The Ottumwa Courier

Sports

February 4, 2013

E-B-F sends eight, Albia seven to districts

(Continued)

EDDYVILLE — Sectional Wrestling Results

Class 1A Eddyville Sectional

Team Scores (Top two qualify for regional duals): 1. Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 251, 2. Sigourney-Keota 165, 3. Southeast Warren 144.5, 4. Cardinal 106.5, 5. Pekin 91, 6. Van Buren 89, 7. Moravia 76, 8. Wayne 43.

Individual Placewinners (Top two qualify for districts)

106 — 1. Briar Cochran (Moravia), 2. Tyler Runyon (Van Buren), 3. Anthony Rea (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont), 4. Drayton Hamm (Cardinal), 5. Chase Denny (Sigourney-Keota). 113 — 1. Ryan Cale (C), 2. Jonathon Hardy (Southeast Warren), 3. Megan Black (EBF), 4. Brandon Baayen (Pekin), 5. Unity Daugherty (VB). 120 — 1. Jeren Glosser (EBF), 2. Jake Hunderdosse (SEW), 3. Nathan Fritz (SK). 126 — 1. Jacob Heisel (VB), 2. Cody Brown (EBF), 3. Jake Van Ee (SK), 4. Tanner Flesher (SEW). 132 — 1. Blake Marolf (EBF), 2. Jeremiah Green (SK), 3. Alex Mitchell (SEW), 4. Colton Putnum (VB), 5. Chase Earnest (P). 138 — 1. Jason Crosby (EBF), 2. Joshua Parker (SEW), 3. Spenser Stufflebeam (M), 4. Lane Boender (SK), 5. Tayte Schoff (P), 6. Hunter Coffman (VB). 145 — 1. Tucker Black (EBF), 2. Josh Yoder (SK), 3. Jacob Hoch (SEW), 4. Jesse Fuller (VB), 5. Scott Entsminger (P), 6. Patrick Lind (C). 152 — 1. Austyn Vogel (P), 2. Wes Yoder (SK), 3. Blayde Baker (Wayne), 4. Treg Van Dorin (EBF), 5. Sam Dickinson (VB). 160 — 1. Bret Wursta (EBF), 2. Tyler Albert (C), 3. Gage Greiner (SK), 4. Gunnar Miller (M). 170 — 1. Cole Streigle (SK), 2. Ty Roush (SEW), 3. Josh Ramos (C), 4. Dalton Brown (EBF), 5. Alex Cloyed (M). 182 — 1. Dillon Pigsley (EBF), 2. Dustin Miller (C), 3. Thomas Slaney (P), 4. Kolbie Vanderpool (SEW), 5. Noah Schuster (SK), 6. Curtis Thomas (VB). 195 — 1. Ty Schneider (SEW), 2. Trenton Conger (P), 3. Hunter Johnston (EBF), 4. Mitch Garrels (VB), 5. J.C. Dumont (SK). 220 — 1. Chance Wursta (EBF), 2. Tate Vandyne (W), 3. Jayson Sallee (C), 4. Chris Davis (SEW), 5. Michael Hadley (P). HWT — 1. Dylan Conley (M), 2. Tucker Fowler (SK), 3. Luke Welch (EBF), 4. Aaron Hornberger (W).

Class 1A Brooklyn Sectional

Team Scores (Top two qualify for regional duals): 1. Tri-County/Montezuma 204.5, 2. Lynnville-Sully 184, 3. BGM 137, 4. Colfax-Mingo 126, 5. Pleasantville 73.5, 6. HLV 71, 7. Belle Plaine 65.

Individual Placewinners (Top two qualify for districts)

106 — 1. Jimmy Abell (Colfax-Mingo), 2. Mason Garber (Tri-County/Montezuma), 3. Cole Nickell (Lynnville-Sully). 113 — 1. Dylan Durr (TCM), 2. Jack Worthington (BGM), 3. Ty Carlson (CM), 4. Hunter Jones (Belle Plaine), 5. Kyle Kramer (LS). 120 — 1. Benjamin Edmundson (TCM), 2. Malin Meyer (LS), 3. Dalton Weaver (Pleasantville), 4. Rebecca Jensen (CM). 126 — 1. Zach Kitzman (TCM), 2. Richard Blom (CM), 3. Jamison Goodyk (LS). 132 — 1. Trey Busick (P), Josh Edmundson (TCM), 3. Austin Newell (LS), 4. Dalton Kriegel (HLV), 5. Taylor Staton (BGM). 138 — 1. Lance Hinschberger (BP), 2. Mitch Gibson (TCM), 3. Brandyn Gordy (BGM), 4. Cody Brodka (CM), 5. Max Johnson (P), 6. Wade Van Otegham (HLV). 145 — 1. Levi Bennington (LS), 2. Colton Maschman (TCM), 3. Gage Winter (BGM), 4. Nate Van Buren (HLV). 152 — 1. Matt Prill (P), 2. Meliek Meyer (LS), 3. Louis Kriegel (HLV). 160 — 1. Caden Doll (LS), 2. Tyler Foubert (TCM). 170 — 1. Dylan Albright (CM), 2. Colton Massengale (BGM), 3. Noah Zylstra (LS), 4. Nathan Fisher (TCM), 5. Darren McLeod (P), 6. Aaron Border (HLV). 182 — 1. Christian Williams (BGM), 2. Grant Bevins (BP), 3. Jack Hardin (LS), 4. Tyron Schilling (TCM). 195 — 1. Adam Hawkins (BGM), 2. Jordan Dietrich (HLV), 3. Chris Warner (CM). 220 — 1. Blake Jack (BGM), 2. Ethan Bair (TCM), 3. Zach Clement (BP), 4. Ed Henning (HLV), 5. Cooper Scandridge (LS). HWT — 1. Shane Thompson (LS), 2. Brandon Byal (CM), 3. Tyler Thompson (TCM).

