The Ottumwa Courier

Sports

March 8, 2014

Iowa Boys State Basketball Tournament

Monday, Mar. 10

Class 1A State Quarterfinals

No. 8 Keota (24-1) vs. Easton Valley (21-2), 10:30 a.m.

No. 1 Newell-Fonda (25-0) vs. No. 9 West Lyon, Inwood (20-5), 12:15 p.m.

No. 5 Dunkerton (25-1) vs. East Mills (23-3), 2 p.m.

No. 3 Lamoni (25-0) vs. Belmond-Klemme (22-3), 3:45 p.m.

Class 2A State Quarterfinals

No. 1 Western Christian, Hull (24-0) vs. Albia (17-7), 6:35 p.m.

South Hamilton, Jewell (21-3) vs. No. 5 Cascade, Western Dubuque (21-3), 8:15 p.m.

Tuesday, Mar. 11

Class 2A State Quarterfinals

No. 3 West Fork, Sheffield (23-1) vs. West Marshall, State Center (20-4), 10:30 a.m.

No. 6 Treynor (23-1) vs. North Cedar, Stanwood (21-4), 12:15 p.m.

Class 3A State Quarterfinals

Chariton (21-3) vs. No. 2 Dubuque Walhert (20-4), 2 p.m.

Humboldt (16-7) vs. No. 4 Harlan (22-2), 3:45 p.m.

No. 6 Central Clinton, DeWitt (21-3) vs. MOC-Floyd Valley (19-5), 6:35 p.m.

No. 5 Waverly-Shell Rock (21-3) vs. Grinnell (17-7), 8:15 p.m.

Wednesday, Mar. 12

Class 4A State Quarterfinals

No. 3 Iowa City West (20-3) vs. No. 8 Southeast Polk (18-4), 1:05 p.m.

No. 2 Bettendorf (22-1) vs. Urbandale (14-10), 2:45 p.m.

No. 1 Dubuque Senior (22-1) vs. West Des Moines Valley (15-8), 6:35 p.m.

Sioux City North (21-3) vs. Cedar Rapids Kennedy (18-5), 8:15 p.m.

Thursday, Mar. 13

Class 1A State Semifinals

No. 8 Keota or Easton Valley vs. No. 1 Newell-Fonda or No. 9 West Lyon, Inwood, 10:30 a.m.

No. 5 Dunkerton or East Mills vs. No. 3 Lamoni or Belmond-Klemme, 12:15 p.m.

Class 2A State Semifinals

No. 1 Western Christian, Hull or Albia vs. South Hamilton, Jewell or No. 5 Cascade, Western Dubuque, 2 p.m.

No. 3 West Fork, Sheffield or West Marshall, State Center vs. No. 6 Treynor or North Cedar, Stanwood, 3:45 p.m.

Class 3A State Semifinals

Chariton or No. 2 Dubuque Walhert vs. Humboldt or No. 4 Harlan, 6:35 p.m.

No. 6 Central Clinton, DeWitt or MOC-Floyd Valley vs. No. 5 Waverly-Shell Rock or Grinnell, 8:15 p.m.

Friday, Mar. 14

Class 1A Consolation Finals

Semifinal losers, 10 a.m.

Class 2A Consolation Finals

Semifinal losers, 11:30 a.m.

Class 4A State Semifinals

No. 3 Iowa City West or No. 8 Southeast Polk vs. No. 2 Bettendorf or Urbandale, 1:30 p.m.

No. 1 Dubuque Senior or West Des Moines Valley vs. Sioux City North or Cedar Rapids Kennedy, 3:15 p.m.

Class 1A Finals

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Class 2A Finals

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Mar. 15

Class 3A Consolation Finals

Semifinal losers, 12:05 p.m.

Class 4A Consolation Finals

Semifinal losers, 1:45 p.m.

Class 3A Finals

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Class 4A Finals

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

1
Text Only
Sports
  • 0725 OTT Sports Alexis Winn mug Winn named to all-star team OTTUMWA — Sometimes it's just nice to be recognized. Such was the case when the Iowa High School Coaches Association selected Alexis Winn to play in the 30th annual Iowa All-Star game Monday at Waukee High School field. "It kind of shows me that all

    July 24, 2014 1 Photo

  • 0725 OTT Sports Andy's Column mug There's always one more lake OTTUMWA — While this isn't true across the board, most fishermen are filled with a bountiful supply of wanderlust. I'm certainly no exception to this rule. Although, I haven't even managed to get out and fish in southeast Iowa this week, my gypsy so

    July 24, 2014 1 Photo

  • 0725 OTT Sports Little League baseball photo Three teams battling for first in Little League State Tourney CENTERVILLE — Grandview, Johnston American and Sioux City Headid are in a three-way battle for first place at the Iowa Little League State Tournament, as all teams have played over 50-percent of their pool games. Headid and Grandview are tied for fir

    July 24, 2014 1 Photo

  • Monroe County Little League fall in Central Regional Finals INDIANAPOLIS, INDIANA — After upsetting the top-seeded team in the Central Regional Tournament, the Monroe County Little League softball team fell just one win shy of a berth in the Little League World Series. Tallmadge, Ohio edged Monroe County, 4-1

    July 24, 2014

  • State Baseball Tournament Saturday Class 1A Quarterfinals No. 1 Twin Cedars (33-0) vs. Underwood (22-7), 11 a.m. (104.9 FM KBOE) Tuesday Class 3A Quarterfinals No. 5 Fairfield (30-7) vs. Dallas Center-Grimes (22-14), 8 p.m. (95.9 FM KKFD)

    July 24, 2014

  • State Softball Tournament Thursday Class 2A Semifinals No. 5 Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 6, No. 1 Highland 2 Class 2A Championship No. 5 Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont (26-5) vs. No. 2 Earlham (30-4), 12:15 p.m. (Diamond 1, Mittera Field) RADIO: 96.7 FM KIIC and 104.9 FM KBOE

    July 24, 2014

  • On Tap Friday Prep Softball Class 2A State Finals Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont vs. Earlham at Fort Dodge (Diamond 1), 12:15 p.m.

    July 24, 2014

  • Prep Baseball Southeast Iowa Superconference All-Conference TeamsSouth DivisionPlayer of the YearGarrett Sanders, JR, Van BurenArea First TeamPitcherRobert Barker, SO, Van BurenBraxton Bainbridge, JR, Van BurenCatcherCody Streeby, JR, CardinalInfieldersGarrett Sau

    July 24, 2014

  • 2014 Iowa High School State Softball Tournament Monday, July 21Class 3A QuarterfinalsNo. 2 East Marshall 4, Mid-Prairie 3No. 9 Bondurant-Farrar 9, No. 13 West Burlington/Notre Dame 4No. 3 Clarke 13, Spirit Lake 0 (3)Greene County 2, No. 6 Center Point-Urbana 0Class 4A QuarterfinalsNo. 1 Dallas Cen

    July 24, 2014

  • Iowa High School State Softball Tournament WednesdayClass 4A Consolation SemifinalsNo. 13 Oskaloosa 3, Clear Creek-Amana 1Class 4A 5th-Place GameNo. 13 Oskaloosa 7, No. 10 West Delaware 2 ThursdayClass 2A SemifinalsNo. 5 Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont (25-5) vs. No. 1 Highland (33-1) (Diamond 1

    July 24, 2014

Sports photo reprints


Obituaries

Facebook