The Ottumwa Courier

September 27, 2013

Area Prep Football District and Division Standings


Ottumwa Courier

---- — Prep football

CLASS 4A, DIVISION 3

Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines (4-0, 0-0)

Ottumwa (2-2, 0-0)

Ankeny Centennial (2-2, 0-0)

Des Moines, Hoover (2-2, 0-0)

Marshalltown (0-4, 0-0)

Mason City (0-4, 0-0)

Week Four scores

Indianola 34, Ottumwa 7 (non-division)

No. 8 Ames 42, Marshalltown 7 (non-division)

Valley, West Des Moines 41, Ankeny Centennial 21 (non-division)

Des Moines, Hoover 51, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 27 (non-division)

No. 1 Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines 31, No. 4 Urbandale 27 (non-division)

Fort Dodge 24, Mason City 21 (non-division)

Week Five schedule

Marshalltown (0-4, 0-0) at Ottumwa (2-2, 0-0)

Des Moines, Hoover (2-2, 0-0) at Ankeny Centennial (2-2, 0-0)

Mason City (0-4, 0-0) at No. 1 Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines (4-0, 0-0)

CLASS 3A, DISTRICT 7

Williamsburg (3-1, 2-0) (+26)

Washington (3-1, 1-0) (+13)

Centerville (2-2, 1-1) (0)

Fort Madison (2-2, 1-1) (0)

Keokuk (2-2, 1-1) (-9)

Mount Pleasant (0-4, 0-1) (-13)

Fairfield (1-3, 0-2) (-17)

Week Four scores

Keokuk 10, Fairfield 6

No. 9 Williamsburg 61, Centerville 14

Fort Madison 14, Mount Pleasant 0

Washington 42, Marion 14 (non-district)

Week Five schedule

Centerville (2-2, 1-1) at Mount Pleasant (0-4, 0-1)

Fairfield (1-3, 0-2) at No. 9 Williamsburg (3-1, 2-0)

Washington (3-1, 1-0) at Keokuk (2-2, 1-1)

Fort Madison (2-2) at Clear Creek-Amana (1-3) (non-district)

CLASS 3A, DISTRICT 8

Oskaloosa (2-2, 2-0) (+26)

Pella (4-0, 1-0) (+13)

Norwalk (3-1, 1-0) (+13)

Carlisle (1-3, 1-1) (0)

Winterset (2-2, 1-1) (-11)

Knoxville (0-4, 0-2) (-15)

Chariton (1-3, 0-2) (-26)

Week Four schedule

Oskaloosa 35, Chariton 21

Ballard 27, Norwalk 24

Carlisle 43, Winterset 12

No. 5 Pella 33, Knoxville 0

Week Five schedule

Chariton (1-3, 0-2) at Winterset (2-2, 1-1)

Norwalk (3-1, 1-0) at Oskaloosa (2-2, 2-0)

Carlisle (1-3, 1-1) at No. 5 Pella (4-0, 1-0)

Dallas Center-Grimes (3-1) at Knoxville (0-4)

CLASS 2A, DISTRICT 6

Bondurant-Farrar (3-1, 2-0) (+26)

Albia (4-0, 2-0) (+14)

PCM, Monroe (3-1, 1-0) (+8)

Davis County, Bloomfield (1-3, 1-1) (+6)

Clarke, Osceola (1-4, 0-1) (-13)

Interstate 35, Truro (0-4, 0-2) (-20)

C-M-B, Baxter (1-3, 0-2) (-21)

Week Four scores

No. 6 Albia 21, Davis County, Bloomfield 20

Bondurant-Farrar 54, Interstate 35, Truro 0

Central Decatur, Leon 27, Clarke, Osceola 14 (non-district)

PCM, Monroe 35, C-M-B, Baxter 27

Week Five schedule

Bondurant-Farrar (3-1, 2-0) at No. 6 Albia (4-0, 2-0)