Class 2A Albia Sectional

Team Scores (Top two qualify for regional duals): 1. Grinnell 196, 2. Albia 190.5, 3. Chariton 169, 4. Knoxville 147, 5. Davis County 138, 6. Centerville 137.

Individual Placewinners (Top two qualify for districts)

106 — 1. Walker Henderson (Davis County), 2. Zach Bogle (Centerville), 3. Conner McKay (Grinnell), 4. Ben Woolridge (Knoxville). 113 — 1. Kody Smith (DC), 2. Jake Staroska (G), 3. Michael Cope (CV). 120 — 1. Shadow Leshen (Albia), 2. Garett Owens (CV), 3. Nic Ryan (Chariton), 4. Skylar Cunningham (K), 5. Vlad Dimit (G). 126 — 1. Bryce Leshen (A), 2. Tanner Cowan (CV), 3. Devin Harberts (CH), 4. Dakota Schutter (DC), 5. James Stittsworth (K), 6. Ty Johnson (G). 132 — 1. Bradley Irwin (CV), 2. Tanner Poush (CH), 3. Blake Lawless (A), 4. Josh Crawford (G), 5. Nolan Crossett (K), 6. Dakota Miller (DC). 138 — 1. Caleb White (A), 2. Tyler Nance (CH), 3. Garrett Jay (G), 4. Kieran Robuch (K), 5. Kale Baird (DC), 6. Taylor Micetich (CV). 145 — 1. Brody Beck (G), 2. Dalton Folkerts (A), 3. Stephen McCurdy (CH), 4. Dom Clarke (K), 5. Bradley Jones (DC). 152 — 1. Griffin Osing (A), 2. Connor Grgurich (CH), 3. Grant Walker (CV), 4. Spencer Bassett (DC), 5. Kenny Clark (G), 6. Hamp Kindley (K). 160 — 1. Brett Leshen (A), 2. Bryce Lidtka (G), 3. Ryan Fullenkamp (DC), 4. Logan Brown (CV), 5. Kevin Woodhouse (K), 6. Evan Havick (CH). 170 — 1. Jack Leshen (G), 2. Aaron Crossett (K), 3. Logan Boas (DC), 4. Cody Stevenson (CH), 5. Christian Powless (A). 182 — 1. Carter Isley (CH), 2. Colton Spaur (K), 3. Julio Sanchez (G), 4. Jacob West (A). 195 — 1. Riley Denny (CV), 2. Jac Agan (K), 3. Kaden Moore (G), 4. Christian Summers (A), 5. Trevin Nance (CH). 220 — 1. Austin Warrington (G), 2. Broc Caviness (K), 3. Chris Wright (CH), 4. Caleb Langgin (DC). HWT — 1. Zach Davis (A), 2. Ben Kincart (DC), 3. Jacob Cohen (CH), 4. Tanner Hoffstetter (G), 5. Dalton Hall (K).

Class 2A Mediapolis Sectional

Team Scores (Top two qualify for regional duals): 1. Mediapolis 289, 2. Washington 197, 3. Columbus Community 165.5, 4. Fairfield 123, 5. New London 105, 6. West Burlington/Notre Dame 47.

Individual Placewinners (Top two qualify for districts)

