The Ottumwa Courier

Sports

October 3, 2013

Prep Cross-Country Rankings

CLASS 4A BOYS

1. Johnston

2. Prairie Cr

3. Waukee

4. Dowling WDM

5. Pleasant Valley

6. Linn Mar

7. Cedar Falls

8. Valley WDM

9. West IC

10. Senior Dubuque

11. Hempstead Dub

12. Ames

13. City High

14. Roosevelt DM

15. Burlington

CLASS 3A BOYS

1. Boone

2. Charles City

3. Pella

4. Algona

5. Xavier

6. Decorah

7. Center Pt Urbana

8. Harlan

9. Heelan

10. Grinnell

11. Mt. Vernon Lisbon

12. Williamsburg

13. Perry

14. Oskaloosa

15. Wahlert Dubuque

CLASS 2A BOYS

1. Monticello

2. North Polk

3. Osage

4. Gilbert

5. East Marshall

6. Mid Prairie

7. Tipton

8. Shenandoah

9. St. Edmond

10. Unity

11. Regina

12. Spirit Lake

13. Western Chrstkan

14. Panorama

15. Albia

CLASS 1A BOYS

1. Denver

2. Trinity Christian

3. Boyer Valley

4. St. Albert

5. Riverside

6. West Fork

7. Turkey Valley

8. BCLUW

9. South Hamilton

10. North Butler

11. South Winneshiek

12. Bellevue

13. Wapello

14. Alta Aurelia

15. Tri Center

CLASS 4A GIRLS

1. Pleasant Valley

2. Dowling

3. Ames

4. Kennedy CR

5. Urbandale

6. Waukee

7. West IC

8. Linn Mar

9. Muscatine

10. Senior Dubuque

11. Roosevelt

12. Johnston

13. Ankeny Centennial

14. City High

15. Bettendorf

CLASS 3A GIRLS

1. Assumption

2. Decorah

3. Pella

4. MOC/FV

5. Spencer

6. Solon

7. Mt. Vernon Lisbon

8. Xavier

9. Williamsburg

10. Oskaloosa

11. Winterset

12. Harlan

13. Heelan

14. Humboldt

15. Dallas Center Grimes

CLASS 2A GIRLS

1. Western Christian

2. Unity

3. Northeast

4. Gilbert

5. Cascade

6. Regina

7. South Hardin

8. Davis County

9. North Fayette

10. Osage

11. Panorama

12. Monticello

13. North Polk

14. Roland Story

15. East Marshall

CLASS 1A GIRLS

1. Griswold

2. Pekin

3. Pocahontas

4. Central Elkader

5. North Linn

6. South Winneshiek

7. Lynnville Sully

8. South Hamilton

9. St. Albert

10. Newman Catholic

11. Emmestburg

12. Denver

13. North Iowa

14. Durant

15. Underwood

1
Text Only
Sports
  • Area Postseason Baseball Scores Class 1A, Substate 6 Finals No. 1 Twin Cedars 7, North Mahaska 0 Class 2A, Substate 7 Finals No. 1 North Polk 11, Albia 0 (5)

    July 22, 2014

  • 0723 OTT Sports EBF photo Rockets topple Pirates FORT DODGE — Fifth-ranked Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont got all the offense it needed in the opening inning of its Class 2A quarterfinal against No. 15 Alburnett at the state tournament Tuesday. The Rockets scored four runs on five-straight hits and w

    July 22, 2014 1 Photo

  • 0723 OTT Sports Curtis Schneckloth OHS baseball photo Bulldogs play for berth in state tourney OTTUMWA — The Ottumwa baseball team takes on West Des Moines Valley at 7 p.m. tonight in a Class 4A, Substate District 6 final game at Legion Memorial Field for a berth in the state tournament. If Ottumwa wins, it will mark the first time the Bulldo

    July 22, 2014 1 Photo

  • On Tap Wednesday Prep Softball Class 4A State Consolation Semifinals Oskaloosa vs. Clear Creek-Amana at Fort Dodge (Veterans), 10 a.m. Class 4A State Consolation Finals Oskaloosa vs. LeMars or West Delaware at Fort Dodge (Diamond Dodger or Veterans), 2 p.m. Prep Base

    July 22, 2014

  • Cedar Creek Ladies 'Throw Out Worst Three Holes' OTTUMWA — The Cedar Creek Ladies golfers "threw out their worst three holes" on Tuesday. Flight A winners were Kim Hellige in first place and Vicki Johnson in second. Rhonda Ragen was first in Flight B with Marilyn Stemple finishing in second place.

    July 22, 2014

  • 0723 OTT Sports Oskaloosa softball photo Wildcats spoil state tourney for Osky FORT DODGE — Oskaloosa's first contest in the state softball tournament wasn't a successful one. The Indians (29-10-1) scored twice in the second inning to tie Carlisle, only to see the Wildcats tally three runs in the fourth en route to the 7-2 vict

    July 22, 2014 1 Photo

  • Little League Baseball and Softball Tournaments 9/10-Year-Old Iowa State Little League Baseball Tournament (At Boone National Little League Fields) Standings W L Runs Allowed Grandview 2 0 7 Urbandale 2 0 11 Davenport Northwest 1 0 7 Ottumwa Mi

    July 22, 2014

  • State Softball Tournament Monday Class 4A Quarterfinals No. 4 Carlisle 7, No. 13 Oskaloosa 2 Tuesday Class 2A Quarterfinals No. 5 Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont (24-5) vs. No. 15 Alburnett (26-12), 3:30 p.m. (96.7 FM KIIC, 104.9 FM KBOE)

    July 22, 2014

  • Area Prep Baseball Scores Saturday Class 2A, District 13 Finals Albia 6, Davis County 0 Class 1A, District 10 Finals Burlington-Notre Dame 7, No. 3 Van Buren 6 Class 1A, District 11 Finals North Mahaska 5, Pekin 0 Class 1A, District 12 Finals No. 1 Twin Cedars 2, Pleasantvill

    July 22, 2014

  • 2014 Iowa High School State Softball Tournament Monday, July 21 Class 3A Quarterfinals No. 2 East Marshall 4, Mid-Prairie 3 No. 9 Bondurant-Farrar 9, No. 13 West Burlington/Notre Dame 4 No. 3 Clarke 13, Spirit Lake 0 (3) Greene County 2, No. 6 Center Point-Urbana 0 Class 4A Quarterfinals No. 1 Dal

    July 21, 2014

Sports photo reprints


Obituaries

Facebook