The Ottumwa Courier

Sports

December 19, 2012

Ottumwa swimmers split in Burlington

BURLINGTON — BURLINGTON – Another night of duals, another dead-even night for the Ottumwa boys swimming team.

The Bulldogs maintained an even record with their second split of a double-dual this year. Ottumwa topped Burlington, 84-59, while falling to Galesburg, Illinois 85-63 on Tuesday night.

Senior Michael Etnyre came up big for the Bulldogs, swimming to a victory in the 100 freestyle in a time of 52.75 seconds. Etnyre also anchored Ottumwa’s victorious 200 free relay team with Adam Mueller, Grant Gullion and Riley Hammel with Etnyre outswimming Galesburg’s Michael Varner in the final lap to give the Bulldogs the win by .12 seconds with a time of 1:37.33.

The win over Burlington give Ottumwa two dual victories on the year. Last season, Ottumwa was winless for most of the year before earning their lone victory over BGM/Grinnell in their last home meet.

“It’s a great feeling to know that we have already beaten our record from last year and we’re only halfway through the season,” Bulldog head boys swimming coach Heidi Owens said. “It makes us excited for what’s to come.”

The Bulldogs (2-2-1) will look to finish the 2012 portion of this season above .500 overall and in the Metro Conference with a dual at Des Moines East on Thursday.

Ottumwa-Galesburg-Burlington Double Dual

12/18/12

Team Scores — Ottumwa 84, Burlington 59; Galesburg (Ill.) 85, Ottumwa 63.

Results

200 Medley Relay — 1. Galesburg (Michael Williams, Colton Woolsey, Noah Inness, Michael Varner) 1:49.49. 2. Ottumwa (Caleb Copple, Alex Christensen, Grant Gullion, Riley Hammel) 1:52.03, 4. Ottumwa (Nathan Maughan, Nick Moreland, Logan Angstead, Adam Mueller) 1:58.57.

200 Freestyle — 1. Tate Sattler (B) 1:58.09, 2. Michael Etnyre (O) 1:58.73, 6. Michael Wagner (O) 2:12.01.

200 Individual Medley — 1. Woolsey (G) 2:16.23, 4. Copple (O) 2:27.58, 5. Angstead (O) 2:31.27.

50 Freestyle — 1. Jordan Stevens (B) 23.29, 4. Riley Hammel (O) 25.37, 5. Trent Taglauer (O) 27.56.

100 Butterfly — 1. Stevens (B) 56.03, 3. Gullion (O) 58.35, 5. Riley (O) 1:11.78.

100 Freestyle — 1. Etnyre (O) 52.75, 5. Hammel (O) 56.08.

500 Freestyle — 1. David Whittle (G) 5:43.03, 3. Wagner (O) 6:31.18, 4. Taglauer (O) 6:41.65.

200 Free Relay — 1. Ottumwa (Mueller, Gullion, Hammel, Etnyre) 1:37.33, 5. Ottumwa (Copple, Burkman, Coltt Lavelle, Angstead) 1:46.14.

100 Backstroke — 1. Williams (G) 1:01.71, 2. Copple (O) 1:04, 3. Mueller (O) 1:05.89.

100 Breaststroke — 1. Ian Rowland (B) 1:09.14, 3. Alex Christensen (O) 1:13.87, 5. Moreland (O) 1:18.65.

400 Free Relay — 1. Galesburg (Nick Breslin, Mike Harms, Woolsey, Williams) 3:34.04, 2. Ottumwa (Gullion, Wagner, Etnyre, Mueller) 3:36.44, 5. Ottumwa (Taglauer, Angstead, Riley, Christensen) 4:08.96.

Ottumwa-Galesburg-Burlington junior varsity Double Dual

12/18/12

Team Scores — Ottumwa JV 71, Burlington JV 27; Galesburg (Ill.) JV 81, Ottumwa JV 50; Galesburg (Ill.) JV 88, Burlington JV 18.

Results

200 Medley Relay — 1. Galesburg (Trevor Wilson, Jacob Hensley, Nick Robinson, Nick Main) 2:12.98, 2. Ottumwa (Alex Hardie, Jack Langland, Shane Riley, Justin Vonderhaar) 2:17.99.

