The Ottumwa Courier

October 10, 2013

Area Prep Football District and Division Standings

(includes cross-district standings for possible postseason matchups)
Ottumwa Courier

---- — CLASS 4A, DIVISION 3

Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines (6-0) (2-0, +26)

Ottumwa (3-3) (1-1, +8)

Ankeny Centennial (4-2) (1-1, 0)

Des Moines, Hoover (3-3) (1-1, -2)

Mason City (1-5) (1-1, -10)

Marshalltown (0-6) (0-2, -22)

Friday’s Games

No. 1 Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines at Ottumwa

Ankeny Centennial at Marshalltown

Des Moines, Hoover at Mason City

CLASS 4A, DIVISION 4

Waukee (5-1) (2-0, +26)

Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln (4-2) (2-0, +23)

Southeast Polk (3-3) (1-1, 0)

Sioux City, West (1-5) (1-1, -8)

Des Moines, Roosevelt (3-3) (0-2, -18)

Des Moines, East (1-5) (0-2, -23)

CLASS 3A, DISTRICT 7

Washington (5-1) (3-0, +39)

Williamsburg (4-2) (3-1, +26)

Centerville (4-2) (3-1, +25)

Fort Madison (2-4) (1-2, -12)

Keokuk (2-4) (1-2, -22)

Fairfield (2-4) (1-3, -17)

Mount Pleasant (0-6) (0-3, -39)

Friday’s Games

Centerville at Carlisle (ND)

Fairfield at Fort Madison

Keokuk at Williamsburg

No. 8 Washington at Mount Pleasant

CLASS 3A, DISTRICT 8

Pella (6-0) (3-0, +39)

Oskaloosa (4-2) (3-0, +35)

Norwalk (3-3) (1-2, +3)

Carlisle (2-4) (2-2, 0)

Winterset (3-3) (2-2, -23)

Chariton (2-4) (1-3, -26)

Knoxville (0-6) (0-3, -28)

Friday’s Games

Centerville at Carlisle (ND)

Chariton at Knoxville

Oskaloosa at Winterset

Norwalk at No. 3 Pella

CLASS 2A, DISTRICT 6

Albia (6-0) (4-0, +33)

Bondurant-Farrar (4-2) (3-1, +33)

Davis County, Bloomfield (3-3) (2-1, +19)

PCM, Monroe (3-3) (2-1, +8)

C-M-B, Baxter (3-3) (1-2, -8)

Clarke, Osceola (1-6) (0-3, -39)

Interstate 35, Truro (0-6) (0-4, -46)

Friday’s Games

C-M-B, Baxter at No. 4 Albia

Davis County, Bloomfield at Bondurant-Farrar

North Polk, Alleman at Interstate 35, Truro (ND)

PCM, Monroe at Clarke, Osceola

CLASS 2A, DISTRICT 5

Mediapolis (6-0) (3-0, +39)

Mid-Prairie, Wellman (5-1) (3-0, +34)

West Liberty (3-3) (3-1, +5)

Louisa-Muscatine (3-3) (2-2, +16)

West Burlington/Notre Dame (3-3) (1-2, -13)

Central Lee, Donnellson (1-5) (0-3, -29)

Columbus Community, Columbus Junction (1-5) (0-4, -52)

CLASS 1A, DISTRICT 6

Wilton (6-0) (4-0, +52)

Regina, Iowa City (6-0) (3-0, +39)

Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont (4-2) (2-2, -5)

West Branch (4-2) (2-2, -12)

Sigourney/Keota (4-2) (1-2, -1)

Wapello (2-4) (0-3, -34)

Cardinal, Eldon (1-5) (0-3, -39)

Friday’s Games

Cardinal, Eldon at Wapello

Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont at Sigourney/Keota

No. 1 Regina, Iowa City at No. 4 Wilton

West Branch at North Cedar, Stanwood (ND)

CLASS 1A, DISTRICT 5

Maquoketa Valley, Delhi (6-0) (3-0, +28)

Tipton (4-2 (3-0, +27)

North Cedar, Stanwood (5-1) (3-1, +38)

Clayton Ridge, Guttenberg (5-1) (3-1, +37)

Alburnett (2-4) (0-3, -39)

Bellevue (2-4) (0-3, -39)

Durant (0-6) (0-4, -52)

CLASS A, DISTRICT 5

Lisbon (4-2) (4-0, +52)

Lone Tree (4-2) (3-1, +26)

Highland, Riverside (3-3) (2-2, +11)

Van Buren, Keosauqua (3-3) (2-2, 0)

WACO, Wayland (2-4) (2-2, 0)

Danville (2-4) (1-3, -23)

Winfield-Mt. Union (2-4) (1-3, -29)

New London (2-4) (1-3, -37)

Friday’s Games

Van Buren, Keosauqua at Lone Tree

Highland, Riverside at Danville

New London at Lisbon

WACO, Wayland at Winfield-Mt. Union

CLASS A, DISTRICT 6

B-G-M, Brooklyn (6-0) (4-0, +52)

