The Ottumwa Courier

September 30, 2013

Ottumwa swim team takes seventh at Burlington Invite

Courier sports staff
Ottumwa Courier

---- — OTTUMWA — The Ottumwa swim team took seventh at the Burlington Invitational last Friday with a collective score of 108.

The Ottumwa 400 relay team of Claire Carlson, Hannah Wolver, Marissa Rupalo and Ellen Carlson took fifth with 4:18.63 and the 200 medley relay team of the Bulldogs Marissa Rupalo, Caroline Carlson, Hannah Wolver and Ellen Carlson snared seventh with a time of 2:08.30. Additionally, Claire Carlson took 11th in the 200 Individual Medley with 2:43.01, Marissa Rupalo finished 12th in the100 butterfly with 1:11.03 and Caroline Carlson grabbed 12th in the 100 breastroke with 1:20.71.

Meanwhile, Fairfield finished eighth at the invite with 89 points. Baylee Bowman took ninth in the 100 freestyle with 59.15 and the Fairfield 200 medley relay team of Baylee Bowman, Brynna Bowman, Jada Lippincott and Lauren Ward took ninth with 2:12.83.

The Bulldog swimmers compete against Indianola today at 5:30 p.m. at The Beach Ottumwa in CIML Metro Conference action.

9-28-13

Team Scores — 1. Pleasant Valley 508.5, 2. Bettendorf 405, 3. Muskies 353.5, 4. Davenport West 252, 5. Rock Island 147, 6. Burlington 133, 7. Ottumwa 108, 8. Fairfield 89, 9. Clinton 53, 10. Keokuk 47.

Results

200 Medley Relay —1. Bettendorf (Lauren Ramirez, Hannah Crane, Maddy Burnham, Shannon Carney) 1:51.94, 7. Ottumwa (Marissa Rupalo, Caroline Carlson, Hannah Wolver, Ellen Carlson) 2:08.30, 9. Fairfield (Baylee Bowman, Brynna Bowman, Jada Lippincott, Lauren Ward) 2:12.83.

200 Freestyle — 1. Evan Hundley (PV) 1:56.55, 17. Savannah Adams (OTT) 2:29.38, 18. Brynna Bowman (FAIR) 2:35.63, 19. Shayla Wolver (OTT) 2:38.22, 22. Megan Sullivan (FAIR) 47.66, 23. Macy Unkrich (FAIR) 3:35.15.

200 Individual Medley —1. Sydney Angell (PV) 2:10.64, 11. Claire Carlson (OTT) 2:43.01, 13. Malinda Rupalo (OTT) 2:52.91, 14. Kate Van Nest (OTT) 3:01.54.

50 Freestyle —1. Maddy Burnham (BETT) 24.15, 16. Lippincott (FAIR) 28. 17. Ellen Carlson (OTT) 28.35, 21. Whitney Dostal (OTT) 29.93.

100 Butterfly — 1. Burnham (BETT) 57.94, 12. Marissa Rupalo (OTT) 1:11.03, 14. Hannah Wolver (OTT) 1:17.71, 16. Lippincott (FAIR) 1:22.36, 17. Adams (OTT) 1:23.23.

100 Freestyle — 1. Evan Hundley (PV) 54:09, 9. Baylee Bowman (FAIR) 59.15, 14. Ellen Carlson (OTT) 1:02.63, 20. Caroline Carlson (OTT) 1:07.87, 22. Lauren Ward (FAIR) 1:09.54, 23. Shayla Wolver (OTT) 1:11.07, Briseyda Jimenez (FAIR) 1:28.51.

200 Free Relay — 1. Bettendorf (Lauren Ramirez, Hannah Crane, Shannon Crane, Burnham) 1:40.24, 7. Fairfield (Brynna Bowman, Lauren Ward, Lippincott, Baylee Bowman) 1:55.51, 8. Ottumwa (Claire Carlson, Caroline Carlson, Dostal, Malinda Rupalo) 1:58.17.

100 Backstroke —1. Regan Kilburn (Muskies) 1:02.95, 14. Marissa Rupalo (OTT) 1:13.50, 15. Claire Carlson (OTT) 1:14.09, 16. Ward (FAIR) 1:15.87, 18. Mal. Rupalo (OTT) 1:18.05.

100 Breaststroke — 1. Sydney Angell (PV) 1:07.52, 12. Caroline Carlson (OTT) 1:20.71, 18. Brynna Bowman (FAIR) 1:29.29, 19. Dostal (OTT) 1:31.29, 21. Kate Van Nest (OTT) 1:32.57, 22. Megan Sullivan (FAIR) 1:33.84, 25. Sarah Davisson (FAIR) 1:46.01.

400 Free Relay — 1. Pleasant Valley (Evan Hundley, Grace Stori, Meredith Gorman, Sydney Angell) 3:44.64, 5. Ottumwa (Claire Carlson, Hannah Wolver, Marissa Rupalo, Ellen Carlson) 4:18.63.