200 Freestyle — 1. Steven Smith (G) 2:22.62, 2. Micheal Bastron (O) 2:37.8, 3. Justin Parcel (O) 2:38.65.

200 Individual Medley — 1. Austin Heady (G) 2:29.06, 2. James Kyle (O) 3:09.25.

50 Freestyle — 1. Tim Beetler (G) 26.94, 4. Vonderhaar (O) 30.41, 6. Riley Maas (O) 39.21.

100 Butterfly — 1. Nick Robinson (G) 1:15.9.

100 Freestyle — 1. Smith (G) 1:02.65, 2. Jack Hardie (O) 1:07.11, 8. Thien Due Dinh (O) 1:33.84.

500 Freestyle — 1. Philip Stevens (G) 5:58.74, 2. Parcel (O) 7:26.19.

200 Free Relay — 1. Galesburg (Hensley, Smith, Wilson, Main) 1:56.28, 2. Ottumwa (Langland, Bastron, Caleb Maughan, Vonderhaar) 2:02.71, 4. Ottumwa (Ryan Fritz, Due Dinh, Maas, Ian Kubbe) 2:23.22.

100 Backstroke — 1. N. Maughan (O) 1:11.89, 5. Fritz (O) 1:53.48.

100 Breaststroke — 1. Jonathan Whittle (G) 1:22.62, 2. Langland (O) 1:24.8, 4. C. Maughan (O) 1:26.85.

400 Free Relay — 1. Ottumwa (Burkman, Moreland, A. Hardie, N. Maughan) 4:40.39, 3. Ottumwa (Bastron, Maas, Jack Hardie, Fritz) 5:30.49.

1
Text Only
Sports
  • 0723 OTT Sports Oskaloosa softball photo Wildcats spoil state tourney for Osky FORT DODGE — Oskaloosa's first contest in the state softball tournament wasn't a successful one. The Indians (29-10-1) scored twice in the second inning to tie Carlisle, only to see the Wildcats tally three runs in the fourth en route to the 7-2 vict

    July 22, 2014 1 Photo

  • Little League Baseball and Softball Tournaments 9/10-Year-Old Iowa State Little League Baseball Tournament (At Boone National Little League Fields) Standings W L Runs Allowed Grandview 2 0 7 Urbandale 2 0 11 Davenport Northwest 1 0 7 Ottumwa Mi

    July 22, 2014

  • State Softball Tournament Monday Class 4A Quarterfinals No. 4 Carlisle 7, No. 13 Oskaloosa 2 Tuesday Class 2A Quarterfinals No. 5 Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont (24-5) vs. No. 15 Alburnett (26-12), 3:30 p.m. (96.7 FM KIIC, 104.9 FM KBOE)

    July 22, 2014

  • Area Prep Baseball Scores Saturday Class 2A, District 13 Finals Albia 6, Davis County 0 Class 1A, District 10 Finals Burlington-Notre Dame 7, No. 3 Van Buren 6 Class 1A, District 11 Finals North Mahaska 5, Pekin 0 Class 1A, District 12 Finals No. 1 Twin Cedars 2, Pleasantvill

    July 22, 2014

  • 2014 Iowa High School State Softball Tournament Monday, July 21 Class 3A Quarterfinals No. 2 East Marshall 4, Mid-Prairie 3 No. 9 Bondurant-Farrar 9, No. 13 West Burlington/Notre Dame 4 No. 3 Clarke 13, Spirit Lake 0 (3) Greene County 2, No. 6 Center Point-Urbana 0 Class 4A Quarterfinals No. 1 Dal

    July 21, 2014

  • Fifth-ranked Trojans walk off with district title FAIRFIELD — Kooper Dahlstrom’s sharp ground ball to short got past the Oskaloosa defense, allowing Mason Ellis to score his third run of the night as the fifth-ranked Fairfield baseball team survived a wild Class 3A, District 11 final on Monday, 5-4,

    July 21, 2014

  • 0722 OTT Sports Oskaloosa softball photo Carlisle spoils Osky's state softball debut FORT DODGE – Gabby Schnathorst threw a six-hitter in the pitching circle and Shyanne DuBois drove in three runs as fourth-ranked Carlisle, the Class 4A State Softball runner-up last year, spoiled the state tournament debut for the 13th-ranked Oskaloo

    July 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Ottumwa Midwest beats Mahaska Co. at Little League State Tourney BOONE — The Ottumwa Midwest Allstars and Mahaska County American little league baseball teams exchanged the lead five times on Sunday, but Ottumwa ended up on top with a 7-6 win in six innings at the 9-10 Year-Old Little League State Baseball Tournam

    July 21, 2014

  • Grandview, Johnston jump to 2-0 start CENTERVILLE — Grandview and Johnston American are the only teams left undefeated after two days of the Iowa Little League State Baseball Tournament are in the books. Johnston American began the tournament with a 5-4 win over Appanoose County and beat

    July 21, 2014

  • Monroe County Little League softball gets first regional win INDIANAPOLIS, INDIANA — Three first-inning runs helped the Monroe County Softball Little League team earn its first victory in Central Region play on Monday as the southern Iowa squad won 5-3 over Nebraska's Keystone Little League at Ferguson Field o

    July 21, 2014

Sports photo reprints


Obituaries

Facebook