The Ottumwa Courier

Sports

September 26, 2013

Cody McConnell finishes 18th in return for OHS harries at Indianola

(Continued)

Top Ten — 1. Daniel Lee (Ames) 16:39, 2. Drew Hersey (Johnston) 16:43, 3. David Rice (J) 17:02, 4. Lee Grim (Am) 17:08, 5. Conner Westlake (J) 17:16, 6. Michael Eppink (Urbandale) 17:17, 7. Ben Warner (Pella) 17:18, 8. Ben Renner (J) 17:20, 9. Josh Borwick (J) 17:20, 10. Steven Erredge (Ankeny) 17:23.

Ottumwa Runners — 18. Cody McConnell 18:01, 66. Collin McConnell 19:13, 69. Curtis Ford 19:17, 83. Shane Riley 19:43, 84. Dalton Bowers 19:47, 110. Sebastian Silva 21:30, 116. Storm Beltran 23:07.

JV BOYS

Team scoring — 1. Johnston 24, 2. Ames 62, 3. WDM Valley 120, 4. WDM Dowling Catholic 127, 5. Dallas Center-Grimes 137, 6. Urbandale 163, 7. Pella 172, 8. Indianola 206, 9. Southeast Polk 212, 10. Ankeny 219, 11. Ankeny Centennial 279, 12. Norwalk 398, 13. Boone 400.

Top Ten — 1. Daniel Chance (Ames) 17:55, 2. Adam Johnasson (Johnston) 18:01, 3. Ben Poss (J) 18:05, 4. Joshua Moore (Am) 18:20, 5. Ethan Moran (J) 18:21, 6. Myles Glandorf (J) 18:25, 7. John Dickinson (WDM Valley) 18:40, 8. Jacob Jamson (J) 18:49, 9. Cole Lafollette (J) 18:56, 10. Sawyer Burton (Pella) 18:57.

Ottumwa Runners — 113. Genelson Cano-Lopez 21:54, 195. Wyatt Bleagon 23:28, 228. Race Elliott 28:28, 231. David Helfenberger 31:21.

GIRLS

Team scoring — 1. Urbandale 51, 2. Waukee 55, 3. Ankeny Centennial 75, 4. Pella 96, 5. Ankeny 128, 6. Boone 196, 7. Dallas Center-Grimes 206, 8. Ames 209, 10. Indianola 240, 11. WDM Valley 241, 12. Norwalk 320, 13. Des Moines Lincoln 371.

Top Ten — 1. Elyse Prescott (Urbandale) 15:07, 2. Kate Smith (Ankeny Centennial) 15:23, 3. Erika Lewis (Waukee) 15:32, 4. Kelcey Glaumer (Pella) 15:35, 5. Tess Roorda (P) 15:41, 6. Dianna Slight (Boone) 15:42, 7. Rachel Brush (W) 15:45, 8. Trenia Moreno (U) 15:48, 9. Ashley Norem (U) 15:50, 10. Taylor Brown (AC) 15:55.

Ottumwa Runners — 25. Daylin Latham 16:59, 41. Georgia Garrett 17:50, 49. Charlette Flanders 18:08, 65. Sam McCoy 19:03.

JV GIRLS

Team scoring — 1. Waukee 37, 2. Urbandale 40, 3. Ankeny Centennial 63, 4. Pella 130, 5. WDM Dowling Catholic 131, 6. Ankeny 189, 7. Dallas Center-Grimes 198, 8. WDM Valley 221, 9. Ames 228, 10. Indianola 295, 11. Ottumwa 312, 12. Des Moines Lincoln 361.

Top Ten — 1. Nikki Cole (Urbandale) 16:40, 2. Jenny Brown (Waukee) 16:54, 3. Keely Smith (W) 17:05, 4. Carly Clavins (U) 17:07, 5. Bri Griener (Ankeny Centennial) 17:16, 6. Maddi Slesch (W) 17:17, 7. Sydney Flagter (W) 17:26, 8. Molly Doruska (AC) 17:27, 9. Neanagit Malow (U) 17:35, 10. Lexi Moreno (U) 17:37.

