The Ottumwa Courier

January 28, 2013

Gullion claims crown in 100 fly

Courier sports staff
Ottumwa Courier

DES MOINES — Although the Ottumwa swim team collectively failed to get the better of many its CIML Metro rivals  Saturday, the same can’t be said for Bulldog Grant Gullion, who emerged as the team’s greatest success story.

Gullion was the Ottumwa’s only swimmer to capture first place honors at the CIML Metro Championship at Des Moines Roosevelt High School in Des Moines, as he finished ahead of the pack in the 100 butterfly with a time of 57.01

But, even with Gullion’s triumph, the Bulldogs only managed to finish fifth out of six teams with a score of 140 points.

Still, Ottumwa coach Heidi Owens was pleased with her team’s performance.

“We had three relays on the medal stand and three individuals,” Owens said. “Overall, the boys had a great meet.”

Indeed, the relays were a source of strength for the Bulldogs, as they have been all season. Caleb Copple, along with Michael Etnyre, Gullion and Adam Mueller teamed up to take second in the 200 medley relay with 1:47.43.

Caleb Copple also bolstered Ottumwa’s efforts, as he finished third in the 100 backstroke with 1:02.22. Ottumwa’s Michael Etnyre snared fifth in the 100 freestyle with 53.36.

The day, however, belonged to the host team,  as ninth-ranked Des Moines Roosevelt finished far ahead of the rest of the pack with 354 points — more than a 100 points better than its competitor. The Roughriders won seven events; Max Ward played a role in four of those victories. Indianola grabbed second with 242 points and Des Moines Lincoln finished a distant third with 183. Des Moines Hoover came in sixth with 165 points and Des Moines East finished last with 86.

The Bulldogs will compete at districts Saturday at Iowa City.

CIML Metro Conference Championships, Des Moines

1-26-2013

Team Scores — 1. Des Moines Roosevelt 354, 2. Indianola 242, 3. Des Moines Lincoln 183, 4. Des Moines Hoover 165, 5. Ottumwa 140, 6. Des Moines East 86.

Results

200 Medley Relay — 1. Roosevelt (James McKee, Olin Carty, Sam Au, Oliver Shimp) 1:45.53, 3. Ottumwa (Caleb Copple, Michael Etnyre, Grant Gullion, Adam Mueller) 1:47.43.

200 Freestyle — 1. Matthew Friend (Lincoln) 1:50.51, 8. Michael Wagner (Ottumwa) 2:07.37, 14. Trent Taglauer (Ott.) 2:22.0, 15. Michael Bastron (Ott), 2:25.01.

200 Individual Medley — 1. Jonah Hatten (Indianola) 2:10.60, 9. Caleb Copple (Ott.) 2:27.96, 10. Logan Angstead (Ott.) 2:30.94, 13. Nathan Maughan (Ott) 2:44.91.

50 Freestyle — 1. Max Ward (Roosevelt) 22.14, 8. Riley Hammel (Ott) 25.10.

100 Butterfly — 1. Gullion (Ott.) 57.01, 11. Riley Hammel (Ott) 1:05.60.

100 Freestyle — 1. M. Ward (Roosevelt) 48.67, 5. Etnyre (Ott) 53.66, 13. Logan Angstead (Ott.) 58.15, 16. Jack Langland (Ott.) 1:01.56.

500 Freestyle — 1. Corbin Faidley (Hoover) 5:03.44, 9. Taglauer (Ott.) 6:20.72, 10. Wagner (Ott) 6:21.79, 16. Michael Bastron (Ott) 7:06.44.

200 Free Relay — 1. Roosevelt (Sam Au, Jackson Murphy, Connor Gillette, Ward) 1:32.73, 4. Ottumwa (Adam Mueller, Grant Gullion, Riley Hammel, Etnyre) 1:35.74.

100 Backstroke — 1. James McKee (Roosevelt) 58.38, 3. Caleb Copple (Ott.) 1:02.22, 8. Adam Mueller (Ott.) 1:02.22.

100 Breaststroke — 1. Jonah Hatten (Indianola) 1:04.76, 13. Alex Christensen (1:17.45), 15. Nick Moreland (Ott.) 1:19.41.

400 Free Relay — 1. Roosevelt (McKee, Jackson Murphy, Connor Gillette, Ward) 3:24.34, 3. Ott. (Gullion, Mueller, Hammel, Etnyre) 3:34.74.