Davis County, Bloomfield (1-3, 1-1) at Clarke, Osceola (1-4, 0-1)

PCM, Monroe (2-2, 1-0) at Interstate 35, Truro (0-4, 0-2)

C-M-B, Baxter (1-3) at Nevada (1-3) (non-district)

CLASS 1A, DISTRICT 6

Regina, Iowa City (4-0, 2-0) (+26)

Wilton (4-0, 2-0) (+26)

Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont (3-1, 1-1) (0)

Sigourney/Keota (3-1, 1-1) (0)

Wapello (2-2, 0-1) (-13)

Cardinal, Eldon (1-3, 0-1) (-13)

West Branch (2-2, 0-2) (-26)

Week Four scores

No. 1 Regina, Iowa City 42, Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 12

Sigourney/Keota 47, Wapello 22

West Burlington/Notre Dame 44, Cardinal, Eldon 18

No. 6 Wilton 42, West Branch 28

Week Five schedule

Cardinal, Eldon (1-3, 0-1) at No. 1 Regina, Iowa City (4-0, 2-0)

Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont (3-1, 1-1) at No. 5 Wilton (4-0, 2-0)

Pella Christian (2-2) at Sigourney/Keota (3-1) (non-district)

West Branch (2-2, 0-2) at Wapello (2-2, 0-1)

CLASS A, DISTRICT 5

Lisbon (2-2, 2-0) (+26)

Highland, Riverside (2-2, 1-1) (+11)

Van Buren, Keosauqua (2-2, 1-1) (0)

Lone Tree (2-2, 1-1) (0)

WACO, Wayland (1-3, 1-1) (0)

Winfield-Mt. Union (2-2, 1-1) (-3)

Danville (2-2, 1-1) (-8)

New London (1-3, 0-2) (-26)

Week Four scores

Van Buren, Keosauqua 26, WACO, Wayland 8

Lisbon 54, Danville 2

Lone Tree 57, New London 18

Winfield-Mt. Union 34, Highland, Riverside 32

Week Five schedule

New London (1-3, 0-2) at Van Buren Keosauqua (2-2, 1-1)

Danville (2-2, 1-1) at WACO, Wayland (1-3, 1-1)

Highland, Riverside (2-2, 1-1) at Lone Tree (2-2, 1-1)

Winfield-Mount Union (2-2, 1-1) at Lisbon (2-2, 2-0)

CLASS A, DISTRICT 6

B-G-M, Brooklyn (4-0, 2-0) (+26)

Montezuma (4-0, 2-0) (+26)

Pekin (3-1, 2-0) (+26)

North Mahaska, New Sharon (2-3, 1-1) (0)

English Valleys, North English (1-3, 1-1) (0)

Pleasantville (1-3, 0-2) (-26)

Southeast Warren, Liberty Center (0-4, 0-2) (-26)

Lynnville-Sully (0-5, 0-2) (-26)

Week Four scores

No. 7 Montezuma 48, North Mahaska, New Sharon 0

Pekin 49, Pleasantville 23

No. 3 B-G-M, Brooklyn 42, Lynnville-Sully 6

English Valleys, North English 54, Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 20

Week Five schedule

No. 10 Pekin (3-1, 2-0) at North Mahaska, New Sharon (2-3, 1-1)

No. 3 B-G-M, Brooklyn (4-0, 2-0) at Pleasantville (1-3, 0-2)

English Valleys, North English (1-3, 1-1) at No. 6 Montezuma (4-0, 2-0)

Lynnville-Sully (0-5, 0-2) at Southeast Warren, Liberty Center (0-4, 0-2)

EIGHT PLAYER, DISTRICT 5

Twin Cedars, Bussey (5-0, 3-0) (+39)

H-L-V, Victor (4-1, 3-0) (+39)

Melcher-Dallas (3-1, 2-1) (+13)

Wayne, Corydon (2-2, 2-1) (+13)

Tri-County, Thornburg (2-3, 2-1) (+13)

