The Ottumwa Courier

Sports

February 6, 2013

E-B-F heads to state duals

ALBIA — The Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont wrestling team extended its dual season with a pair of wins in regional dual competition in Eddyville on Tuesday.

The third-ranked Rockets rolled by Tri-County/Montezuma in the semifinals 66-15, then took a hard-fought victory over 11th-ranked Iowa Valley, 42-36 in the regional finals.

With the wins, E-B-F will move on to the state duals, Wednesday, Feb. 13 at Wells-Fargo Arena in Des Moines. The Rockets (23-1) will take on sixth-ranked Emmetsburg (19-4) at 11 a.m. The winner of that dual will advance to take on the winner between seventh-ranked Audubon (25-2) and second-ranked Woodbury Central (27-4) in the semifinals.

In Class 2A action at Mediapolis, the Albia Blue Demons took a 45-30 victory over Washington in the semifinals before falling to third-ranked Mediapolis in the finals, 64-6, knocking the Blue Demons out of the duals.

Shadow Leshen (120), Bobby Belzer (126), Brett Leshen (160) and Zach Davis all won by pins for Albia against Washington, while Dalton Folkerts (145) and Hugh Sinclair (152) and Christian Powless all won by decisions.

Against Mediapolis — who had taken a 50-18 win over Washington in the semifinals —  Shadow Leshen (120) and Brett Leshen (160) were able to win by decision.

In Eddyville, Iowa Valley took a 43-33 1A semifinal victory over Sigourney-Keota to move on to face E-B-F. Josh Yoder (145), Gage Greiner (160), J.C. Dumont (195) and Tucker Fowler (220) all won by fall for S-K in the effort.

In E-B-F’s semifinal victory over T-C/M, the Rockets earned falls by Anthony Rea (106), Jeran Glosser (120), Blake Marolf (132), Jason Crosby (138), Treg Van Dorin (152), Dalton Brown (170), Jayce Riley (182), Chance Wurstra (220) and Luke Welch (285).   

Taking wins by fall for E-B-F against Iowa Valley were Glosser (120), Crosby (138), Tucker Black (145), Van Dorin (152), Hunter Johnson (195) and Wurstra (220).

All area teams will participate in district wrestling action on Saturday. E-B-F will have eight wrestlers competing in the Class 1A district at Pleasantville, while T-C/M will have nine individuals and S-K will have five competing.

Albia will have seven wrestlers competing at the Class 2A district meet in Knoxville.

Class 1A Semifinals

Iowa Valley 43, Sigourney-Keota 33      

106 — Chase Denny (S) forfeit. 113 — Zach Smith (IV) forfeit. 120 — Chase Denny (S) decision over Zach Russell 5-4. 126 — Drake Healey (IV) fall over Jake VanEe. 132 — Dylan Healey (IV) forfeit. 138 — Logan Loftus (IV) fall over Lane Boender 2:56. 145 — Josh Yoder (S) fall over Lucas Krakow :50. 152 — David Randall (IV) decision over Wesley Yoder 8-4. 160 — Gage Greiner (S) fall over John Gormley 4:42. 170 — Dillon Fry (IV) fall over Cole Streigle 5:16. 182 — Alanceson Sawyer (IV) major decision over Noah Schuster 13-2. 195 — JC Dumont (S) fall over Nathan Wardenburg 3:45. 220 — Tucker Fowler (S) fall over Jeremy Nebraska 3:07. 285 — Cody VanDee (IV) forfeit.

E-B-F 66, T-C/M 15

106 — Anthony Rea (EBF) fall over Travis Lewis 2:23. 113 — Dylan Durr (T-C/M) forfeit. 120 — Jeren Glosser (EBF) fall over Benjamin Edmundson 1:10. 126 — Zach Kitzman (T-C/M) decision over Cody Brown 6-2. 132 — Blake Marolf (EBF) fall over Josh Edmundson 2:39. 138 — Jason Crosby (EBF) fall over Mitch Gibson 2:34. 145 — Tucker Black (EBF) forfeit. 152 — Treg Van Dorin (EBF) fall over Colton Maschman 2:32. 160 — Tyler Foubert (T-C/M) fall over Bret Wursta 2:41. 170 — Dalton Brown (EBF) fall over Nathan Fisher 1:47.     182 — Jayce Riley (EBF) fall over Tyron Shilling 3:40. 195 — Hunter Johnston (EBF) forfeit. 220 — Chance Wurstra (EBF) fall over Ethan Bair :39. 285 — Luke Welch (EBF) fall over Tyler Thompson 1:36.

Class 1A Finals

E-B-F 42, Iowa Valley 36

106 — Anthony Rea (EBF) forfeit. 113 — Zach Smith (IV) forfeit. 120 — Jeren Glosser (EBF) fall over Zach Russell 2:35. 126 — Drake Healey (IV) decision over Cody Brown 7-2. 132 — Logan Loftus (IV) decision over Blake Marolf 8-5. 138 — Jason Crosby (EBF) fall over Dylan Healey 1:33. 145 — Tucker Black (EBF) fall over Lucas Krakow 0:53. 152 — Treg Van Dorin (EBF) fall over David Randall 3:04. 160 — John Gormley (IV) fall over Bret Wursta :53. 170 — Dillon Fry (IV) fall over Dalton Brown 3:44. 182 — Alanceson Sawyer (IV) fall over Jayce Riley 1:55. 195 — Hunter Johnston (EBF) fall over Nathan Wardenburg :17. 220 — Chance Wurstra (EBF) fall over Jeremy Nebraska 1:24. 285 — Cody VanDee (IV) fall over Luke Welch :16.