106 — 1. Mason Buster (Mediapolis), 2. Josh Keller (Columbus Community), 3. Michael Witt (Washington), 4. Parker Pfeiff (West Burlington/Notre Dame). 113 — 1. Fletcher Green (W), 2. Cody McNeil (M), 3. Mitchell Griffin (C). 120 — 1. Tristan Pohren (W), 2. Shea Swafford (M), 3. Tristan Garcia (WBND), 4. Adrian Santos (C). 126 — 1. Luke Erickson (M), 2. Jerek Brown (W), 3. Robert Martinez (C). 132 — 1. Cole Erickson (M), 2. Austin Edwards (C), 3. Tyler Schneider (New London), 4. Steve Trexel (WBND). 138 — 1. Drew Foster (M), 2. Ammon Shaner (Fairfield), 3. Mitchell Hora (W), 4. Mitchell Roush (C), 5. Jairin Swailes (NL), 6. Kei Sehaha (WBND). 145 — 1. Drew Buster (M), 2. Aaron Gevock (FF), 3. Zac Howell (C), 4. Matt Grote (W). 152 — 1. Bradley Conley (M), 2. Tanner Knupp (W), 3. Gabe Whaley (NL), 4. Zac King (C), 5. Justin Leonard (FF), 6. Brock Dowell (WBND). 160 — 1. Blake Beckman (M), 2. Austin Latcham (W), 3. Bryce Lunsford (FF), 4. Tanner Gipple (NL), 5. Nick Bloomquist (C). 170 — 1. Adam Drain (M), 2. Seth Davisson (FF), 3. Brad Skubal (W), 4. Javier Diaz (C), 5. Tanner Schneider (NL), 6. Tyler McElderry (WBND). 182 — 1. Steven Holloway (M), 2. Brett Scott (FF), 3. Brody Warth (W), 4. Zachary Gaddy (C). 195 — 1. Ethan Timmerman (M), 2. Mark Ramirez (C), 3. Aaron Kempf (W), 4. Randall Pugh (FF), 5. Jeret Swailes (NL), 6. Luis Guel (WBND). 220 — 1. Jacob Mineart (FF), 2. Kyle Davis (NL), 3. Kyle Collier (W), 4. Mike Rubey (M), 5. Jeremy Fox (C). HWT — 1. Avery Jacobs (NL), 2. Ethan Lamm (M), 3. Angel Lagunas (C), 4. Darius Stogner (W).

Text Only
Sports
  • 0729 OTT Sports Steven Wilson mug Three Bulldogs chosen for all-district team OTTUMWA — Three Ottumwa Bulldogs and a slew of Twin Cedars players were selected for their respective Iowa High School All-District teams. The players named to all-district squads were chosen by the Iowa High School Baseball Coaches Association. Th

    July 28, 2014 3 Photos

  • 0729 OTT Sports Rylee Eakins photo New recruits bolster hopes for IHCC volleyball OTTUMWA — Indian Hills Community College volleyball coach Lyndsey Lyon feels confident she has an incoming recruiting class that will shore up some of the deficiencies of last year’s squad. Lyon has announced the addition of eight former Iowa high s

    July 28, 2014 2 Photos

  • 0729 OTT Sports Scott Watson mug Sprint Speedweek starts Thursday on Knoxville

    Hello race fans and welcome to The Pit Stop. Thursday night kicks off the 13th Annual Cox Design Iowa Speedweek for Sprint Cars, where there are nine nights of Sprint Car racing over 10 days scheduled between The Knoxville Raceway and The Southern Io

    July 28, 2014 1 Photo

  • 0729 OTT Sports Fairfield baseball photo Fairfield set for first state baseball game in 35 years FAIRFIELD — There have been a lot of good teams and a lot of good players that have worn Fairfield baseball uniforms since 1979. None of them, however, experienced what Narendra Martin, Joseph Hietpas and rest of the young men that wore Trojan black

    July 28, 2014 1 Photo

  • 2014 Iowa High School State Softball Tournament Monday, July 21 Class 3A Quarterfinals No. 2 East Marshall 4, Mid-Prairie 3 No. 9 Bondurant-Farrar 9, No. 13 West Burlington/Notre Dame 4 No. 3 Clarke 13, Spirit Lake 0 (3) Greene County 2, No. 6 Center Point-Urbana 0 Class 4A Quarterfinals No. 1 Dal

    July 28, 2014

  • 0729 OTT Sports Little League State Final photo Late-game scoring sends Sioux City to regionals CENTERVILLE — Grandview and Sioux City Headid battled back-and-forth through periodic rain showers Saturday in the state title game. In the end, it was Sioux City who emerged victorious after coming back from a 4-0 deficit. Sioux City’s Cael Boever w

    July 28, 2014 1 Photo

  • Iowa High School State Baseball Tournament Saturday Class 1A Quarterfinals No. 1 Twin Cedars 7, Underwood 0 Tuesday Class 3A Quarterfinals No. 5 Fairfield (30-7) vs. Dallas Center-Grimes (22-14), 8 p.m. (95.9 FM KKFD) Thusday Class 1A Semifinals No. 1 Twin Cedars (34-0) vs. No. 5 Gehlen Cat

    July 28, 2014

  • 0729 OTT Sports Twin Cedars pitcher photo Perfect Start! DES MOINES – It didn’t take long for Corey Harrell to make an impact at the 2014 Iowa High School State Baseball Tournament. It took even less time for Harrell to double his impact for the unbeaten Twin Cedars Sabers. Harrell broke the seal on the th

    July 28, 2014 2 Photos

  • On Tap Tuesday Prep Baseball Class 3A State Quarterfinals Fairfield vs. Dallas Center-Grimes at Des Moines (Principal Park), 8 p.m.

    July 28, 2014

  • 2014 Iowa High School State Softball Tournament 2014 Iowa High School State Softball TournamentAt Harlan Rogers ParkFort DodgeMonday, July 21Class 3A QuarterfinalsNo. 2 East Marshall 4, Mid-Prairie 3No. 9 Bondurant-Farrar 9, No. 13 West Burlington/Notre Dame 4No. 3 Clarke 13, Spirit Lake 0 (3)Gree

    July 26, 2014

Sports photo reprints


Obituaries

Facebook