devlen Fisher (DME) won by forfeit. 126 — DeMarcus Dameron (DME) won by forfeit. 132 — Chance Raleigh (DME) won by decision over Cody Brown (EBF) 6-4. 138 — Jeren Glosser (EBF) won by forfeit. 145 — Blake Marolf (EBF) won by forfeit. 152 — Josh Davis (DME) won by fall at :27 over Tucker Black (EBF). 160 — Tyler Foubert (EBF) won by tech fall at 4:54 over Prince York (DME) 23-8. 170 — Bret Wursta (EBF) won by fall at 3:19 over Markram Ibraheem (DME). 182 — Dillon Pigsley (EBF) won by fall at 1:53 over Brandon Haus (DME). 195 — Jayce Riley (EBF) won by forfeit. 220 — Hunter Johnson (EBF) won by decision over Alex Contreras (DME) 9-8. HWT — Luke Welch (EBF) won by forfeit.

Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 60, North Mahaska 12

106 — Double Forfeit. 113 — Griffin Molenburg (North Mahaska) won by fall at 2:30 over Anthony (Tanner) Rea (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont). 120 — Double Forfeit. 126 — Andrew Jedlicka (NM) won by forfeit. 132 — Cody Brown (EBF) won by fall at 2:54 over Shaun Clark (NM). 138 — Jeren Glosser (EBF) won by fall at :51 over Dylan Comstock (NM). 145 — Blake Marolf (EBF) won by fall at 2:53 over Gage Simmons (NM). 152 — Tucker Black (EBF) won by fall at 1:13 over Reece Strasser (NM). 160 — Tyler Foubert (EBF) won by fall at :22 over Cole Spoelstra (NM). 170 — Bret Wursta (EBF) won by fall at 3:03 over Karrson Stodghill (NM). 182 — Dillon Pigsley (EBF) won by forfeit. 195 — Jayce Riley (EBF) won by forfeit. 220 — Hunter Johnston (EBF) won by fall at :25 over Austin Lanphier (NM). HWT — Luke Welch (EBF) won by fall at :09 over Austin Lanphier (NM).

Text Only
Sports
  • Little League Baseball and Softball Tournaments 9/10-Year-Old Iowa State Little League Baseball Tournament (At Boone National Little League Fields) Standings W L Runs Allowed Grandview 2 0 7 Urbandale 2 0 11 Davenport Northwest 1 0 7 Ottumwa Mi

    July 22, 2014

  • State Softball Tournament Monday Class 4A Quarterfinals No. 4 Carlisle 7, No. 13 Oskaloosa 2 Tuesday Class 2A Quarterfinals No. 5 Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont (24-5) vs. No. 15 Alburnett (26-12), 3:30 p.m. (96.7 FM KIIC, 104.9 FM KBOE)

    July 22, 2014

  • Area Prep Baseball Scores Saturday Class 2A, District 13 Finals Albia 6, Davis County 0 Class 1A, District 10 Finals Burlington-Notre Dame 7, No. 3 Van Buren 6 Class 1A, District 11 Finals North Mahaska 5, Pekin 0 Class 1A, District 12 Finals No. 1 Twin Cedars 2, Pleasantvill

    July 22, 2014

  • 2014 Iowa High School State Softball Tournament Monday, July 21 Class 3A Quarterfinals No. 2 East Marshall 4, Mid-Prairie 3 No. 9 Bondurant-Farrar 9, No. 13 West Burlington/Notre Dame 4 No. 3 Clarke 13, Spirit Lake 0 (3) Greene County 2, No. 6 Center Point-Urbana 0 Class 4A Quarterfinals No. 1 Dal

    July 21, 2014

  • Fifth-ranked Trojans walk off with district title FAIRFIELD — Kooper Dahlstrom’s sharp ground ball to short got past the Oskaloosa defense, allowing Mason Ellis to score his third run of the night as the fifth-ranked Fairfield baseball team survived a wild Class 3A, District 11 final on Monday, 5-4,

    July 21, 2014

  • 0722 OTT Sports Oskaloosa softball photo Carlisle spoils Osky's state softball debut FORT DODGE – Gabby Schnathorst threw a six-hitter in the pitching circle and Shyanne DuBois drove in three runs as fourth-ranked Carlisle, the Class 4A State Softball runner-up last year, spoiled the state tournament debut for the 13th-ranked Oskaloo

    July 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Ottumwa Midwest beats Mahaska Co. at Little League State Tourney BOONE — The Ottumwa Midwest Allstars and Mahaska County American little league baseball teams exchanged the lead five times on Sunday, but Ottumwa ended up on top with a 7-6 win in six innings at the 9-10 Year-Old Little League State Baseball Tournam

    July 21, 2014

  • Grandview, Johnston jump to 2-0 start CENTERVILLE — Grandview and Johnston American are the only teams left undefeated after two days of the Iowa Little League State Baseball Tournament are in the books. Johnston American began the tournament with a 5-4 win over Appanoose County and beat

    July 21, 2014

  • Monroe County Little League softball gets first regional win INDIANAPOLIS, INDIANA — Three first-inning runs helped the Monroe County Softball Little League team earn its first victory in Central Region play on Monday as the southern Iowa squad won 5-3 over Nebraska's Keystone Little League at Ferguson Field o

    July 21, 2014

  • 0722 OTT Sports Ashlyn Thompson mug Bulldogs named to all-district team

    OTTUMWA — A plethora of softball players in the area were named to Iowa Girls Coaches Association's All-District teams. Ashlyn Thompson and Kassidi Henderson were both named to the Class 5A West All-District team. Thompson had an exemplary season sta

    July 21, 2014 2 Photos

Sports photo reprints


Obituaries

Facebook