The Ottumwa Courier

March 11, 2014

Iowa Boys State Basketball Tournament

At Wells Fargo Arena,, Des Moines
Ottumwa Courier

---- — Monday, Mar. 10

Class 1A State Quarterfinals

No. 8 Keota 56, Easton Valley 47

No. 9 West Lyon, Inwood 72, No. 1 Newell-Fonda 57

No. 5 Dunkerton 50, East Mills 38

Belmond-Klemme 57, No. 3 Lamoni 56

Class 2A State Quarterfinals

No. 1 Western Christian, Hull 76, Albia 53

No. 5 Cascade, Western Dubuque 56, South Hamilton, Jewell 40

Tuesday, Mar. 11

Class 2A State Quarterfinals

No. 3 West Fork, Sheffield (23-1) vs. West Marshall, State Center (20-4), 10:30 a.m.

No. 6 Treynor (23-1) vs. North Cedar, Stanwood (21-4), 12:15 p.m.

Class 3A State Quarterfinals

Chariton (21-3) vs. No. 2 Dubuque Walhert (20-4), 2 p.m.

Humboldt (16-7) vs. No. 4 Harlan (22-2), 3:45 p.m.

No. 6 Central Clinton, DeWitt (21-3) vs. MOC-Floyd Valley (19-5), 6:35 p.m.

No. 5 Waverly-Shell Rock (21-3) vs. Grinnell (17-7), 8:15 p.m.

Wednesday, Mar. 12

Class 4A State Quarterfinals

No. 3 Iowa City West (20-3) vs. No. 8 Southeast Polk (18-4), 1:05 p.m.

No. 2 Bettendorf (22-1) vs. Urbandale (14-10), 2:45 p.m.

No. 1 Dubuque Senior (22-1) vs. West Des Moines Valley (15-8), 6:35 p.m.

Sioux City North (21-3) vs. Cedar Rapids Kennedy (18-5), 8:15 p.m.

Thursday, Mar. 13

Class 1A State Semifinals

No. 8 Keota (25-1) vs. No. 9 West Lyon, Inwood (21-5), 10:30 a.m.

No. 5 Dunkerton (26-1) vs. Belmond-Klemme (23-3), 12:15 p.m.

Class 2A State Semifinals

No. 1 Western Christian, Hull (25-0) vs. No. 5 Cascade, Western Dubuque (22-3), 2 p.m.

No. 3 West Fork, Sheffield or West Marshall, State Center vs. No. 6 Treynor or North Cedar, Stanwood, 3:45 p.m.

Class 3A State Semifinals

Chariton or No. 2 Dubuque Walhert vs. Humboldt or No. 4 Harlan, 6:35 p.m.

No. 6 Central Clinton, DeWitt or MOC-Floyd Valley vs. No. 5 Waverly-Shell Rock or Grinnell, 8:15 p.m.

Friday, Mar. 14

Class 1A Consolation Finals

Semifinal losers, 10 a.m.

Class 2A Consolation Finals

Semifinal losers, 11:30 a.m.

Class 4A State Semifinals

No. 3 Iowa City West or No. 8 Southeast Polk vs. No. 2 Bettendorf or Urbandale, 1:30 p.m.

No. 1 Dubuque Senior or West Des Moines Valley vs. Sioux City North or Cedar Rapids Kennedy, 3:15 p.m.

Class 1A Finals

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Class 2A Finals

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Mar. 15

Class 3A Consolation Finals

Semifinal losers, 12:05 p.m.

Class 4A Consolation Finals

Semifinal losers, 1:45 p.m.

Class 3A Finals

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Class 4A Finals

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.