The Ottumwa Courier

Sports

September 23, 2013

Weekly Bowling Scores

(Continued)

Alley Cats

Women’s High Game: Anita Rimmer 194, Sam Easterday 190, Kim Bishop 187, Susan Broji 177, Tiffany Houk 173

Women’s High Game: Sam Easterday 515, Tiffany Houk 497, Anita Rimmer 495, Faith Traschel 464, Kim Bishop 454

High Team Game: Troublemakers 603

High Team Series: Troublemakers 1652

Wednesday

Midwest Men’s Recreational

Men’s High Game: Justin Johnson 265, Michael Nichols 265, Ronald Hall 259, Anthony Roberts 253, Jason Rook 246, Jack Bennett 245, Jake Maher 243, Tyler Ollum 242, Aaron Clark 238, Doug Techel 238, Mike Thode 238

Men’s High Series: Justin Johnson 729, Aaron Clark 698, Jake Maher 685, Doug Techel 677, Ron McDermott 671, Jack Bennett 667, Michael Nichols 666, Mike Thode 656, Ron Hall 652, Josh Robertson 652

High Team Game: Goldy’s Auto 1260

High Team Series: Goldy’s Auto 3717

Tea Timers

Men’s High Game: Gerald Starbuck 148, Ron Sales 143, Glenn Hupp 115

Women’s High Game: Kathy Burrows 187, Dixie Wright 178, Dot Maudlin 169, Toni Lennie 169

High Team Game: Rock and Rollers 648

High Team Series: Dixie’s Team 1825

American

High Game: Michael White 257, Lyle Forrest 246, Jay Messerschmitt 245, Chris Jackson 243, Larry Davis 241, Jack Guiter 233, Robert Parker 224, Danny Palmer 223, Lloyd Durflinger 211, Robert Parker III 205

High Series: Michael White 688, Shris Jackson 679, Jay Messerschmitt 670, Danny Palmer 629, Steve Shaw 580, Richard Guiter 579, Larry Davis 565, Lyle Forrest 565, Lloyd Durflinger 560, Robert Parker 545

High Team Game: Bowlers Edge 739

High Team Series: Quality Air 2139

Thursday Bridge City Pee Wee

Boys High Game: Ashton Stines 26

Boys High Series: Ashton Stines 44

Girls High Game: Shayna Ghazal 71, Melony Stines 36, Yasmine Ghazal 13

Girls High Series: Shana Ghazal 111, Melony Stines 70, Yasmine Ghazal 20

High Team Game: Ball Bugs 84

High Team Series: Ball Bugs 131

Bridge City Youth

Boys High Game: Thomas Cutsforth 147, Hayden Frederick 130, Clay Morris 120, Braydon Songer 108, North Lindell 75

Boys High Series: Hayden Frederick 380, Thomas Cutsforth 354, Clay Morris 316, Braydon Songer 294, North Lindell 201

Girls High Game: McKinna Haines 117, Joanna McKim 114, Paige Brownlee 114, Katelin Valentine 103, Olivia Parker 87

Girls High Series: Joanna McKim 300, Katelin Valentine 285, Paige Brownlee 276, McKinna Haines 274, Olivia Parker 234

High Team Game: The Rockets 428

Text Only
Sports
  • 0723 OTT Sports Oskaloosa softball photo Wildcats spoil state tourney for Osky FORT DODGE — Oskaloosa's first contest in the state softball tournament wasn't a successful one. The Indians (29-10-1) scored twice in the second inning to tie Carlisle, only to see the Wildcats tally three runs in the fourth en route to the 7-2 vict

    July 22, 2014 1 Photo

  • Little League Baseball and Softball Tournaments 9/10-Year-Old Iowa State Little League Baseball Tournament (At Boone National Little League Fields) Standings W L Runs Allowed Grandview 2 0 7 Urbandale 2 0 11 Davenport Northwest 1 0 7 Ottumwa Mi

    July 22, 2014

  • State Softball Tournament Monday Class 4A Quarterfinals No. 4 Carlisle 7, No. 13 Oskaloosa 2 Tuesday Class 2A Quarterfinals No. 5 Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont (24-5) vs. No. 15 Alburnett (26-12), 3:30 p.m. (96.7 FM KIIC, 104.9 FM KBOE)

    July 22, 2014

  • Area Prep Baseball Scores Saturday Class 2A, District 13 Finals Albia 6, Davis County 0 Class 1A, District 10 Finals Burlington-Notre Dame 7, No. 3 Van Buren 6 Class 1A, District 11 Finals North Mahaska 5, Pekin 0 Class 1A, District 12 Finals No. 1 Twin Cedars 2, Pleasantvill

    July 22, 2014

  • 2014 Iowa High School State Softball Tournament Monday, July 21 Class 3A Quarterfinals No. 2 East Marshall 4, Mid-Prairie 3 No. 9 Bondurant-Farrar 9, No. 13 West Burlington/Notre Dame 4 No. 3 Clarke 13, Spirit Lake 0 (3) Greene County 2, No. 6 Center Point-Urbana 0 Class 4A Quarterfinals No. 1 Dal

    July 21, 2014

  • Fifth-ranked Trojans walk off with district title FAIRFIELD — Kooper Dahlstrom’s sharp ground ball to short got past the Oskaloosa defense, allowing Mason Ellis to score his third run of the night as the fifth-ranked Fairfield baseball team survived a wild Class 3A, District 11 final on Monday, 5-4,

    July 21, 2014

  • 0722 OTT Sports Oskaloosa softball photo Carlisle spoils Osky's state softball debut FORT DODGE – Gabby Schnathorst threw a six-hitter in the pitching circle and Shyanne DuBois drove in three runs as fourth-ranked Carlisle, the Class 4A State Softball runner-up last year, spoiled the state tournament debut for the 13th-ranked Oskaloo

    July 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Ottumwa Midwest beats Mahaska Co. at Little League State Tourney BOONE — The Ottumwa Midwest Allstars and Mahaska County American little league baseball teams exchanged the lead five times on Sunday, but Ottumwa ended up on top with a 7-6 win in six innings at the 9-10 Year-Old Little League State Baseball Tournam

    July 21, 2014

  • Grandview, Johnston jump to 2-0 start CENTERVILLE — Grandview and Johnston American are the only teams left undefeated after two days of the Iowa Little League State Baseball Tournament are in the books. Johnston American began the tournament with a 5-4 win over Appanoose County and beat

    July 21, 2014

  • Monroe County Little League softball gets first regional win INDIANAPOLIS, INDIANA — Three first-inning runs helped the Monroe County Softball Little League team earn its first victory in Central Region play on Monday as the southern Iowa squad won 5-3 over Nebraska's Keystone Little League at Ferguson Field o

    July 21, 2014

Sports photo reprints


Obituaries

Facebook