Ottumwa Runners — 30. Gracie Rivera 18:51, 79. Stefeny Guido 17:56, 117. Daisy Cuaugle 21:54, 123. Brittany Kain 22:14, 134. Callie Lawson 22:37.

Text Only
Sports
  • 0723 OTT Sports EBF photo Rockets topple Pirates FORT DODGE — Fifth-ranked Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont got all the offense it needed in the opening inning of its Class 2A quarterfinal against No. 15 Alburnett at the state tournament Tuesday. The Rockets scored four runs on five-straight hits and w

    July 22, 2014 1 Photo

  • 0723 OTT Sports Curtis Schneckloth OHS baseball photo Bulldogs play for berth in state tourney OTTUMWA — The Ottumwa baseball team takes on West Des Moines Valley at 7 p.m. tonight in a Class 4A, Substate District 6 final game at Legion Memorial Field for a berth in the state tournament. If Ottumwa wins, it will mark the first time the Bulldo

    July 22, 2014 1 Photo

  • On Tap Wednesday Prep Softball Class 4A State Consolation Semifinals Oskaloosa vs. Clear Creek-Amana at Fort Dodge (Veterans), 10 a.m. Class 4A State Consolation Finals Oskaloosa vs. LeMars or West Delaware at Fort Dodge (Diamond Dodger or Veterans), 2 p.m. Prep Base

    July 22, 2014

  • Cedar Creek Ladies 'Throw Out Worst Three Holes' OTTUMWA — The Cedar Creek Ladies golfers "threw out their worst three holes" on Tuesday. Flight A winners were Kim Hellige in first place and Vicki Johnson in second. Rhonda Ragen was first in Flight B with Marilyn Stemple finishing in second place.

    July 22, 2014

  • 0723 OTT Sports Oskaloosa softball photo Wildcats spoil state tourney for Osky FORT DODGE — Oskaloosa's first contest in the state softball tournament wasn't a successful one. The Indians (29-10-1) scored twice in the second inning to tie Carlisle, only to see the Wildcats tally three runs in the fourth en route to the 7-2 vict

    July 22, 2014 1 Photo

  • Little League Baseball and Softball Tournaments 9/10-Year-Old Iowa State Little League Baseball Tournament (At Boone National Little League Fields) Standings W L Runs Allowed Grandview 2 0 7 Urbandale 2 0 11 Davenport Northwest 1 0 7 Ottumwa Mi

    July 22, 2014

  • State Softball Tournament Monday Class 4A Quarterfinals No. 4 Carlisle 7, No. 13 Oskaloosa 2 Tuesday Class 2A Quarterfinals No. 5 Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont (24-5) vs. No. 15 Alburnett (26-12), 3:30 p.m. (96.7 FM KIIC, 104.9 FM KBOE)

    July 22, 2014

  • Area Prep Baseball Scores Saturday Class 2A, District 13 Finals Albia 6, Davis County 0 Class 1A, District 10 Finals Burlington-Notre Dame 7, No. 3 Van Buren 6 Class 1A, District 11 Finals North Mahaska 5, Pekin 0 Class 1A, District 12 Finals No. 1 Twin Cedars 2, Pleasantvill

    July 22, 2014

  • 2014 Iowa High School State Softball Tournament Monday, July 21 Class 3A Quarterfinals No. 2 East Marshall 4, Mid-Prairie 3 No. 9 Bondurant-Farrar 9, No. 13 West Burlington/Notre Dame 4 No. 3 Clarke 13, Spirit Lake 0 (3) Greene County 2, No. 6 Center Point-Urbana 0 Class 4A Quarterfinals No. 1 Dal

    July 21, 2014

  • Fifth-ranked Trojans walk off with district title FAIRFIELD — Kooper Dahlstrom’s sharp ground ball to short got past the Oskaloosa defense, allowing Mason Ellis to score his third run of the night as the fifth-ranked Fairfield baseball team survived a wild Class 3A, District 11 final on Monday, 5-4,

    July 21, 2014

Sports photo reprints


Obituaries

Facebook