The Ottumwa Courier

April 5, 2014

College Basketball


Ottumwa Courier

---- — NCAA Tournament Glance

FIRST ROUND

At UD Arena

Dayton, Ohio

Tuesday, March 18

Albany (N.Y.) 71, Mount St. Mary's 64

N.C. State 74, Xavier 59

Wednesday, March 19

Cal Poly 81, Texas Southern 69

Tennessee 78, Iowa 65, OT

EAST REGIONAL

Second Round

Thursday, March 20

At First Niagara Center

Buffalo, N.Y.

UConn 89, Saint Joseph's 81, OT

Villanova 73, Milwaukee 53

At Spokane Arena

Spokane, Wash.

Harvard 61, Cincinnati 57

Michigan State 93, Delaware 78

Friday, March 21

At PNC Arena

Raleigh, N.C.

Memphis 71, George Washington 66

Virginia 70, Coastal Carolina 59

At The AT&T Center

San Antonio

North Carolina 79, Providence 77

Iowa State 93, North Carolina Central 75

Third Round

Saturday, March 22

At First Niagara Center

Buffalo, N.Y.

UConn 77, Villanova 65

At Spokane Arena

Spokane, Wash.

Michigan State 80, Harvard 73

Sunday, March 23

At PNC Arena

Raleigh, N.C.

Virginia 78, Memphis 60

At The AT&T Center

San Antonio

Iowa State 85, North Carolina 83

Regional Semifinals

At Madison Square Garden

New York

Friday, March 28

UConn 81, Iowa State 76

Michigan State 61, Virginia 59

Regional Championship

Sunday, March 30

UConn 60, Michigan State 54

SOUTH REGIONAL

Second Round

Thursday, March 20

At First Niagara Center

Buffalo, N.Y.

Dayton 60, Ohio State 59

Syracuse 77, Western Michigan 53

At The Amway Center

Orlando, Fla.

Pittsburgh 77, Colorado 48

Florida 67, Albany (N.Y.) 55

Friday, March 21

At Scottrade Center

St. Louis

Stanford 58, New Mexico 53

Kansas 80, Eastern Kentucky 69

At Viejas Arena

San Diego

Stephen F. Austin 77, VCU 75, OT

UCLA 76, Tulsa 59

Third Round

Saturday, March 22

At First Niagara Center

Buffalo, N.Y.

Dayton 55, Syracuse 53

At The Amway Center

Orlando, Fla.

Florida 61, Pittsburgh 45

Sunday, March 23

At Scottrade Center

St. Louis

Stanford 60, Kansas 57

At Viejas Arena

San Diego

UCLA 77, Stephen F. Austin 60

Regional Semifinals

At FedExForum

Memphis, Tenn.

Thursday, March 27

Dayton 82, Stanford 72

Florida 79, UCLA 68

Regional Championship

Saturday, March 29

Florida 62, Dayton 52

MIDWEST REGIONAL

Second Round

Thursday, March 20

At The Amway Center

Orlando, Fla.

Saint Louis 83, N.C. State 80, OT

Louisville 71, Manhattan 64

At BMO Harris Bradley Center

Milwaukee

Michigan 57, Wofford 40

Texas 87, Arizona State 85

Friday, March 21

At PNC Arena

Raleigh, N.C.

Mercer 78, Duke 71

Tennessee 86, UMass 67

At Scottrade Center

St. Louis

Wichita State 64, Cal Poly 37

Kentucky 56, Kansas State 49

Third Round

Saturday, March 22

At The Amway Center

Orlando, Fla.

Louisville 66, Saint Louis 51

At BMO Harris Bradley Center

Milwaukee

Michigan 79, Texas 65

Sunday, March 23

At PNC Arena

Raleigh, N.C.

Tennessee 83, Mercer 63

At Scottrade Center

St. Louis

Kentucky 78, Wichita State 76

Regional Semifinals

At Lucas Oil Stadium

Indianapolis

Friday, March 28

Michigan 73, Tennessee 71

Kentucky 74, Louisville 69

Regional Championship

Sunday, March 30

Kentucky 75, Michigan 72

WEST REGIONAL

Second Round

Thursday, March 20

At BMO Harris Bradley Center

Milwaukee

Wisconsin 75, American 35

Oregon 87, BYU 68

At Spokane Arena

Spokane, Wash.

North Dakota State 80, Oklahoma 75, OT

San Diego State 73, New Mexico State 69, OT

Friday, March 21

At The AT&T Center

San Antonio

Baylor 74, Nebraska 60

Creighton 76, Louisiana-Lafayette 66

At Viejas Arena

San Diego

Arizona 68, Weber State 59

Gonzaga 85, Oklahoma State 77

Third Round

Saturday, March 22

At BMO Harris Bradley Center

Milwaukee

Wisconsin 85, Oregon 77

At Spokane Arena

Spokane, Wash.