Seymour (0-4, 0-2) (-26)

Meskwaki Settlement School (0-4, 0-3) (-39)

Moravia (0-5, 0-3) (-39)

CLASS 8, District 5

Week Four scores

Melcher-Dallas 82, Moravia 0

Lamoni 80, Seymour 6 (non-district)

H-L-V, Victor 48, Tri-County, Thornburg 8

Twin Cedars, Bussey 52, Meskwaki Settlement School 22

Murray 47, Wayne, Corydon 22 (non-district)

Week Five schedule

H-L-V, Victor (4-1, 3-0) at No. 10 Twin Cedars, Bussey (5-0, 3-0)

Melcher-Dallas (3-1, 2-1) at Tri-County, Thornburg (2-3, 2-1)

Meskwaki Settlement School (0-4, 0-3) at Seymour (0-4, 0-2)

Moravia (0-5, 0-3) at Wayne, Corydon (2-2, 2-1)

VOlleyball

Class 1A

1. Holy Trinity Catholic (21-1); 2. Janesville (12-3); 3. LeMars Gehlen Catholic (14-7); 4. New London (17-3); 5. Central Lyon (18-3) 6. Tripoli (11-9); 7. Stanton (17-4); 8. Lisbon (15-3); 9. Grandview Park Baptist (12-6); 10. Murray (12-0); 11. Algona Bishop Garrigan (12-7); 12. Iowa Mennonite (11-6); 13. Harris-Lake Park (18-7); 14. Martensdale-St. Mary’s (14-4); 15. Fremont-Mills (11-3).

Dropped Out: Springville (15).

Class 2A

1. Dike-New Hartford (20-1); 2. Western Christian (19-1); 3. Sumner-Fredericksburg (13-2); 4. Council Bluffs St. Albert (14-2); 5. Eddyville-Blakesburg/Fremont (22-2); 6. Grundy Center (14-2); 7. South Central Calhoun (26-3); 8. Hinton (14-5); 9. Ridge View (16-3); 10. Lake Mills (19-3); 11. Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto (18-4); 12. Des Moines Christian (20-6); 13. West Branch (14-3); 14. Wapsie Valley (11-5); 15. Iowa Valley (12-4).

Dropped Out: Edgewood-Colesburg (7), Hudson (12).

Class 3A

1. Sheldon (17-0); 2. Kuemper Catholic (17-1); 3. MOC-Floyd Valley (13-3); 4. Union (12-4); 5. Red Oak (11-3); 6. Nevada (12-8); 7. Mount Vernon (11-4); 8. Sioux Center (14-4); 9. Center Point-Urbana (19-5); 10. Unity Christian (11-4); 11. East Sac County (21-3); 12. Bondurant-Farrar (13-5); 13. Iowa Falls-Alden (10-3); 14. Independence (16-3); 15. Algona (19-4)

Dropped Out: Camanche (13)

Class 4A

1. Harlan (12-2); 2. Solon (14-1); 3. Waverly-Shell Rock (19-4); 4. Davenport Assumption (13-2); 5. West Delaware (19-3); 6. Charles City (15-2); 7. Cedar Rapids Xavier (15-5); 8. Indianola (11-7); 9. Sioux City Bishop Heelan (13-11); 10. Marion (10-8); 11. Webster City (17-5); 12. Lewis Central (7-8); 13. LeMars (8-2); 14. Clear Creek-Amana (7-4); 15. Pella (11-10).

Dropped Out: None

Class 5A

1. Bettendorf (19-0); 2. Ankeny (18-2); 3. Johnston (14-1); 4. Dubuque Hempstead (14-2); 5. Urbandale (20-3); 6. Ankeny Centennial (20-5); 7. Dowling Catholic (17-2); 8. Pleasant Valley (10-3); 9. Cedar Falls (14-5); 10. Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln (21-5).