Montezuma (6-0) (4-0, +52)

Pekin (5-1) (4-0, +52)

Lynnville-Sully (2-5) (2-2, 0)

North Mahaska, New Sharon (2-5) (1-3, -26)

English Valleys, North English (1-5) (1-3, -26)

Pleasantville (1-5) (0-4, -52)

Southeast Warren, Liberty Center (0-6) (0-4, -52)

Friday’s Scores

Lynnville-Sully at North Mahaska, New Sharon

No. 8 Pekin at No. 6 Montezuma

No. 2 B-G-M, Brooklyn at English Valleys, North English

Southeast Warren, Liberty Center at Pleasantville

EIGHT PLAYER, DISTRICT 5

H-L-V, Victor (6-1) (5-0, +65)

Twin Cedars, Bussey (6-1) (4-1, +39)

Wayne, Corydon (4-2) (3-1, +26)

Melcher-Dallas (4-2) (3-2, +13)

Tri-County, Thornburg (2-5) (2-3, -13)

Meskwaki Settlement School (2-4) (1-3, -26)

Seymour (0-6) (0-4, -52)

Moravia (0-7) (0-4, -52)

Friday’s Games

Meskwaki Settlement School at Moravia

Seymour at No. 9 H-L-V, Victor

Tri-County, Thornburg at Grandview Park Baptist, Des Moines (ND)

Twin Cedars, Bussey at Woodbine (ND)

Melcher-Dallas at Wayne, Corydon

EIGHT PLAYER, DISTRICT 6

Adair-Casey (7-0) (6-0, +78)

Lamoni (6-1) (3-1, +26)

Murray (5-2) (3-1, +26)

Colo-Nesco (2-5) (2-3, -16)

Mormon Trail, Garden Grove (2-4) (1-3, -18)

East Union, Afton (2-5) (1-3, -23)

Grandview Park Baptist, Des Moines (2-4) (2-3, -33)

Ankeny Christian Academy (0-6) (0-4, -40)

PREP FOOTBALL BOX

Fairfield 52, Mt. Pleasant 21

MP 0 14 0 7 – 21

FF 14 21 10 7 – 52

Scoring By Quarters

First Quarter

FF – Cameron Baumann 10 yard run (Federico Ferretti kick)

FF – Baumann 9 yard pass to Vince Horras (Ferretti kick)

Second Quarter

FF – Baumann 35 yard run (Ferretti kick)

FF –, Baumann 44 yard pass to Hoehne (Ferretti kick)

MP – Dustin Amos 6 yard pass to Justin Dilks (Nyazum Gwamna kick)

FF – Baumann 4 yard run (Ferretti kick)

MP – Amos 10 yard pass to Cole Phillips (Gwamna kick)

Third Quarter

FF – Alex Christensen 2 yard run (Ferretti kick)

FF – Ferretti 37 yard field goal

Fourth Quarter

FF – Baumann 9 yard pass to Horras (Ferretti kick)

MP – Gwamna 47 yard run (Gwamna kick)

TEAM STATISTICS

MP FF

First downs 14 25

Rushes-yards 30-128 40-215

Passing yards 169 212

Total Yards 297 427

Comp-Att-Int 11-26-3 15-24-1

Return Yards 10-156 9-210

Fumbles-Lost 3-2 2-1

Penalties-Yds 7-66 7-61

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

Mt. Pleasant

RUSHING – Spencer White 10-24 yards, Blake Knudsen 1-0 yards, Dustin Amos 8-14 yards, Carson Remick 7-35 yards, Joseph Hess 1-(-2) yards, Ian Franzen 1-7 yards, Nyazum Gwamna 2-50 yards.

PASSING – Amos 10-25, 139 yards, Hess 1-1 30 yards.

RECEIVING – Remick 2-13 yards, Cole Phillips 3-64 yards, Knudsen 1-25 yards, Justin Dilks 3-16 yards, White 1-21 yards, Ben Canby 1-30 yards.

INTERCEPTIONS – Beau Parkevich.

TACKLE LEADERS – Noah Brown 7.

Fairfield

RUSHING – Alex Christensen 15-77 yards, Justin Hoehne 2-12 yards, Dakota Nye 5-37 yards, Wyatt Bruce 2-0 yards, Hunter McLain 2-3 yards, Tanner Deao 1-(-1) yards, Cameron Baumann 13-87 yards.

PASSING – Baumann 14-22, 199 yards, Deao 1-2, 13 yards.

RECEIVING – Vince Horras 4-56 yards, Hoehne 2-48 yards, Alex Shier 4-60 yards, Christensen 1-4 yards, Alex Crile 3-41 yards, Tristan Ledger 1-13 yards.

INTERCEPTIONS – Whitney, Nye, Hoehne.

TACKLE LEADERS – Narendra Martin 5, Riley Hammel 5, Micah Harris 5, Bryce Lunsford 5.