The Ottumwa Courier

January 10, 2013

Bulldog swimmers fall at Indianola

Courier sports staff
Ottumwa Courier

INDIANOLA — The Ottumwa boys swimming team ran into the newest — and perhaps the best — squad in the CIML Metro Conference Thursday. The Bulldogs scored a pair of relay wins, but couldn’t overcome the talented depth of the Indians in a 214-96 loss at Indianola.

Indianola not only scored nine victories, but also had five one-two finishes. The Indians swept the top three spots in three straight individual races in the 100 butterfly and freestyle as well as the 400 freestyle to clinch the meet.

“The boys had a lot of good competition to swim against, which will prepare us for the upcoming meets,” Ottumwa head boys swimming coach Heidi Owens said. “I’m still impressed by how hard the boys work and how their times continue to improve.”

The Bulldogs did continue an impressive run in the relays. Coming off victories in the Des Moines Hoover Invitational, Ottumwa’s 200 and 400 free relay teams both scored wins against the Indians. Michael Etnyre, Grant Gullion, Riley Hammel, Adam Mueller won the 200 free in a time of 1:47.85 and the 400 free in 3:59.63.

Ottumwa (3-3-1, 1-1-1) is back in the pool this weekend at the Burlington Invitational Saturday morning at 10 a.m.

Ottumwa-Indianola Boys Swimming Dual

1-10-13

Team Scores — Indianola 214; Ottumwa 96.

Results

200 Medley Relay — 1. Indianola (Dan Bell, Jonah Hatten, Justin Cross, Joe Kotz) 1:58.83; 2. Ottumwa (Caleb Copple, Nick Moreland, Grant Gullion, Adam Mueller) 2:04.41; 5. Ottumwa (Nathan Maughan, Jack Langland, Logan Angstead, Alex Hardie) 2:19.37.

200 Freestyle — 1. Austin Charron (I) 2:15.09; 3. Michael Wagner (O) 2:26.72; 5. Trent Taglauer (O) 2:37.51.

200 Individual Medley — 1. Hatten (I) 2:33.82; 2. Copple (O) 2:45.02; 4. Angstead (O) 2:50.82; 6. James Kyle (O) 3:28.6.

50 Freestyle — 1. Kotz (I) 26.6; 2. Michael Etnyre (O) 26.87; 3. Gullion (O) 27.05; 4. Riley Hammel (O) 27.65.

100 Butterfly — 1. Bell (I) 1:08.22; 4. Riley Hammel (O) 1:12.55; 5. Etnyre (O) 1:15.34.

100 Freestyle — 1. Kotz (I) 59.54; 4. Angstead (O) 1:07.95; 5. Hardie (O) 1:10.83; 6. Langland (O) 1:11.41.

400 Freestyle — 1. Charron (I) 4:47.8; 4. Wagner (O) 5:24.24; 5. Taglauer (O) 5:47.49.

200 Free Relay — 1. Ottumwa (Etnyre, Gullion, Hammel, Mueller) 1:47.85; 4. Ottumwa (Copple, Angstead, Langland, Moreland) 2:03.43.

100 Backstroke — 1. Bell (I) 1:09.15; 2. Copple (O) 1:11.17; 4. Mueller (O) 1:12.58; 6. N. Maughan (O) 1:19.94.

100 Breaststroke — 1. Hattan (I) 1:11.64; 4. Riley (O) 1:27.76; 5. Moreland (O) 1:29.46.

400 Free Relay — 1. Ottumwa (Etnyre, Gullion, Hammel, Mueller) 3:59.63; 5. Ottumwa (Taglauer, Wagner, Langland, Riley) 4:43.15.



Ottumwa-Indianola Junior Varisty Boys Swimming Dual

1-10-13

Team Scores — Indianola 101; Ottumwa 41.

Results

200 Medley Relay — 1. Indianola (Ethan Cristensen, A.J. Stills, Nate Jones, Josh Miller) 2:20.58; 3. Ottumwa (Riley Maas, Caleb Maughan, Shane Riley, Justin Vonderhaar) 2:44.11; 4. Ottumwa (Ryan Fritz, Thien Due Dinh, James Kyle, Ian Kubbe) 2:45.

200 Freestyle — 1. Michael Bastron (O) 2:44.64.

200 Individual Medley — 1. Bryce Bickham (I) 2:51.92.

50 Freestyle — 1. Miller (I) 28.49; 4. Fritz (O) 35.43; 5. Riley Wynn (O) 36.88; 6. Due Dinh (O) 41.5.

100 Butterfly — 1. B. Bickham (I) 1:25.01.

100 Freestyle — 1. Kevin Larson (I) 1:07.91; 3. Jack Hardie (O) 1:18.55; 5. Vonderhaar (O) 1:20.44; 6. Wynn (O) 1:26.91.

400 Freestyle — 1. Eli Jobes (I) 5:48.36.

200 Free Relay — 1. Ottumwa (Alex Hardie, Bastron, C. Maughan, Vonderhaar) 2:12.71; 3. Ottumwa (Due Dinh, J. Hardie, Wynn, Kubbe) 2:27.34.

100 Backstroke — 1. Asa Hatten (I) 1:18.44; 2. Maas (O) 2:11.19.

100 Breaststroke — 1. Stills (I) 1:24.86; 2. Due Dinh (O) 1:36.99; 3. Fritz (O) 1:37.36; 5. C. Maughan (O) 1:40.63.

400 Free Relay — 1. Indianola (Tanner Benson, B. Bickham, Cole Bickham, Larson) 4:45.38, 3. Ottumwa (Bastron, Kyle, A. Hardie, Vonderhaar) 5:11.91; 4. Ottumwa (J. Hardie, Maas, C. Maughan, Kubbe) 6:15.15.