The Ottumwa Courier

February 13, 2013

Tuesday’s Area and Iowa Girls Regional Basketball Results AREA SCORES

Courier sports staff
Ottumwa Courier

OTTUMWA — AREA SCORES

Class 2A, Region 6

Pella Christian 51, Van Buren 33

North Mahaska 58, E-B-F 49

Class 1A, Region 6

Twin Cedars 52, Southeast Warren 35

Moravia 62, Wayne 48



IOWA SCORES

Class 1A Region 1

Regional Quarterfinal

Central Lyon, Rock Rapids 75, Harris-Lake Park 37

George-Little Rock 50, Clay Central-Everly 17

West Bend-Mallard 54, St. Mary’s, Storm Lake 39

West Sioux, Hawarden 49, St. Mary’s, Remsen 42

Class 1A Region 2

Regional Quarterfinal

Clarksville 53, Janesville 50

Newell-Fonda 68, Coon Rapids-Bayard 27

Northwood-Kensett 42, North Iowa, Buffalo Center 34

Southeast Webster-Grand, Burnside 51, Northeast Hamilton, Blairsburg 37

Class 1A Region 3

Regional Quarterfinal

Central Elkader 52, Don Bosco, Gilbertville 36

Grundy Center 56, Dunkerton 36

Marquette Catholic, Bellevue 59, East Buchanan, Winthrop 44

Tripoli 40, Kee, Lansing 39

Class 1A Region 4

Regional Quarterfinal

Lisbon 39, Cedar Valley Christian School 32

Notre Dame, Burlington 75, Danville 35

Preston 59, Prince of Peace Prep, Clinton 46

Winfield-Mount Union 42, WACO, Wayland 26

Class 1A Region 5

Regional Quarterfinal

B-G-M, Brooklyn 60, Montezuma 16

Colo-NESCO 46, Lynnville-Sully 35

Keota 46, Belle Plaine 36

Meskwaki Settlement School 75, H-L-V, Victor 46

Class 1A Region 6

Regional Quarterfinal

Adair-Casey 60, Guthrie Center 23

Earlham 55, Martensdale-St. Marys 46

Moravia 62, Wayne, Corydon 48

Twin Cedars, Bussey 52, Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 35

Class 1A Region 7

Regional Quarterfinal

Bedford 51, Stanton 41

Fremont Mills, Tabor 54, Nishnabotna 51

Murray 43, East Union, Afton 33

Villisca 63, Corning 43

Class 1A Region 8

Regional Quarterfinal

Ar-We-Va, Westside 55, Charter Oak-Ute 20

Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 28, Heartland Christian 24

Gehlen Catholic, Le Mars 31, Akron-Westfield 26

Remsen-Union 65, Whiting 61

Class 2A Region 1

Regional Quarterfinal

Emmetsburg 49, North Linn, Troy Mills 44, OT

Okoboji, Milford 42, Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids 41

South O’Brien, Paullina 42, Boyden-Hull 29

Western Christian, Hull 68, Rock Valley 22

Class 2A Region 2

Regional Quarterfinal

Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 66, St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 56

Manson Northwest Webster 60, West Fork, Sheffield 42

Panorama, Panora 81, Ogden 50

West Hancock, Britt 65, Lake Mills 61

Class 2A Region 3

Regional Quarterfinal

Aplington-Parkersburg 56, Jesup 35

Dike-New Hartford 45, AGWSR, Ackley 23

Hudson 47, Denver 28

West Marshall, State Center 68, North Tama, Traer 23

Class 2A Region 4

Regional Quarterfinal

Bellevue 56, Clayton Ridge, Guttenberg 41

Maquoketa Valley, Delhi 52, Edgewood-Colesburg 48

North Butler, Greene 63, Saint Ansgar 37

Sumner-Fredericksburg 53, North Fayette, West Union 38

Class 2A Region 5

Regional Quarterfinal

Highland, Riverside 44, Wapello 34

North Linn, Troy Mills 73, North Cedar, Stanwood 37

Regina, Iowa City 55, Durant-Bennett 32

West Branch 56, Tipton 35

Class 2A Region 6

Regional Quarterfinal

Des Moines Christian 58, Central Decatur, Leon 51

North Mahaska, New Sharon 58, Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 49

Pella Christian 51, Van Buren, Keosauqua 33

Woodward-Granger 57, Colfax-Mingo 34

Class 2A Region 7

Regional Quarterfinal

Audubon 54, Riverside, Oakland 39

IKM-Manning 63, Griswold 40

Nodaway Valley 35, Van Meter 26

Treynor 85, East Mills 37

Class 2A Region 8

Regional Quarterfinal

Hinton 74, Ridge View 38

Lawton-Bronson 83, Missouri Valley 53

Tri-Center, Neola 36, St. Albert, Council Bluffs 31

Woodbury Central, Moville 79, West Monona, Onawa 44