Dropped Out: Muscatine (8), Iowa City High (10)

2013 Ottumwa Volleyball Tournament Results

Ottumwa Results and Statistics

Tournament Scores: Ottumwa 21-21, Washington 11-7; Mount Pleasant 17-21-15, Ottumwa 21-15-12; Davis County 21-21, Ottumwa 16-17; Ottumwa 25-25, Centerville 18-14; Ottumwa 25-25, Washington 19-12

Serving — Megan Black 19-21, Megan Robertson 30-38, Bitner 36-39, Chloe Davis 41-43, Mallary Simmer 26-26, Ellie Hammack 48-50. Team 200-217.

Aces — Black, Robertson 6, Bitner 6, Davis 10, Simmer 8, Hammack 12. Team — 43.

Hitting — Black 87-100, Robertson 15-19, Bitner 36-50, Davis 11-11, Simmer 5-12, Hammack 36-44, Wilcoxson 33-43, Cobler 16-17. Team 239-296. Kills — Black 43, Robertson 5, Bitner 13, Davis 3, Simmer 6, Hammack 15, Wilcoxson 18, Cobler 6. Team — 109.

Setting — Robertson 38, Davis 52, Karissa Wilcoxson, Megan Cobler. Team — 92.

Blocks — Black 4, Robertson, Bitner 6, Simmer 3, Wilcoxson, Cobler 2. Team — 17.

Digs — Black 37, Robertson 11, Bitner 7, Davis 17, Simmer 8, Hammack 26, Wicoxson 2, Cobler 4, Kassidi Henderson 39. Team —151.

Davis County Results and Statistics

Tournament Scores: Davis County 14-21-15, Mount Pleasant 21-18-7; Davis County 21-21, Washington 11-7; Davis County 21-21, Ottumwa 16-17; Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 25-25, Davis County 22-20

Serving — Kate Birchmier 29-32, Megan Joos 44-46, Shelby Graves 19-21, Rylee Eakins 24-28, Lauren Lynch 21-22, Janel Fenton 19-21. Team 156-170. Aces — Birchmier 2, Joos 4, Graves 4, Eakins 4, Lynch, Fenton. Team — 16.

Hitting — Birchmier 30-33, Joos 43-50, Graves 10-10, Eakins 55-67, Lynch 30-33, Fenton 6-6, Kaitlin Francis 3-3. Team 177-203. Kills — Birchmier 16, Joos 17, Graves 2, Eakins 33, Lynch 14, Fenton 2, Francis. Team — 85.

Setting — Joos, Graves 72, Eakins, Fenton 5. Team — 79.

Blocks — Birchmier, Graves 2, Eakins 6, Lynch 2, Lynch 2. Team — 16.

Digs — Birchmier 13, Joos 15, Graves 7, Eakins 2, Lynch 6, Fenton, Connor Wilfawn, Blair Bodkins 10, Caden Dixon 8, Francis 3.

Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont Results and Statistics

Tournament Scores: E-B-F 21-21, Fairfield 8-9; E-B-F 21-21, Centerville 14-10; E-B-F 21-21, Burlington 15-15; E-B-F 25-25, Davis County 22-20; E-B-F 25-26, Burlington 22-24

E-B-F Statistics

Serving — Karlie Taylor 27-30, Tasha Alexander 40-48, Paige Shafer 26-28, Sadie Baugher 39-43. Team 135-139. Aces — Taylor 4, Alexander 12, Shafer 3, Baugher 5. Team — 24.

Hitting — Taylor 86-98, Alexander 61-82, Shafer 4-4, Baugher 25-29, Moore 20-22. Team 196-235. Kills — Taylor 60, Alexander 26, Shafer, Baugher 14, Moore 9. Team — 110.

Setting — Shafer 103, Baugher 3, Taylor. Team — 107.

Digs — Taylor 23, Alexander 22, Shafer 9, Sadie Baugher 10. Team — 74.

