The Ottumwa Courier

January 14, 2013

Swimmers dominate Des Moines East

Courier sports staff
Ottumwa Courier

DES MOINES — The Ottumwa boys swim team continued its impressive season with a definitive 106.5-63.5 victory over Des Moines East in a make-up dual Monday.

Scads of Bulldog swimmers contributed to the victory. Grant Gullion was a part of Ottumwa’s three relay victories  — 200 medley relay, 200 freestyle relay, 400 freestyle relay — and he finished first in the 100 butterfly with a time of 58 seconds. Aside from being part of two of Ottumwa’s three relay triumphs, Michael Etnyre also captured first place honors in two individual races. He took first in the 50 freestyle with 24.34 and first in the 100 freestyle with 52.87.

Adam Mueller, much like Gullion, was a part of all three relay wins and finished first in the 100 backstroke with 1:04.19.

Caleb Copple, along with Alex Christensen, Gullion and Mueller took first in the 200 medley relay with 1:49.49. Copple also bolstered Ottumwa’s final score by snaring first in the 200 individual medley with 2:25.68.

The team of Gullion, Mueller, Etnyre, and Riley Hammel captured first place honors in the 200 freestyle relay, as they finished the race in 1:36.33. In addition, the team of Mueller, Hammel, Gullion and Etnyre placed first in the 400 freestyle relay with 3:35.18.

Michael Wagner had a terrific night for the Bulldogs, taking first in the 200 freestyle with 2:56.14 and snaring first in the 500 freestyle with 6:14.77. Christensen placed second in the 100 breastroke with 1:13.36.

“The boys did a fantastic job tonight,” coach Heidi Owens said. “Most of the boys improved their times, which is great motivation heading into some tough meets in the next couple of weeks.”

The Bulldogs (3-3-1, 2-1-1) play host to Des Moines Roosevelt in a CIML Conference dual Thursday at The Beach Ottumwa.

Ottumwa/Des Moines East dual

1/14/2013

Team Scores — Ottumwa 106.5, Des Moines East 63.5  

Results

200 Medley Relay — 1. Ottumwa (Caleb Copple, Alex Christensen, Grant Gullion, Adam Mueller) 1:49.49, 3. Ottumwa (Nathan Maughan, Logan Angstead, Nick Moreland, Alex Hardie) 2:00.84.

200 Freestyle — 1. Michael Wagner (O) 2:56.14, 4. Michael Bastron (O) 2:25.78, 5. Jack Langland (O) 2:29.90.

200 Individual Medley — 1. Caleb Copple (O) 2:25.68, 2. Angstead (O) 2:27.07, 6. James Kyle (O) 3:06.73.

50 Freestyle — 1. Michael Etnyre (O) 24.34, T2. Riley Hammel (O) 25.47.

100 Butterfly — 1. Gullion (O) 58.00, 3. Riley Hammel (O) 1:03.76, 4. Shane Riley (O) 1:10.53.

100 Freestyle — 1. Etnyre (O) 52.87, 4. A. Hardie (O) 1:01.54, 6. Langland (O) 1:02.60.

500 Freestyle — 1. Wagner (O) 6:14.77, 2. Trent Taglauer (O) 6:22.76.

200 Free Relay — 1. Ottumwa (Gullion, Mueller, Etnyre, Hammel) 1:36.33, 3. Ottumwa (Taglauer, Alex Christensen, Angstead, Nick Moreland) 1:47.30.

100 Backstroke — 1. Adam Mueller (O) 1:04.19, 3. Nathan Maughan (O) 1:07.49.

100 Breaststroke — 1. Hunter Hall (East) 1:11.30, 2. Alex Christensen (O) 1:13.36, 3. Nick Moreland (O) 1:17.11, 5. Shane Riley 1:19.39.

400 Free Relay — 1. Ottumwa (Adam Mueller, Riley Hammel, Grant Gullion, Michael Etnyre) 3:35.18, 2. Ottumwa (Logan Angstead, Christensen, Maughan, Jack Langland) 4:07.57.