The Ottumwa Courier

Sports

September 30, 2013

Ottumwa swim team takes seventh at Burlington Invite

OTTUMWA — The Ottumwa swim team took seventh at the Burlington Invitational last Friday with a collective score of 108.

The Ottumwa 400 relay team of Claire Carlson, Hannah Wolver, Marissa Rupalo and Ellen Carlson took fifth with 4:18.63 and the 200 medley relay team of the Bulldogs Marissa Rupalo, Caroline Carlson, Hannah Wolver and Ellen Carlson snared seventh with a time of 2:08.30. Additionally, Claire Carlson took 11th in the 200 Individual Medley with 2:43.01, Marissa Rupalo finished 12th in the100 butterfly with 1:11.03 and Caroline Carlson grabbed 12th in the 100 breastroke with 1:20.71.

Meanwhile, Fairfield finished eighth at the invite with 89 points. Baylee Bowman took ninth in the 100 freestyle with 59.15 and the Fairfield 200 medley relay team of Baylee Bowman, Brynna Bowman, Jada Lippincott and Lauren Ward took ninth with 2:12.83.

The Bulldog swimmers compete against Indianola today at 5:30 p.m. at The Beach Ottumwa in CIML Metro Conference action.

9-28-13

Team Scores — 1. Pleasant Valley 508.5, 2. Bettendorf 405, 3. Muskies 353.5, 4. Davenport West 252, 5. Rock Island 147, 6. Burlington 133, 7. Ottumwa 108, 8. Fairfield 89, 9. Clinton 53, 10. Keokuk 47.

Results

200 Medley Relay —1. Bettendorf (Lauren Ramirez, Hannah Crane, Maddy Burnham, Shannon Carney) 1:51.94, 7. Ottumwa (Marissa Rupalo, Caroline Carlson, Hannah Wolver, Ellen Carlson) 2:08.30, 9. Fairfield (Baylee Bowman, Brynna Bowman, Jada Lippincott, Lauren Ward) 2:12.83.

200 Freestyle — 1. Evan Hundley (PV) 1:56.55, 17. Savannah Adams (OTT) 2:29.38, 18. Brynna Bowman (FAIR) 2:35.63, 19. Shayla Wolver (OTT) 2:38.22, 22. Megan Sullivan (FAIR) 47.66, 23. Macy Unkrich (FAIR) 3:35.15.

200 Individual Medley —1. Sydney Angell (PV) 2:10.64, 11. Claire Carlson (OTT) 2:43.01, 13. Malinda Rupalo (OTT) 2:52.91, 14. Kate Van Nest (OTT) 3:01.54.

50 Freestyle —1. Maddy Burnham (BETT) 24.15, 16. Lippincott (FAIR) 28. 17. Ellen Carlson (OTT) 28.35, 21. Whitney Dostal (OTT) 29.93.

100 Butterfly — 1. Burnham (BETT) 57.94, 12. Marissa Rupalo (OTT) 1:11.03, 14. Hannah Wolver (OTT) 1:17.71, 16. Lippincott (FAIR) 1:22.36, 17. Adams (OTT) 1:23.23.

100 Freestyle — 1. Evan Hundley (PV) 54:09, 9. Baylee Bowman (FAIR) 59.15, 14. Ellen Carlson (OTT) 1:02.63, 20. Caroline Carlson (OTT) 1:07.87, 22. Lauren Ward (FAIR) 1:09.54, 23. Shayla Wolver (OTT) 1:11.07, Briseyda Jimenez (FAIR) 1:28.51.

200 Free Relay — 1. Bettendorf (Lauren Ramirez, Hannah Crane, Shannon Crane, Burnham) 1:40.24, 7. Fairfield (Brynna Bowman, Lauren Ward, Lippincott, Baylee Bowman) 1:55.51, 8. Ottumwa (Claire Carlson, Caroline Carlson, Dostal, Malinda Rupalo) 1:58.17.

100 Backstroke —1. Regan Kilburn (Muskies) 1:02.95, 14. Marissa Rupalo (OTT) 1:13.50, 15. Claire Carlson (OTT) 1:14.09, 16. Ward (FAIR) 1:15.87, 18. Mal. Rupalo (OTT) 1:18.05.