Cross Country

Class 4A boys

1. Johnston

2. Prairie CR

3. Waukee

4. Cedar Falls

5. Dowling West DM

6. Linn Mar

7. Valley West DM

8. Pleasant Valley

9. West Iowa City

10. Ames

11. Hempstead

12. Senior Dubuque

13. City High IC

14. Burlington

15. Muscatine

Class 3A boys

1. Boone

2. Charles City

3. Pella

4. Algona

5. Xavier CR

6. Decorah

7. Center Point Urbana

8. Harlan

9. Heelan Sioux City

10. Grinnell

11. Mount Vernon Lisbon

12. Garner Hayfield

13. Williamsburg

14. Perry

15. Oskaloosa

Class 2A boys

1. Monticello

2. North Polk

3. Osage

4. Gilbert

5. East Marshall

6. Mid Prairie

7. Tipton

8. Shenandoah

9. St. Edmond Fort Dodge

10. Unity Christian

11. Regina Iowa City

12. Spirit Lake

13. Western Christian

14. Panorama

15. Albia

Class 1A boys

1. Denver

2. Trinity Christian

3. Boyer Valley

4. St. Albert CB

5. Riverside

6. West Fork

7. Turkey Valley

8. BCLUW

9. South Hamilton

10. North Butler

11. South Winneshiek

12. Wapello

13. West Lyon

14. Earlham

15. Nodaway Valley

Class 4A girls

1. Dowling West DM

2. Ames

3. Kennedy CR

4. Pleasant Valley

5. West Iowa City

6. Johnston

7. Linn Mar

8. Waukee

9. Senior Dubuque

10. Muscatine

11. Urbandale

12. City High Iowa City

13. Ankeny Centennial

14. Roosevelt DM

15. Bettendorf

Class 3A girls

1. Assumption Davenport

2. Decorah

3. Pella

4. MOC/FV

5. Xavier CR

6. Williamsburg

7. Spencer

8. Oskaloosa

9. Grinnell

10. Solon

11. Mount Vernon Lisbon

12. Heelan Sioux City

13. Humbolt

14. Dallas Center Grimes

15. Crestwood

Class 2A girls

1. Western Christian

2. Unity Christian

3. Northeast

4. Gilbert

5. Cascade

6. East Marshall

7. Davis County

8. Regina IC

9. Osage

10. Panorama

11. Dike New Hartford

12. Monticello

13. North Fayette

14. North Polk

15. Roland Story

Class 1A girls

1. Griswold

2. Pekin

3. Pocahontas

4. Central Elkader

5. North Linn

6. South Winneshiek

7. Lynnville Sully

8. South Hamilton

9. St. Albert CB

10. Tri Center

11. Underwood

12. Denver

13. Woodbine

14. Durant

15. Emmetsburg

TV Sportswatch

Friday, Sept. 27

AUTO RACING

11 a.m.

FS1 — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for AAA 400, at Dover, Del.

12:30 p.m.

FS1 — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, practice for 5-Hour Energy 200, at Dover, Del.

3 p.m.

ESPN2 — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, pole qualifying for AAA 400, at Dover, Del.

CANADIAN FOOTBALL LEAGUE

10:30 p.m.

NBCSN — British Columbia at Winnipeg (same-day tape)

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

9 p.m.

ESPN — Utah St. at San Jose St.

GOLF

8:30 a.m.

TGC — European PGA Tour, Alfred Dunhill Links Championship, second round, at St. Andrews and Carnoustie, Scotland

3 p.m.

TGC — Web.com Tour Championship, second round, at Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.

6:30 p.m.

TGC — Champions Tour, First Tee Open, first round, at Pebble Beach, Calif.

PREP FOOTBALL

10 p.m.

FS1 — Edison (Calif.) at Mater Dei (Calif.)

SOCCER

8:25 p.m.

ESPN2 — Liga MX, UANL at Queretaro

10 p.m.

NBCSN — MLS, Philadelphia at Kansas City