The Ottumwa Courier

Sports

April 5, 2014

College Basketball

(Continued)

Friday, March 21

At PNC Arena

Raleigh, N.C.

Mercer 78, Duke 71

Tennessee 86, UMass 67

At Scottrade Center

St. Louis

Wichita State 64, Cal Poly 37

Kentucky 56, Kansas State 49

Third Round

Saturday, March 22

At The Amway Center

Orlando, Fla.

Louisville 66, Saint Louis 51

At BMO Harris Bradley Center

Milwaukee

Michigan 79, Texas 65

Sunday, March 23

At PNC Arena

Raleigh, N.C.

Tennessee 83, Mercer 63

At Scottrade Center

St. Louis

Kentucky 78, Wichita State 76

Regional Semifinals

At Lucas Oil Stadium

Indianapolis

Friday, March 28

Michigan 73, Tennessee 71

Kentucky 74, Louisville 69

Regional Championship

Sunday, March 30

Kentucky 75, Michigan 72

WEST REGIONAL

Second Round

Thursday, March 20

At BMO Harris Bradley Center

Milwaukee

Wisconsin 75, American 35

Oregon 87, BYU 68

At Spokane Arena

Spokane, Wash.

North Dakota State 80, Oklahoma 75, OT

San Diego State 73, New Mexico State 69, OT

Friday, March 21

At The AT&T Center

San Antonio

Baylor 74, Nebraska 60

Creighton 76, Louisiana-Lafayette 66

At Viejas Arena

San Diego

Arizona 68, Weber State 59

Gonzaga 85, Oklahoma State 77

Third Round

Saturday, March 22

At BMO Harris Bradley Center

Milwaukee

Wisconsin 85, Oregon 77

At Spokane Arena

Spokane, Wash.

San Diego State 63, North Dakota State 44

Sunday, March 23

At The AT&T Center

San Antonio

Baylor 85, Creighton 55

At Viejas Arena

San Diego

Arizona 84, Gonzaga 61

Regional Semifinals

At The Honda Center

Anaheim, Calif.

Thursday, March 27

Wisconsin 69, Baylor 52

Arizona 70, San Diego State 64

Regional Championship

Saturday, March 29

Wisconsin 64, Arizona 63, OT

FINAL FOUR

At AT&T Stadium

Arlington, Texas

National Semifinals

Saturday, April 5

UConn (30-8) vs. Florida (36-2), 5:09 p.m.

Kentucky (28-10) vs. Wisconsin (30-7), 7:49 p.m.

National Championship

Monday, April 7

Semifinal winners, 8:10 p.m.

National Invitation Tournament Glance

The Associated Press

First Round

Tuesday, March 18

Robert Morris 89, St. John's 78

Florida State 58, Florida Gulf Coast 53

Georgetown 77, West Virginia 65

Belmont 80, Green Bay 65

Minnesota 88, High Point 81

Clemson 78, Georgia State 66

Arkansas 91, Indiana State 71

Missouri 85, Davidson 77

Saint Mary's (Calif.) 70, Utah 58

Wednesday, March 19

Illinois 66, Boston University 62

Louisiana Tech 89, Iona 88

Georgia 63, Vermont 56

Southern Miss 66, Toledo 59

SMU 68, UC Irvine 54

LSU 71, San Francisco 63

California 77, Utah Valley 64

Text Only
Sports
  • 0725 OTT Sports Alexis Winn mug Winn named to all-star team OTTUMWA — Sometimes it's just nice to be recognized. Such was the case when the Iowa High School Coaches Association selected Alexis Winn to play in the 30th annual Iowa All-Star game Monday at Waukee High School field. "It kind of shows me that all

    July 24, 2014 1 Photo

  • 0725 OTT Sports Andy's Column mug There's always one more lake OTTUMWA — While this isn't true across the board, most fishermen are filled with a bountiful supply of wanderlust. I'm certainly no exception to this rule. Although, I haven't even managed to get out and fish in southeast Iowa this week, my gypsy so

    July 24, 2014 1 Photo

  • 0725 OTT Sports Little League baseball photo Three teams battling for first in Little League State Tourney CENTERVILLE — Grandview, Johnston American and Sioux City Headid are in a three-way battle for first place at the Iowa Little League State Tournament, as all teams have played over 50-percent of their pool games. Headid and Grandview are tied for fir

    July 24, 2014 1 Photo

  • Monroe County Little League fall in Central Regional Finals INDIANAPOLIS, INDIANA — After upsetting the top-seeded team in the Central Regional Tournament, the Monroe County Little League softball team fell just one win shy of a berth in the Little League World Series. Tallmadge, Ohio edged Monroe County, 4-1

    July 24, 2014

  • State Baseball Tournament Saturday Class 1A Quarterfinals No. 1 Twin Cedars (33-0) vs. Underwood (22-7), 11 a.m. (104.9 FM KBOE) Tuesday Class 3A Quarterfinals No. 5 Fairfield (30-7) vs. Dallas Center-Grimes (22-14), 8 p.m. (95.9 FM KKFD)

    July 24, 2014

  • State Softball Tournament Thursday Class 2A Semifinals No. 5 Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 6, No. 1 Highland 2 Class 2A Championship No. 5 Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont (26-5) vs. No. 2 Earlham (30-4), 12:15 p.m. (Diamond 1, Mittera Field) RADIO: 96.7 FM KIIC and 104.9 FM KBOE

    July 24, 2014

  • On Tap Friday Prep Softball Class 2A State Finals Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont vs. Earlham at Fort Dodge (Diamond 1), 12:15 p.m.

    July 24, 2014

  • Prep Baseball Southeast Iowa Superconference All-Conference TeamsSouth DivisionPlayer of the YearGarrett Sanders, JR, Van BurenArea First TeamPitcherRobert Barker, SO, Van BurenBraxton Bainbridge, JR, Van BurenCatcherCody Streeby, JR, CardinalInfieldersGarrett Sau

    July 24, 2014

  • 2014 Iowa High School State Softball Tournament Monday, July 21Class 3A QuarterfinalsNo. 2 East Marshall 4, Mid-Prairie 3No. 9 Bondurant-Farrar 9, No. 13 West Burlington/Notre Dame 4No. 3 Clarke 13, Spirit Lake 0 (3)Greene County 2, No. 6 Center Point-Urbana 0Class 4A QuarterfinalsNo. 1 Dallas Cen

    July 24, 2014

  • Iowa High School State Softball Tournament WednesdayClass 4A Consolation SemifinalsNo. 13 Oskaloosa 3, Clear Creek-Amana 1Class 4A 5th-Place GameNo. 13 Oskaloosa 7, No. 10 West Delaware 2 ThursdayClass 2A SemifinalsNo. 5 Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont (25-5) vs. No. 1 Highland (33-1) (Diamond 1

    July 24, 2014

Sports photo reprints


Obituaries

Facebook