The Ottumwa Courier

Sports

September 21, 2013

Iowa Association of Track Coaches Weekly Prep Cross Country Rankings

prep cross country

Iowa Association of Track Coaches Weekly Rankings

Class 4A boys

1. Prairie CR

2. Johnston

3. Linn Mar

4. Waukee

5. Cedar Falls

6. Dowling West DM

7. Pleasant Valley

8. Ames

9. Dubuque Hempstead

10. Dubuque Senior

11. City High Iowa City

12. Iowa City West

13. Valley West DM

14. Burlington

15. Muscatine

Class 3A boys

1. Charles City

2. Boone

3. Pella

4. Algona

5. Decorah

6. Center Point Urbana

7. Heelan Sioux City

8. Fort Madison

9. Harlan

10. Grinnell

11. MOC/FV

12. Garner Hayfield

13. Mount Vernon Lisbon

14. Perry

15. Creston

Class 2A boys

1. Monticello

2. North Polk

3. Osage

4. Gilbert

5. Mid Prairie

6. Tipton

7. Shenandoah

8. St. Edmond FD

9. East Marshall

10. Unity

11. Spirit Lake

12. Western Christian

13. Regina IC

14. Albia

15. Dike New Hartford

Class 1A boys

1. Denver

2. Trinity Christian

3. Boyer Valley

4. St. Albert CB

5. Riverside

6. Turkey Valley

7. South Winneshiek

8. West Fork

9. South Hamilton

10. Lenox

11. Wapello

12. BCLUW

13. West Lyon

14. Central Elkader

15. Highland

Class 4A girls

1. Ames

2. Dowling West DM

3. Pleasant Valley

4. Kennedy CR

5. Linn Mar

6. West Iowa City

7. Waukee

8. Muscatine

9. Urbandale

10. Johnston

11. City High IC

12. Ankeny Centennial

13. Roosevelt DM

14. Dubuque Senior

15. Hempstead Dubuque

Class 3A girls

1.Decorah

2.Assumption Davenport

3. Pella

4. MOC/FV

5. Harlan

6. Wahlert Dubuque

7. Grinnell

8. Mount Vernon Lisbon

9. Heelan Sioux City

10. Dallas Center Grimes

11. Oskaloosa

12. Fort Madison

13. Williamsburg

14. Vinton Shellsburg

15. Crestwood

Class 2A girls

1. Western Christian

2. Unity Christian

3. Northeast

4. Gilbert

5. Regina IC

6. East Marshall

7. Davis County

8. Dink New Hartford

9. Cascade

10. Panorama

11. Monticello

12. North Fayette

13. North Polk

14. Roland Story

15. Spirit Lake

Class 1A girls

1. Griswold

2. Pekin

3. Central Elkader

4. North Linn

5. Pocahontas Area

6. St. Albert

7. South Winneshiek

8. Lynnville Sully

9. South Hamilton

10. Tri Center

11. Underwood

12. Denver

13. Durant

14. Emmetsburg

15. Lenox

1
Text Only
Sports
  • Little League Baseball and Softball Tournaments 9/10-Year-Old Iowa State Little League Baseball Tournament (At Boone National Little League Fields) Standings W L Runs Allowed Grandview 2 0 7 Urbandale 2 0 11 Davenport Northwest 1 0 7 Ottumwa Mi

    July 22, 2014

  • State Softball Tournament Monday Class 4A Quarterfinals No. 4 Carlisle 7, No. 13 Oskaloosa 2 Tuesday Class 2A Quarterfinals No. 5 Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont (24-5) vs. No. 15 Alburnett (26-12), 3:30 p.m. (96.7 FM KIIC, 104.9 FM KBOE)

    July 22, 2014

  • Area Prep Baseball Scores Saturday Class 2A, District 13 Finals Albia 6, Davis County 0 Class 1A, District 10 Finals Burlington-Notre Dame 7, No. 3 Van Buren 6 Class 1A, District 11 Finals North Mahaska 5, Pekin 0 Class 1A, District 12 Finals No. 1 Twin Cedars 2, Pleasantvill

    July 22, 2014

  • 2014 Iowa High School State Softball Tournament Monday, July 21 Class 3A Quarterfinals No. 2 East Marshall 4, Mid-Prairie 3 No. 9 Bondurant-Farrar 9, No. 13 West Burlington/Notre Dame 4 No. 3 Clarke 13, Spirit Lake 0 (3) Greene County 2, No. 6 Center Point-Urbana 0 Class 4A Quarterfinals No. 1 Dal

    July 21, 2014

  • Fifth-ranked Trojans walk off with district title FAIRFIELD — Kooper Dahlstrom’s sharp ground ball to short got past the Oskaloosa defense, allowing Mason Ellis to score his third run of the night as the fifth-ranked Fairfield baseball team survived a wild Class 3A, District 11 final on Monday, 5-4,

    July 21, 2014

  • 0722 OTT Sports Oskaloosa softball photo Carlisle spoils Osky's state softball debut FORT DODGE – Gabby Schnathorst threw a six-hitter in the pitching circle and Shyanne DuBois drove in three runs as fourth-ranked Carlisle, the Class 4A State Softball runner-up last year, spoiled the state tournament debut for the 13th-ranked Oskaloo

    July 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Ottumwa Midwest beats Mahaska Co. at Little League State Tourney BOONE — The Ottumwa Midwest Allstars and Mahaska County American little league baseball teams exchanged the lead five times on Sunday, but Ottumwa ended up on top with a 7-6 win in six innings at the 9-10 Year-Old Little League State Baseball Tournam

    July 21, 2014

  • Grandview, Johnston jump to 2-0 start CENTERVILLE — Grandview and Johnston American are the only teams left undefeated after two days of the Iowa Little League State Baseball Tournament are in the books. Johnston American began the tournament with a 5-4 win over Appanoose County and beat

    July 21, 2014

  • Monroe County Little League softball gets first regional win INDIANAPOLIS, INDIANA — Three first-inning runs helped the Monroe County Softball Little League team earn its first victory in Central Region play on Monday as the southern Iowa squad won 5-3 over Nebraska's Keystone Little League at Ferguson Field o

    July 21, 2014

  • 0722 OTT Sports Ashlyn Thompson mug Bulldogs named to all-district team

    OTTUMWA — A plethora of softball players in the area were named to Iowa Girls Coaches Association's All-District teams. Ashlyn Thompson and Kassidi Henderson were both named to the Class 5A West All-District team. Thompson had an exemplary season sta

    July 21, 2014 2 Photos

Sports photo reprints


Obituaries

Facebook