The Ottumwa Courier

Sports

February 11, 2013

Monday’s Area and Iowa Boys District Basketball Results

OTTUMWA — AREA SCORES

Class 2A, District 12

Albia 75, Cardinal 57

Davis County 65, E-B-F 47

Class 1A, District 7

Belle Plaine 67, Tri-County 30

Class 1A, District 9

Winfield-Mount Union 63, MSAE 35

Class 1A, District 10

Seymour 35, Moravia 32

IOWA SCORES

1A District 1 Substate 1

Play In

Sibley-Ocheyedan 63, Clay Central-Everly 31

1A District 10 Substate 5

Play In

Melcher-Dallas 56, Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 39

Seymour 35, Moravia 32

1A District 11 Substate 6

Play In

Madrid 51, Coon Rapids-Bayard 48, OT

Woodward Academy 70, Iowa Christian Academy 38

1A District 12 Substate 6

Play In

Corning 47, Orient-Macksburg 28

East Union, Afton 54, Mormon Trail, Garden Grove 45

1A District 13 Substate 7

Play In

Bedford 45, Essex 28

Nishnabotna 38, Heartland Christian 35

1A District 14 Substate 7

Play In

Griswold 60, Audubon 48

Logan-Magnolia 63, Woodbine 61

1A District 15 Substate 8

Play In

Charter Oak-Ute 77, Whiting 62

Siouxland Community Christian 60, Westwood, Sloan 38

1A District 16 Substate 8

Play In

Glidden-Ralston 66, Paton-Churdan 47

Prairie Valley, Gowrie 60, Southeast Webster-Grand, Burnside 38

1A District 2 Substate 1

Play In

Spalding Catholic, Granville 65, St. Mary’s, Remsen 60

West Sioux, Hawarden 49, Akron-Westfield 31

1A District 3 Substate 2

Play In

Newman Catholic, Mason City 62, Northwood-Kensett 56

West Hancock, Britt 84, CWL, Corwith 48

1A District 4 Substate 2

Play In

Janesville 60, Clarksville 20

Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction 42, Valley Community, Elgin 40

1A District 5 Substate 3

Play In

Edgewood-Colesburg 50, Central Elkader 39

Waterloo Christian School 60, East Buchanan, Winthrop 43

1A District 6 Substate 3

Play In

Calamus-Wheatland 63, Prince of Peace Prep, Clinton 48

Springville 58, Lisbon 47

1A District 7 Substate 4

Play In

Belle Plaine 67, Tri-County, Thornburg 30

H-L-V, Victor 65, English Valleys, North English 38

1A District 8 Substate 4

Play In

BCLUW, Conrad 55, Valley Lutheran, Cedar Falls 41

Grundy Center 63, Latimer CAL 24

1A District 9 Substate 5

Play In

New London 56, Harmony, Farmington 40

Winfield-Mount Union 63, Maharishi, Fairfield 35

2A District 1 Substate 1

Quarterfinal

Sioux Center 96, Cherokee, Washington 61

Unity Christian, Orange City 71, Ridge View 31

2A District 10 Substate 5

Quarterfinal

Regina, Iowa City 62, Mid-Prairie, Wellman 44

West Liberty 58, Louisa-Muscatine 47

2A District 11 Substate 6

Quarterfinal

Central Lee, Donnellson 49, West Burlington 41

Wapello 80, Columbus Community, Columbus Junction 69

2A District 12 Substate 6

Quarterfinal

Albia 75, Eldon Cardinal 57

Davis County, Bloomfield 65, Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 47