San Diego State 63, North Dakota State 44

Sunday, March 23

At The AT&T Center

San Antonio

Baylor 85, Creighton 55

At Viejas Arena

San Diego

Arizona 84, Gonzaga 61

Regional Semifinals

At The Honda Center

Anaheim, Calif.

Thursday, March 27

Wisconsin 69, Baylor 52

Arizona 70, San Diego State 64

Regional Championship

Saturday, March 29

Wisconsin 64, Arizona 63, OT

FINAL FOUR

At AT&T Stadium

Arlington, Texas

National Semifinals

Saturday, April 5

UConn (30-8) vs. Florida (36-2), 5:09 p.m.

Kentucky (28-10) vs. Wisconsin (30-7), 7:49 p.m.

National Championship

Monday, April 7

Semifinal winners, 8:10 p.m.

National Invitation Tournament Glance

The Associated Press

First Round

Tuesday, March 18

Robert Morris 89, St. John's 78

Florida State 58, Florida Gulf Coast 53

Georgetown 77, West Virginia 65

Belmont 80, Green Bay 65

Minnesota 88, High Point 81

Clemson 78, Georgia State 66

Arkansas 91, Indiana State 71

Missouri 85, Davidson 77

Saint Mary's (Calif.) 70, Utah 58

Wednesday, March 19

Illinois 66, Boston University 62

Louisiana Tech 89, Iona 88

Georgia 63, Vermont 56

Southern Miss 66, Toledo 59

SMU 68, UC Irvine 54

LSU 71, San Francisco 63

California 77, Utah Valley 64

Second Round

Friday, March 21

Belmont 82, Robert Morris 71

Saturday, March 22

Louisiana Tech 79, Georgia 71

Sunday, March 23

Clemson 50, Illinois 49

Minnesota 63, Saint Mary's (Calif.) 55

Southern Miss 71, Missouri 63

Monday, March 24

Florida State 101, Georgetown 90

SMU 80, LSU 67

California 75, Arkansas 64

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, March 25

Clemson 73, Belmont 68

Minnesota 81, Southern Miss 73

Wednesday, March 26

Florida State 78, Louisiana Tech 75

SMU 67, California 65

At Madison Square Garden

New York

Semifinals

Tuesday, April 1

SMU 65, Clemson 59

Minnesota 67, Florida State 64 (OT)

Championship

Thursday, April 3

Minnesota 65, SMU 63

College Basketball Invitational Glance

First Round

Tuesday, March 18

Siena 66, Stony Brook 55

Wednesday, March 19

Penn State 69, Hampton 65

Old Dominion 72, South Dakota State 65

Texas A&M 59, Wyoming 43

Princeton 56, Tulane 55

Illinois State 77, Morehead State 67

Fresno State 61, UTEP 56

Radford 96, Oregon State 92

Quarterfinals

Monday, March 24

Siena 54, Penn State 52

Old Dominion 82, Radford 59

Illinois State 62, Texas A&M 55

Fresno State 72, Princeton 56

Semifinals

Wednesday, March 26

Siena 61, Illinois State 49

Fresno State 71, Old Dominion 64

Championship Series

(Best-of-3)

Monday, March 31

Siena 61, Fresno State 57

Wednesday, April 2

Fresno State 89, Siena 75

Saturday, April 5

Fresno State (21-17) at Siena (19-18), 10:30 a.m.

CollegeInsider.com Tournament Glance

The Associated Press

First Round

Monday, March 17

Holy Cross 68, Brown 65

Tuesday, March 18

VMI 111, Canisius 100

Wright State 73, East Carolina 59

Eastern Michigan 58, Norfolk State 54

ETSU 79, Chattanooga 66

Columbia 58, Valparaiso 56

Sam Houston State 71, Alabama State 49

San Diego 87, Portland State 65

Wednesday March 19

Yale 69, Quinnipiac 68

Towson 63, S.C. Upstate 60

Ohio 64, Cleveland State 62

IPFW 97, Akron 91

Murray State 66, Missouri State 63

Nebraska-Omaha 91, North Dakota 75

Texas A&M Corpus Christi 82, Northern Colorado 71

Pacific 69, Grand Canyon 67

Second Round

Friday, March 21

Towson 83, ETSU 77

Saturday, March 22

VMI 106, IPFW 95

Ohio 56, Wright State 54

Yale 71, Holy Cross 66

Columbia 69, Eastern Michigan 56

San Diego 77, Sam Houston State 72

Pacific 89, Texas A&M Corpus Christi 60

Monday, March 24

Murray State 86, Nebraska-Omaha 62

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, March 26

VMI 92, Ohio 90

Yale 72, Columbia 69

Pacific 75, San Diego 60

Thursday, March 27

Murray State 85, Towson State 73

Semifinals

Tuesday, April 1

Yale 75, VMI 62

Murray State 98, Pacific 75

Championship

Thursday, April 3

Murray State 65, Yale 57