The Ottumwa Courier

Sports

November 4, 2013

2013 State Cross Country Area Results

CLASS 1A GIRLS

Pekin Runners — State Champions with 81 points

Gwynne Wright (SO) Seventh place in 15:17. Shae Dahlstrom (FR) 15th place in 15:43. Taylor Lock (SO) 21st place in 15:49. Taylor Winn (SO) 51st place in 16:37. Sloan Reighard (SO) 54th place in 16:39. Payton Lock (SO) 88th place in 17:37. Samantha Wright (SR) 109th place in 18:27.

North Mahaska Runners — Megan Goemaat (SO) 23rd place in 15:52.

CLASS 1A BOYS

Pekin Runners — 15th place as a team with 327 points.

Austin Fariss (JR) 18th place in 17:11. Malcolm Myers (FR) 76th place in 18:29. Clayton Essary (SR) 93rd place in 18:54. Ryan Millikin (FR) 122nd place in 20:01. Avery Bennett (JR) 123rd place in 20:06. Christian Little (SR) 124th place in 20:18. Nate Kiekoph (FR) 126th place in 20:45.

CLASS 2A GIRLS

Davis County Runners — 10th place as a team with 241 points.

Addie McKee (JR) 19th place in 15:55. Ally McClure (SR) 53rd place in 16:33. Kalleigh Tharp (SO) 60th place in 16:48. Marissa Hamburg (JR) 82nd place in 17:14. Jaylynn Sharp (FR) 95th place in 17:39. Sarah Early (FR) 109th place in 18:22. Kaylee Snyder (JR) 112th place in 18:30.

Albia Runners — Jordan Winke (FR) 31st place in 16:09. Michelle Manser (SO) 46th place in 16:24.

CLASS 2A BOYS

Albia Runners — 11th place as a team with 230 points.

Colton Dorpinghaus (JR) 11th place in 16:32. Mason Cox (SR) 43rd place in 17:23. Tyler Pasut (JR) 82nd place in 18:10. Tyler Beary (JR) 89th place in 18:18. Aaron Ambrose (SR) 93rd place in 18:25. Caleb Boley (SO) 104th place in 18:36. Cole Kurimski (SO) 120th place in 19:13.

Davis County Runners — Zach Hougland (SO) 67th place in 17:52.

CLASS 3A GIRLS

Oskaloosa Runners — Sienna DeJong (FR) Seventh place in 15:04.

Fairfield Runners — Taylor Ferrel (SO) 53rd place in 16:05.

CLASS 3A BOYS

Oskaloosa Runners — Skylar DeJong (JR) Eighth place in 16:21. Spencer DeJong (JR) Ninth place in 16:22.

CLASS 4A BOYS

Ottumwa Runners — Cody McConnell (SR) 79th place in 16:49.

1
Text Only
Sports
  • Little League Baseball and Softball Tournaments 9/10-Year-Old Iowa State Little League Baseball Tournament (At Boone National Little League Fields) Standings W L Runs Allowed Grandview 2 0 7 Urbandale 2 0 11 Davenport Northwest 1 0 7 Ottumwa Mi

    July 22, 2014

  • State Softball Tournament Monday Class 4A Quarterfinals No. 4 Carlisle 7, No. 13 Oskaloosa 2 Tuesday Class 2A Quarterfinals No. 5 Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont (24-5) vs. No. 15 Alburnett (26-12), 3:30 p.m. (96.7 FM KIIC, 104.9 FM KBOE)

    July 22, 2014

  • Area Prep Baseball Scores Saturday Class 2A, District 13 Finals Albia 6, Davis County 0 Class 1A, District 10 Finals Burlington-Notre Dame 7, No. 3 Van Buren 6 Class 1A, District 11 Finals North Mahaska 5, Pekin 0 Class 1A, District 12 Finals No. 1 Twin Cedars 2, Pleasantvill

    July 22, 2014

  • 2014 Iowa High School State Softball Tournament Monday, July 21 Class 3A Quarterfinals No. 2 East Marshall 4, Mid-Prairie 3 No. 9 Bondurant-Farrar 9, No. 13 West Burlington/Notre Dame 4 No. 3 Clarke 13, Spirit Lake 0 (3) Greene County 2, No. 6 Center Point-Urbana 0 Class 4A Quarterfinals No. 1 Dal

    July 21, 2014

  • Fifth-ranked Trojans walk off with district title FAIRFIELD — Kooper Dahlstrom’s sharp ground ball to short got past the Oskaloosa defense, allowing Mason Ellis to score his third run of the night as the fifth-ranked Fairfield baseball team survived a wild Class 3A, District 11 final on Monday, 5-4,

    July 21, 2014

  • 0722 OTT Sports Oskaloosa softball photo Carlisle spoils Osky's state softball debut FORT DODGE – Gabby Schnathorst threw a six-hitter in the pitching circle and Shyanne DuBois drove in three runs as fourth-ranked Carlisle, the Class 4A State Softball runner-up last year, spoiled the state tournament debut for the 13th-ranked Oskaloo

    July 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Ottumwa Midwest beats Mahaska Co. at Little League State Tourney BOONE — The Ottumwa Midwest Allstars and Mahaska County American little league baseball teams exchanged the lead five times on Sunday, but Ottumwa ended up on top with a 7-6 win in six innings at the 9-10 Year-Old Little League State Baseball Tournam

    July 21, 2014

  • Grandview, Johnston jump to 2-0 start CENTERVILLE — Grandview and Johnston American are the only teams left undefeated after two days of the Iowa Little League State Baseball Tournament are in the books. Johnston American began the tournament with a 5-4 win over Appanoose County and beat

    July 21, 2014

  • Monroe County Little League softball gets first regional win INDIANAPOLIS, INDIANA — Three first-inning runs helped the Monroe County Softball Little League team earn its first victory in Central Region play on Monday as the southern Iowa squad won 5-3 over Nebraska's Keystone Little League at Ferguson Field o

    July 21, 2014

  • 0722 OTT Sports Ashlyn Thompson mug Bulldogs named to all-district team

    OTTUMWA — A plethora of softball players in the area were named to Iowa Girls Coaches Association's All-District teams. Ashlyn Thompson and Kassidi Henderson were both named to the Class 5A West All-District team. Thompson had an exemplary season sta

    July 21, 2014 2 Photos

Sports photo reprints


Obituaries

Facebook