2A District 13 Substate 7

Quarterfinal

Roland-Story, Story City 64, Baxter-CMB 62, OT

Van Meter 57, Colfax-Mingo 51

2A District 14 Substate 7

Quarterfinal

Central Decatur, Leon 60, Clarke, Osceola 47

Panorama, Panora 82, West Central Valley, Stuart 58

2A District 15 Substate 8

Quarterfinal

Clarinda 64, Clarinda Academy 57

St. Albert, Council Bluffs 68, Shenandoah 31

2A District 16 Substate 8

Quarterfinal

OA-BCIG 76, Missouri Valley 64

Tri-Center, Neola 72, Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 52

2A District 2 Substate 1

Quarterfinal

Okoboji, Milford 58, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 55

Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids 43, Emmetsburg 32

Spirit Lake 47, North Union 30

2A District 3 Substate 2

Quarterfinal

East Sac County 80, South Central Calhoun 70

South Hamilton, Jewell 76, Ogden 53

2A District 4 Substate 2

Quarterfinal

Clarion-Goldfield 50, Eagle Grove 46

Forest City 62, Hampton-Dumont 49

2A District 5 Substate 3

Quarterfinal

Nashua-Plainfield 53, Denver 45

Saint Ansgar 41, Central Springs 38

2A District 6 Substate 3

Quarterfinal

Aplington-Parkersburg 67, South Hardin 44

Dike-New Hartford 51, East Marshall, LeGrand 46

2A District 7 Substate 4

Quarterfinal

Beckman Catholic, Dyersville 51, North Fayette, West Union 19

Clayton Ridge, Guttenberg 78, South Winneshiek, Calmar 65

2A District 8 Substate 4

Quarterfinal

Maquoketa Valley, Delhi 52, Columbus Catholic, Waterloo 46

Mount Vernon 61, Alburnett 30

2A District 9 Substate 5

Quarterfinal

Bellevue 65, Camanche 42

Tipton 48, Durant-Bennett 45

1
Text Only
Sports
  • On Tap Friday Prep Softball Class 2A State Finals Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont vs. Earlham at Fort Dodge (Diamond 1), 12:15 p.m.

    July 24, 2014

  • Prep Baseball Southeast Iowa Superconference All-Conference TeamsSouth DivisionPlayer of the YearGarrett Sanders, JR, Van BurenArea First TeamPitcherRobert Barker, SO, Van BurenBraxton Bainbridge, JR, Van BurenCatcherCody Streeby, JR, CardinalInfieldersGarrett Sau

    July 24, 2014

  • 2014 Iowa High School State Softball Tournament Monday, July 21Class 3A QuarterfinalsNo. 2 East Marshall 4, Mid-Prairie 3No. 9 Bondurant-Farrar 9, No. 13 West Burlington/Notre Dame 4No. 3 Clarke 13, Spirit Lake 0 (3)Greene County 2, No. 6 Center Point-Urbana 0Class 4A QuarterfinalsNo. 1 Dallas Cen

    July 24, 2014

  • Iowa High School State Softball Tournament WednesdayClass 4A Consolation SemifinalsNo. 13 Oskaloosa 3, Clear Creek-Amana 1Class 4A 5th-Place GameNo. 13 Oskaloosa 7, No. 10 West Delaware 2 ThursdayClass 2A SemifinalsNo. 5 Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont (25-5) vs. No. 1 Highland (33-1) (Diamond 1

    July 24, 2014

  • Monroe Co. softball moves to Central Region semis INDIANAPOLIS — Makenna Ross went 2-3, helping Monroe County Softball to a 4-1 victory over NE-Keystone, Nebraska on Wednesday at Stokley Field in the Little League Softball Central Regional semifinals.Jena Lawrence baffled Keystone, striking out seve

    July 23, 2014

  • 0724 OTT Sports Ottumwa baseball photo Bulldogs shut out by Valley OTTUMWA — The Ottumwa baseball team ended an adversity-defying season with a disappointing 2-0 loss to West Des Moines Valley in the Class 4A, District 6 Substate finals Wednesday at Legion Memorial Field.A few crucial errors and a dominant pitching

    July 23, 2014 1 Photo

  • 0724 OTT Sports Fairfield baseball celebration photo Let The Party Begin! FAIRFIELD — In a game with so many of them, perhaps it’s fitting a strikeout started the winning rally.Narendra Martin didn’t let being the 26th batter of the night to strike out get him down. In fact, Martin showed plenty of energy as he took off fo

    July 23, 2014 1 Photo

  • Bulldogs fall in Substate finals OTTUMWA — The Ottumwa baseball team ended an adversity-defying season with a disappointing 2-0 loss to West Des Moines Valley in the Class 4A, District 6 Substate finals Wednesday at Legion Memorial Field. A few crucial errors and a dominant pitching

    July 23, 2014

  • Area Postseason Baseball Wednesday Class 4A, Substate 6 West Des Moines Valley 2, Ottumwa 0 Class 3A, Substate 6 No. 5 Fairfield 2, No. 7 Centerville 1 (9) Saturday Class 1A State Quarterfinals No. 1 Twin Cedars (33-0) vs. Underwood (23-7), 11 a.m. (Principal Park, Des Moin

    July 23, 2014

  • 0724 OTT Sports Oskaloosa softball team photo Indians finish fifth at first state softball tourney FORT DODGE — Most coaches have concerns how their teams would react to playing in a consolation game at state tournaments. Oskaloosa coach Jay Harms had similar concerns when his Indians faced West Delaware in the fifth-place game at Dodger Field at

    July 23, 2014 1 Photo

Sports photo reprints


Obituaries

Facebook