Class 2A Semifinals

Albia 45, Washington 30

106 — Michael Witt (W) forfeit. 113 — Fletcher Green (W) forfeit. 120 — Shadow Leshen (A) fall over Michael Ellingson 1:28. 126 — Bobby Belzer (A) fall over Jerek Brown 1:43. 132 — Blake Lawless (A) forfeit 138 — Caleb White (A) forfeit. 145 — Dalton Folkerts (A) decison over Mitchell Hora 8-2. 152 — Hugh Sinclair (A) decision over Matt Grote 2-1. 160 — Brett Leshen (A) fall over Alex Gonzalez 2:36. 170 — Christian Powless (A) decision over Brody Worth 6-0. 182 — Brad Skubal (W) fall over Christian Summers 2:28. 195 — Aaron Kempf (W) forfeit 220 — Colton Twinam (W) forfeit. 285 — Zach Davis (A) fall over Darius Stogner 5:49.

Class 2A finals

Mediapolis 64, Albia 6

106 — Mason Buster (M) forfeit. 113 — Cody McNeil (M) forfeit. 120 — Shadow Leshen (A) decision over Shea Swafford 10-8. 126 — Luke Erickson (M) fall over Bobby Belzer 1:01. 132 — Cole Erickson (M) tech. fall over Blake Lawless 5:54 16-1. 138 — Drew Foster (M) decision over Caleb White 5-0. 145 — Drew Buster (M) decision over Dalton Folkerts 6-3. 152: Bradly Conley (M) tech. fall over Hugh Sinclair 5:12 15-0. 160 — Brett Leshen (A) decision over Blake Beckman 5-1. 170 — Adam Drain (M) fall over Christian Powless 1:29. 182 — Steven Holloway (M) forfeit. 195 — Ethan Timmerman (M) fall over Christian Summers 2:20. 220 — Mike Rubey (M) forfeit. 285 — Ethan Lamm (M) fall over Zach Davis 7:09.

1
Text Only
Sports
  • Albia Dirt Demons dominate competition ALBIA — To say the Albia Dirt Demons softball team is having a terrific season would be a gross understatement. Their season hovers above tremendous close to perfection. The Dirt Demons unblemished 13-0 record has made them the top-ranked team in the

    April 23, 2014

  • Blue Demons defeat Centerville ALBIA — The 11th-ranked (Class 1A) Albia boys soccer team made sure it wouldn't be the first team to fall to Centerville, as the Blue Demons vanquished the winless Big Reds 3-1 Tuesday. "We started off strong," said Centerville coach Tino Terrones. "

    April 23, 2014

  • 0424 OTT Sports Track & Field photo Drake Relays brimming with area track and field athletes OTTUMWA — The annual Drake Relays are festooned with area track and field athletes this year. The relays, which start today and run through Sunday at Drake University in Des Moines, will include boys and girls from a plethora of area teams including

    April 23, 2014 1 Photo

  • 0424 OTT Sports soccer photo Ottumwa boys can't sustain momentum in 3-1 loss WAUKEE — Ottumwa boys soccer team played a marvelous first half against Waukee, but the Bulldogs were unable to maintain their high level of play in their 3-1 loss to the Warriors Tuesday. "The guys played brilliantly in the first half and it just di

    April 23, 2014 1 Photo

  • 0424 OTT Jill Ardueser photo Bulldog girls knock off Ankeny on the road

    ANKENY — The Ottumwa girls picked up an 8-3 dual victory over Ankeny Tuesday. The Bulldog girls went 4-2 in singles action and 4-1 in doubles play. Senior Jennifer Klodt bounced back from a first-set loss to defeat the Hawkettes' Erin Peysack 6-7 (2-7

    April 23, 2014 2 Photos

  • 0423 OTT Sports IHCC softball mug Region XI Softball Tournament to begin Friday OTTUMWA -- With an eye on the weather forecast for this weekend, the Iowa Community College Athletic Conference has changed the days when the Region 11 postseason softball tournament will be played in Council Bluffs. The four-team tourney now will op

    April 23, 2014 1 Photo

  • 2014 Region XI Softball Tournament Friday, April 25 Game 1 - Indian Hills vs. Iowa Western, 10 a.m. (98.7 FM KMGO) Game 2 - Southeastern vs. Muscatine, Noon Game 3 - Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 2 p.m. Game 4 - Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 4 p.m. Saturday, April 26 Game 5 - Game

    April 23, 2014

  • On Tap Thursday Girls Golf Ottumwa, Albia and Centerville at Oskaloosa Invitational, 2 p.m. Davis County and Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont at Chariton Invitational, 4:15 p.m. Sigourney at Iowa Valley, 4 p.m. Van Buren at Central Lee, 4 p.m. HLV at North Mahaska, 4:15

    April 23, 2014

  • 2014 Drake Relays Qualifiers GIRLS Ottumwa 4x100 Relay (Sarah Schulz, Ellie Hammack, Sarah Thordarson, Erin Sheehy). Davis County Kate Birchmier (Discus, Shot Put). Hayleigh Sharp (Long Jump). Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont Tasha Alexander (High Jump). 4x100 Relay (Abby Boyer, Sad

    April 23, 2014

  • 0423 OTT Sports IHCC baseball photo Falcons stay hot at Ellsworth IOWA FALLS -- The red-hot Indian Hills baseball team rode a great start at the plate to an even better finish on Tuesday at Ellsworth. The Falcons scored four first-inning runs and never looked back, putting away a scheduled nine-inning game with the

    April 22, 2014 1 Photo

NCAA Tournament Scoreboard
Sports photo reprints


Obituaries

Facebook