The Ottumwa Courier

November 4, 2013

2013 State Cross Country Area Results


Ottumwa Courier

---- — CLASS 1A GIRLS

Pekin Runners — State Champions with 81 points

Gwynne Wright (SO) Seventh place in 15:17. Shae Dahlstrom (FR) 15th place in 15:43. Taylor Lock (SO) 21st place in 15:49. Taylor Winn (SO) 51st place in 16:37. Sloan Reighard (SO) 54th place in 16:39. Payton Lock (SO) 88th place in 17:37. Samantha Wright (SR) 109th place in 18:27.

North Mahaska Runners — Megan Goemaat (SO) 23rd place in 15:52.

CLASS 1A BOYS

Pekin Runners — 15th place as a team with 327 points.

Austin Fariss (JR) 18th place in 17:11. Malcolm Myers (FR) 76th place in 18:29. Clayton Essary (SR) 93rd place in 18:54. Ryan Millikin (FR) 122nd place in 20:01. Avery Bennett (JR) 123rd place in 20:06. Christian Little (SR) 124th place in 20:18. Nate Kiekoph (FR) 126th place in 20:45.

CLASS 2A GIRLS

Davis County Runners — 10th place as a team with 241 points.

Addie McKee (JR) 19th place in 15:55. Ally McClure (SR) 53rd place in 16:33. Kalleigh Tharp (SO) 60th place in 16:48. Marissa Hamburg (JR) 82nd place in 17:14. Jaylynn Sharp (FR) 95th place in 17:39. Sarah Early (FR) 109th place in 18:22. Kaylee Snyder (JR) 112th place in 18:30.

Albia Runners — Jordan Winke (FR) 31st place in 16:09. Michelle Manser (SO) 46th place in 16:24.

CLASS 2A BOYS

Albia Runners — 11th place as a team with 230 points.

Colton Dorpinghaus (JR) 11th place in 16:32. Mason Cox (SR) 43rd place in 17:23. Tyler Pasut (JR) 82nd place in 18:10. Tyler Beary (JR) 89th place in 18:18. Aaron Ambrose (SR) 93rd place in 18:25. Caleb Boley (SO) 104th place in 18:36. Cole Kurimski (SO) 120th place in 19:13.

Davis County Runners — Zach Hougland (SO) 67th place in 17:52.

CLASS 3A GIRLS

Oskaloosa Runners — Sienna DeJong (FR) Seventh place in 15:04.

Fairfield Runners — Taylor Ferrel (SO) 53rd place in 16:05.

CLASS 3A BOYS

Oskaloosa Runners — Skylar DeJong (JR) Eighth place in 16:21. Spencer DeJong (JR) Ninth place in 16:22.

CLASS 4A BOYS

Ottumwa Runners — Cody McConnell (SR) 79th place in 16:49.