The Ottumwa Courier

December 19, 2012

Ottumwa swimmers split in Burlington

Courier sports staff
Ottumwa Courier

BURLINGTON — BURLINGTON – Another night of duals, another dead-even night for the Ottumwa boys swimming team.

The Bulldogs maintained an even record with their second split of a double-dual this year. Ottumwa topped Burlington, 84-59, while falling to Galesburg, Illinois 85-63 on Tuesday night.

Senior Michael Etnyre came up big for the Bulldogs, swimming to a victory in the 100 freestyle in a time of 52.75 seconds. Etnyre also anchored Ottumwa’s victorious 200 free relay team with Adam Mueller, Grant Gullion and Riley Hammel with Etnyre outswimming Galesburg’s Michael Varner in the final lap to give the Bulldogs the win by .12 seconds with a time of 1:37.33.

The win over Burlington give Ottumwa two dual victories on the year. Last season, Ottumwa was winless for most of the year before earning their lone victory over BGM/Grinnell in their last home meet.

“It’s a great feeling to know that we have already beaten our record from last year and we’re only halfway through the season,” Bulldog head boys swimming coach Heidi Owens said. “It makes us excited for what’s to come.”

The Bulldogs (2-2-1) will look to finish the 2012 portion of this season above .500 overall and in the Metro Conference with a dual at Des Moines East on Thursday.



Ottumwa-Galesburg-Burlington Double Dual

12/18/12

Team Scores — Ottumwa 84, Burlington 59; Galesburg (Ill.) 85, Ottumwa 63.

Results

200 Medley Relay — 1. Galesburg (Michael Williams, Colton Woolsey, Noah Inness, Michael Varner) 1:49.49. 2. Ottumwa (Caleb Copple, Alex Christensen, Grant Gullion, Riley Hammel) 1:52.03, 4. Ottumwa (Nathan Maughan, Nick Moreland, Logan Angstead, Adam Mueller) 1:58.57.

200 Freestyle — 1. Tate Sattler (B) 1:58.09, 2. Michael Etnyre (O) 1:58.73, 6. Michael Wagner (O) 2:12.01.

200 Individual Medley — 1. Woolsey (G) 2:16.23, 4. Copple (O) 2:27.58, 5. Angstead (O) 2:31.27.

50 Freestyle — 1. Jordan Stevens (B) 23.29, 4. Riley Hammel (O) 25.37, 5. Trent Taglauer (O) 27.56.

100 Butterfly — 1. Stevens (B) 56.03, 3. Gullion (O) 58.35, 5. Riley (O) 1:11.78.

100 Freestyle — 1. Etnyre (O) 52.75, 5. Hammel (O) 56.08.

500 Freestyle — 1. David Whittle (G) 5:43.03, 3. Wagner (O) 6:31.18, 4. Taglauer (O) 6:41.65.

200 Free Relay — 1. Ottumwa (Mueller, Gullion, Hammel, Etnyre) 1:37.33, 5. Ottumwa (Copple, Burkman, Coltt Lavelle, Angstead) 1:46.14.

100 Backstroke — 1. Williams (G) 1:01.71, 2. Copple (O) 1:04, 3. Mueller (O) 1:05.89.

100 Breaststroke — 1. Ian Rowland (B) 1:09.14, 3. Alex Christensen (O) 1:13.87, 5. Moreland (O) 1:18.65.

400 Free Relay — 1. Galesburg (Nick Breslin, Mike Harms, Woolsey, Williams) 3:34.04, 2. Ottumwa (Gullion, Wagner, Etnyre, Mueller) 3:36.44, 5. Ottumwa (Taglauer, Angstead, Riley, Christensen) 4:08.96.

Ottumwa-Galesburg-Burlington junior varsity Double Dual

12/18/12

Team Scores — Ottumwa JV 71, Burlington JV 27; Galesburg (Ill.) JV 81, Ottumwa JV 50; Galesburg (Ill.) JV 88, Burlington JV 18.

Results

200 Medley Relay — 1. Galesburg (Trevor Wilson, Jacob Hensley, Nick Robinson, Nick Main) 2:12.98, 2. Ottumwa (Alex Hardie, Jack Langland, Shane Riley, Justin Vonderhaar) 2:17.99.

200 Freestyle — 1. Steven Smith (G) 2:22.62, 2. Micheal Bastron (O) 2:37.8, 3. Justin Parcel (O) 2:38.65.

200 Individual Medley — 1. Austin Heady (G) 2:29.06, 2. James Kyle (O) 3:09.25.

50 Freestyle — 1. Tim Beetler (G) 26.94, 4. Vonderhaar (O) 30.41, 6. Riley Maas (O) 39.21.

100 Butterfly — 1. Nick Robinson (G) 1:15.9.

100 Freestyle — 1. Smith (G) 1:02.65, 2. Jack Hardie (O) 1:07.11, 8. Thien Due Dinh (O) 1:33.84.

500 Freestyle — 1. Philip Stevens (G) 5:58.74, 2. Parcel (O) 7:26.19.

200 Free Relay — 1. Galesburg (Hensley, Smith, Wilson, Main) 1:56.28, 2. Ottumwa (Langland, Bastron, Caleb Maughan, Vonderhaar) 2:02.71, 4. Ottumwa (Ryan Fritz, Due Dinh, Maas, Ian Kubbe) 2:23.22.

100 Backstroke — 1. N. Maughan (O) 1:11.89, 5. Fritz (O) 1:53.48.

100 Breaststroke — 1. Jonathan Whittle (G) 1:22.62, 2. Langland (O) 1:24.8, 4. C. Maughan (O) 1:26.85.

400 Free Relay — 1. Ottumwa (Burkman, Moreland, A. Hardie, N. Maughan) 4:40.39, 3. Ottumwa (Bastron, Maas, Jack Hardie, Fritz) 5:30.49.