The Ottumwa Courier

February 14, 2013

Thursday’s Area And Iowa District Boys Basketball Results

Courier sports staff
Ottumwa Courier

OTTUMWA — AREA RESULTS

Class 1A, District 9

Pekin 62, WACO 34

Van Buren 65, Holy Trinity 43

Class 1A, District 10

Sigourney 90, Seymour 22

Moulton-Udell 92, Wayne 71

Twin Cedars 41, North Mahaska 38

Class 2A, District 12

PCM 53, Albia 39

Pella Christian 69, Davis County 35



IOWA RESULTS

1A District 1 Substate 1

Quarterfinal

Harris-Lake Park 62, Sibley-Ocheyedan 43

Rock Valley 70, Central Lyon, Rock Rapids 56

Trinity Christian High School 52, Ruthven-Ayrshire 38

West Lyon, Inwood 79, George-Little Rock 55

1A District 2 Substate 1

Quarterfinal

Boyden-Hull 57, West Sioux, Hawarden 22

Gehlen Catholic, Le Mars 67, Spalding Catholic, Granville 45

Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn 80, Kingsley-Pierson 53

Remsen-Union 59, Hinton 58

1A District 3 Substate 2

Quarterfinal

Belmond-Klemme 57, West Hancock, Britt 52

Bishop Garrigan 61, Lake Mills 53

North Iowa, Buffalo Center 67, Newman Catholic, Mason City 32

Rockford 69, Riceville 65

1A District 4 Substate 2

Quarterfinal

North Butler, Greene 60, Tripoli 43

Postville 53, Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction 28

Wapsie Valley, Fairbank 79, Janesville 48

West Central, Maynard 45, Kee, Lansing 44

1A District 5 Substate 3

Quarterfinal

Don Bosco, Gilbertville 68, Jesup 64

Dunkerton 70, Waterloo Christian School 34

North Linn, Troy Mills 43, Edgewood-Colesburg 21

Starmont 60, Central City 40

1A District 6 Substate 3

Quarterfinal

Highland, Riverside 81, Cedar Valley Christian School 70

Lone Tree 60, Springville 45

Marquette Catholic, Bellevue 69, Midland, Wyoming 64

Preston 69, Calamus-Wheatland 43

1A District 7 Substate 4

Quarterfinal

B-G-M, Brooklyn 64, Iowa Valley, Marengo 57

Iowa Mennonite, Kalona 85, H-L-V, Victor 48

Lynnville-Sully 64, Belle Plaine 28

Montezuma 69, Meskwaki Settlement School 66, OT

1A District 8 Substate 4

Quarterfinal

AGWSR, Ackley 73, Northeast Hamilton, Blairsburg 29

Gladbrook-Reinbeck 59, Grundy Center 50

GMG, Garwin 45, Colo-NESCO 5

North Tama, Traer 57, BCLUW, Conrad 34

1A District 9 Substate 5

Quarterfinal

Danville 89, New London 34

Keota 50, Winfield-Mount Union 42

Pekin 62, WACO, Wayland 34

Van Buren, Keosauqua 65, Holy Trinity 43

1A District 10 Substate 5

Quarterfinal

Moulton-Udell 92, Wayne, Corydon 71

Pleasantville 62, Melcher-Dallas 52

Sigourney 90, Seymour 22

Twin Cedars, Bussey 41, North Mahaska, New Sharon 38

1A District 11 Substate 6

Quarterfinal

Ankeny Christian Academy 59, Madrid 34

Earlham 52, Adair-Casey 31

Guthrie Center 63, Woodward-Granger 32

Woodward Academy 63, Grandview Park Baptist, Des Moines 56

1A District 12 Substate 6

Quarterfinal

Lamoni 81, East Union, Afton 36

Martensdale-St. Marys 55, Lenox 49

Mount Ayr 59, Diagonal 45

Murray 73, Corning 33

1A District 13 Substate 7

Quarterfinal

East Mills 57, Fremont Mills, Tabor 37

Sidney 44, Nishnabotna 33

South Page, College Springs 54, Stanton 50

Villisca 65, Bedford 57

1A District 14 Substate 7

Quarterfinal

CAM, Anita 73, A-H-S-T, Avoca 70, 3OT

Riverside, Oakland 59, Griswold 56

Underwood 56, Logan-Magnolia 38

West Harrison, Mondamin 80, Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 65

1A District 15 Substate 8

Quarterfinal

Ar-We-Va, Westside 77, River Valley, Correctionville 50

Lawton-Bronson 81, Siouxland Community Christian 28

West Monona, Onawa 74, Boyer Valley, Dunlap 47

Woodbury Central, Moville 70, Charter Oak-Ute 39

1A District 16 Substate 8

Quarterfinal

Alta/Aurelia 53, Laurens-Marathon 43

Newell-Fonda 74, Prairie Valley, Gowrie 43

Pocahontas Area 60, West Bend-Mallard 37

St. Mary’s, Storm Lake 93, Glidden-Ralston 27

2A District 1 Substate 1

Semifinal

Sioux Center 63, South O’Brien, Paullina 48

Western Christian, Hull 66, Unity Christian, Orange City 42

2A District 2 Substate 1

Semifinal

Sheldon 58, Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids 33

Spirit Lake 48, Okoboji, Milford 35

2A District 3 Substate 2

Semifinal

East Sac County 57, Manson Northwest Webster 54

St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 57, South Hamilton, Jewell 48

2A District 4 Substate 2

Semifinal

Forest City 57, Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 48

West Fork, Sheffield 59, Clarion-Goldfield 45

2A District 5 Substate 3

Semifinal

New Hampton 65, Nashua-Plainfield 46

Osage 56, Saint Ansgar 46

2A District 6 Substate 3

Semifinal

Aplington-Parkersburg 50, Hudson 45

Dike-New Hartford 49, West Marshall, State Center 40

2A District 7 Substate 4

Semifinal

Beckman Catholic, Dyersville 61, Sumner-Fredericksburg 43

MFL-Mar-Mac 73, Clayton Ridge, Guttenberg 46

2A District 8 Substate 4

Semifinal

Cascade,Western Dubuque 48, Maquoketa Valley, Delhi 27

Mount Vernon 49, Monticello 37

2A District 9 Substate 5

Semifinal

North Cedar, Stanwood 56, Tipton 33

Northeast, Goose Lake 51, Bellevue 36

2A District 10 Substate 5

Semifinal

West Branch 70, Regina, Iowa City 62

West Liberty 72, Wilton 70, OT

2A District 11 Substate 6

Semifinal

Mediapolis 67, Wapello 48

Notre Dame, Burlington 71, Central Lee, Donnellson 37

2A District 12 Substate 6

Semifinal

PCM, Monroe 53, Albia 39

Pella Christian 69, Davis County, Bloomfield 35

2A District 13 Substate 7

Semifinal

Des Moines Christian 56, Van Meter 51

North Polk, Alleman 49, Roland-Story, Story City 43

2A District 14 Substate 7

Semifinal

Interstate 35,Truro 66, Central Decatur, Leon 41

Nodaway Valley 67, Panorama, Panora 29

2A District 15 Substate 8

Semifinal

Red Oak 54, Clarinda 43

St. Albert, Council Bluffs 61, Treynor 52

2A District 16 Substate 8

Semifinal

IKM-Manning 49, Tri-Center, Neola 44

Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 57, OA-BCIG 45