100 Breaststroke — 1. Sydney Angell (PV) 1:07.52, 12. Caroline Carlson (OTT) 1:20.71, 18. Brynna Bowman (FAIR) 1:29.29, 19. Dostal (OTT) 1:31.29, 21. Kate Van Nest (OTT) 1:32.57, 22. Megan Sullivan (FAIR) 1:33.84, 25. Sarah Davisson (FAIR) 1:46.01.

400 Free Relay — 1. Pleasant Valley (Evan Hundley, Grace Stori, Meredith Gorman, Sydney Angell) 3:44.64, 5. Ottumwa (Claire Carlson, Hannah Wolver, Marissa Rupalo, Ellen Carlson) 4:18.63.

1
Text Only
Sports
  • On Tap Friday Prep Softball Class 2A State Finals Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont vs. Earlham at Fort Dodge (Diamond 1), 12:15 p.m.

    July 24, 2014

  • Prep Baseball Southeast Iowa Superconference All-Conference TeamsSouth DivisionPlayer of the YearGarrett Sanders, JR, Van BurenArea First TeamPitcherRobert Barker, SO, Van BurenBraxton Bainbridge, JR, Van BurenCatcherCody Streeby, JR, CardinalInfieldersGarrett Sau

    July 24, 2014

  • 2014 Iowa High School State Softball Tournament Monday, July 21Class 3A QuarterfinalsNo. 2 East Marshall 4, Mid-Prairie 3No. 9 Bondurant-Farrar 9, No. 13 West Burlington/Notre Dame 4No. 3 Clarke 13, Spirit Lake 0 (3)Greene County 2, No. 6 Center Point-Urbana 0Class 4A QuarterfinalsNo. 1 Dallas Cen

    July 24, 2014

  • Iowa High School State Softball Tournament WednesdayClass 4A Consolation SemifinalsNo. 13 Oskaloosa 3, Clear Creek-Amana 1Class 4A 5th-Place GameNo. 13 Oskaloosa 7, No. 10 West Delaware 2 ThursdayClass 2A SemifinalsNo. 5 Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont (25-5) vs. No. 1 Highland (33-1) (Diamond 1

    July 24, 2014

  • Monroe Co. softball moves to Central Region semis INDIANAPOLIS — Makenna Ross went 2-3, helping Monroe County Softball to a 4-1 victory over NE-Keystone, Nebraska on Wednesday at Stokley Field in the Little League Softball Central Regional semifinals.Jena Lawrence baffled Keystone, striking out seve

    July 23, 2014

  • 0724 OTT Sports Ottumwa baseball photo Bulldogs shut out by Valley OTTUMWA — The Ottumwa baseball team ended an adversity-defying season with a disappointing 2-0 loss to West Des Moines Valley in the Class 4A, District 6 Substate finals Wednesday at Legion Memorial Field.A few crucial errors and a dominant pitching

    July 23, 2014 1 Photo

  • 0724 OTT Sports Fairfield baseball celebration photo Let The Party Begin! FAIRFIELD — In a game with so many of them, perhaps it’s fitting a strikeout started the winning rally.Narendra Martin didn’t let being the 26th batter of the night to strike out get him down. In fact, Martin showed plenty of energy as he took off fo

    July 23, 2014 1 Photo

  • Bulldogs fall in Substate finals OTTUMWA — The Ottumwa baseball team ended an adversity-defying season with a disappointing 2-0 loss to West Des Moines Valley in the Class 4A, District 6 Substate finals Wednesday at Legion Memorial Field. A few crucial errors and a dominant pitching

    July 23, 2014

  • Area Postseason Baseball Wednesday Class 4A, Substate 6 West Des Moines Valley 2, Ottumwa 0 Class 3A, Substate 6 No. 5 Fairfield 2, No. 7 Centerville 1 (9) Saturday Class 1A State Quarterfinals No. 1 Twin Cedars (33-0) vs. Underwood (23-7), 11 a.m. (Principal Park, Des Moin

    July 23, 2014

  • 0724 OTT Sports Oskaloosa softball team photo Indians finish fifth at first state softball tourney FORT DODGE — Most coaches have concerns how their teams would react to playing in a consolation game at state tournaments. Oskaloosa coach Jay Harms had similar concerns when his Indians faced West Delaware in the fifth-place game at Dodger Field at

    July 23, 2014 1 Photo

Sports photo reprints


Obituaries

Facebook