The Ottumwa Courier

February 4, 2013

Ottumwa’s Gullion headed to state meet; Bulldogs place seventh at districts

Courier sports staff
Ottumwa Courier

IOWA CITY — Most of the members of the Ottumwa boys swim team ended their season Saturday at the disctrict meet in Iowa City.

Ottumwa junior Grant Gullion will take one more dip in the pool.

“Congratulations to Grant Gullion for being a state qualifier in the 100 fly,” said Ottumwa coach Heidi Owens.

Gullion qualified for this weekend’s boys state swim meet, as he finished third in the 100 butterfly with a time of 55.98. Jared Thorson of Cedar Rapids Washington won the event (51.83) while Duggan Trenary of Linn-Mar (54.80) placed second.

The Bulldogs placed seventh in the team standings with 44 team points, as Cedar Rapids Washington won its 50th district meet in a row. Runner-up Iowa City West won seven of the 11 events. Cedar Rapids Washington won three events and finished with 327 points to 213 for West.

Gullion has the 23rd-best district time of those competing in the 100 fly at the state meet. R.J. Hemmingsen of Council Bluffs Lewis Central has the top time in the event at 50.99, just over five seconds better than Gullion’s 55.98.

The Bulldogs scored points in two other events at the district, both of them relays. Ottumwa’s 200 medley relay team of Caleb Copple, Michael Etnyre, Gullion and Adam Mueller placed seventh in a time of 1:45.19. The Bulldogs placed sixth in the 400 freestyle relay, as the team of Gullion, Riley Hammel, Etnyre and Mueller posted a time of 3:31.40.

“The district meet was a great way to end our season,” Owens said. “We saw most of the times continue to improve.”

The 2013 Iowa State Boys Swim Meet takes place Saturday, Feb. 9 at the Marshalltown YMCA.

District Swimming Results

At Iowa City, 2-2

Team Scores — 1. Cedar Rapids Washington 327, 2. Iowa City West 213, 3. Cedar Rapids Kennedy Kennedy 206, 4. Linn-Mar 172, 5. Iowa City High 159, 6. Cedar Rapids Jefferson 77, 7. Ottumwa 44.

Top Two and Ottumwa Individual Results

200 Medley Relay — 1. West High (Mark McGlaughlin, Matt Anderson, Carson Miller, Aidan Keen) 1:37.26; 2. C.R. Washington 1:37.41, 7. Ottumwa (Caleb Copple, Michael Etnyre, Grant Gullion, Adam Mueller) 1:45.19.

200 Freestyle — 1. Aiden Keen (ICW) 1:43.13, 2. Josh Hughes (CRW) 1:45.05, 18. Michael Wagner (O) 2:11.30, 19. Alex Christensen (O) 2:14.87, 21. Trent Taglauer (O) 2:17.37.

200 Individual Medley — 1. Matt Anderson (ICW) 1:59.22, 2. Nick Saulnier (CRW) 2:00.51, 15. Caleb Copple (O) 2:24.45, 16. Logan Angstead (O) 2:29.10, 19. Nathan Maughan (O) 2:46.90.

50 Freestyle — . Chandler Heisler (CRK) 21.67, 2. Justin Albaugh (LM) 21.86, 15. Riley Hammel (O) 24.80, 20. Jack Langland (O) 28.55, 21. Caleb Maughan (O) 29.77.

100 Butterfly — 1. Jared Thorson (CRW) 51.83, 2. Duggan Trenary (LM) 54.80, 3. Grant Gullion (O) 55.98, Riley Hammel (O) 1:04.61, 18. Shane Riley (O) 1:11.04.

100 Freestyle — 1. Mark McGlaughlin (ICW) 47.13, 2. Chandler Heisler (CRK) 48.69, 15. Michael Etnyre (O) 52.38, 17. Logan Angstead (O) 56.08, 21. Jack Langland (O) 1:00.86.

500 Freestyle — 1. Aidan Keen (ICW) 4:41.96, 2. Josh Hughes (CRW) 4:44.85, 14. Michael Wagner (O) 6:14.61, 15. Trent Taglauer (O) 6:16.25.

200 Free Relay — 1. C.R. Washington (Jakob Kehoe, Nick Durin, Josh Hughes, Jared Thorson) 1:28.11, 2. Kennedy (Harrison Moore, Brennan Urbi, Chandler Heisler, Dylan Casey) 1:28.12.

100 Backstroke — 1. Mark McGlaughlin (ICW) 53.05, 2. Nick Saulnier (CRW) 53.61, 15. Caleb Copple (O) 1:02.23, 19. Adam Mueller (O) 1:05.89, 21. Nathan Maughan (O) 1:11.04.

100 Breaststroke — 1. Matt Anderson (ICW) 59.87, 2. John Kopec (CRW) 1:01.08, 15. Alex Christensen (O) 1:15.75, 18. Shane Riley (O) 1:19.03, 19. Thien Dinh (O) 1:26.58.

400 Free Relay — 1. C.R. Washington (Ryo Ueno, Jared Thorson, Nick Saulnier, Josh Hughes) 3:12.63, 2. West High (Zach Hingtgen, Mark McGlaughlin, Matt Anderson, Aidan Keen) 3:12.83, 6. Ottumwa (Grant Gullion, Riley Hammel, Michael Etnyre, Adam Mueller) 3:31.40.