The Ottumwa Courier

Sports

September 23, 2013

Weekly Bowling Scores

(Continued)

High Team Series: The Rockets 1218

Bridge City Jr/Sr

Boys High Game: Codie Heckart 231, Seth Meinders 175, David Weeks 168, Dawson Greene 155, Riley Ballard 148

Boys High Series: Codie Heckart 528, Seth Meinders 499, David Weeks 481, Dawson Greene 444, Jacob Rupe 424

Girls High Game: Cheyanne Starr 180, Taylor Carpenter 137

Girls High Series: Cheyanne Starr 474, Taylor Carpenter 367

High Team Game: Pick A Name 651

High Team Series: Pick A Name 1751

Industrial

High Game: Steve Johnson 286, Rich Jameson 279, Michael White 222, Cecil Jameson 222, David Carlo 214

High Series: Rich Jameson 701, Steve Johnson 651, David Carlo 630, Michael White 597, Jeff Harness 583

High Team Game: Odyssey DJ Service 755

High Team Series: Odyssey DJ Service 2168

Thursday Night Mixed

Men’s High Game: Blaine Caldwell 257, Terry Glick 221, Anthony Spoke 209, Mark Lewis 195, Steve Glick 180

Men’s High Series: Blaine Caldwell 627, Terry Glick 620, Mark Lewis 535, Steve Glick 526, Anthony Spoke 517

Women’s High Game: Faith Traschel 182, Mary Messer 169, Danielle Rupe 158, Emily Selix 124, Joan Graf 105

Women’s High Series: Faith Traschel 473, Mary Messer 408, Danielle Rupe 362

High Team Game: Thumb Times 666

High Team Series: Joy’s Boys 1910

Sunset Recreational

Women’s High Game: Phyllis Rukgaber 233, Amber Simpson 223, Amber Simpson 206, LuAnn Beacom 201, Danielle Weller 201

Women’s High Series: Amber Simpson 595, Phyllis Rukgaber 522, Danielle Weller 518, Bonnie Bartlett 518, Francee Vernoy 498

High Team Game: Pizza Hut 1177

High Team Series: Pyramid Graphics 3314

Friday Champion 55

Men’s High Game: Steve Greene 255, Mel Messer 232, Dennis Martsching 226, Larry Davis 213, Chester Funk 211

Women’s High Game: Dixie Wright 213, Betty Johnston 194, Kathy Burrows 185, Bonnie Bartlett 177, Jackie Moore 165

Men’s High Series: Steve Greene 698, Dennis Martsching 606, Larry Davis 529,Mel Messer 526, Chester Funk 519

Women’s High Series: Dixie Wright 531, Betty Johnston 526, Bonnie Bartlett 493, Jackie Moore 472, Sheri Bookin 464

High Team Game: Lonesome Four 862

High Team Series: Lonesome Four 2562

Friday Night Mixed

Men’s High Game: John L. Hopkins 247, Lyle Forrest 247, Brad Prado 246, Cecil Rupe 245, Duane Wilbanks 245, Billie Hopkins III 245

Women’s High Game: Tara Gooden 256, Tara Gooden 243, Tara Gooden 225, Ashley Callas 210, Sara Clark 198

Text Only
Sports
  • 0725 OTT Sports Alexis Winn mug Winn named to all-star team OTTUMWA — Sometimes it's just nice to be recognized. Such was the case when the Iowa High School Coaches Association selected Alexis Winn to play in the 30th annual Iowa All-Star game Monday at Waukee High School field. "It kind of shows me that all

    July 24, 2014 1 Photo

  • 0725 OTT Sports Andy's Column mug There's always one more lake OTTUMWA — While this isn't true across the board, most fishermen are filled with a bountiful supply of wanderlust. I'm certainly no exception to this rule. Although, I haven't even managed to get out and fish in southeast Iowa this week, my gypsy so

    July 24, 2014 1 Photo

  • 0725 OTT Sports Little League baseball photo Three teams battling for first in Little League State Tourney CENTERVILLE — Grandview, Johnston American and Sioux City Headid are in a three-way battle for first place at the Iowa Little League State Tournament, as all teams have played over 50-percent of their pool games. Headid and Grandview are tied for fir

    July 24, 2014 1 Photo

  • Monroe County Little League fall in Central Regional Finals INDIANAPOLIS, INDIANA — After upsetting the top-seeded team in the Central Regional Tournament, the Monroe County Little League softball team fell just one win shy of a berth in the Little League World Series. Tallmadge, Ohio edged Monroe County, 4-1

    July 24, 2014

  • State Baseball Tournament Saturday Class 1A Quarterfinals No. 1 Twin Cedars (33-0) vs. Underwood (22-7), 11 a.m. (104.9 FM KBOE) Tuesday Class 3A Quarterfinals No. 5 Fairfield (30-7) vs. Dallas Center-Grimes (22-14), 8 p.m. (95.9 FM KKFD)

    July 24, 2014

  • State Softball Tournament Thursday Class 2A Semifinals No. 5 Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 6, No. 1 Highland 2 Class 2A Championship No. 5 Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont (26-5) vs. No. 2 Earlham (30-4), 12:15 p.m. (Diamond 1, Mittera Field) RADIO: 96.7 FM KIIC and 104.9 FM KBOE

    July 24, 2014

  • On Tap Friday Prep Softball Class 2A State Finals Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont vs. Earlham at Fort Dodge (Diamond 1), 12:15 p.m.

    July 24, 2014

  • Prep Baseball Southeast Iowa Superconference All-Conference TeamsSouth DivisionPlayer of the YearGarrett Sanders, JR, Van BurenArea First TeamPitcherRobert Barker, SO, Van BurenBraxton Bainbridge, JR, Van BurenCatcherCody Streeby, JR, CardinalInfieldersGarrett Sau

    July 24, 2014

  • 2014 Iowa High School State Softball Tournament Monday, July 21Class 3A QuarterfinalsNo. 2 East Marshall 4, Mid-Prairie 3No. 9 Bondurant-Farrar 9, No. 13 West Burlington/Notre Dame 4No. 3 Clarke 13, Spirit Lake 0 (3)Greene County 2, No. 6 Center Point-Urbana 0Class 4A QuarterfinalsNo. 1 Dallas Cen

    July 24, 2014

  • Iowa High School State Softball Tournament WednesdayClass 4A Consolation SemifinalsNo. 13 Oskaloosa 3, Clear Creek-Amana 1Class 4A 5th-Place GameNo. 13 Oskaloosa 7, No. 10 West Delaware 2 ThursdayClass 2A SemifinalsNo. 5 Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont (25-5) vs. No. 1 Highland (33-1) (Diamond 1

    July 24, 2014

Sports photo reprints


Obituaries

Facebook