The Ottumwa Courier

February 15, 2013

Friday’s Area and Iowa Girls Regional Basketball Results

Courier sports staff
Ottumwa Courier

OTTUMWA — AREA RESULTS

Class 2A, Region 6

Pella Christian 48, North Mahaska 41

Class 1A, Region 6

Twin Cedars 74, Moravia 63



IOWA RESULTS

Class 1A Region 1

Regional Semifinal

Central Lyon, Rock Rapids 66, George-Little Rock 55

West Sioux, Hawarden 47, West Bend-Mallard 46

Class 1A Region 2

Regional Semifinal

Newell-Fonda 73, Southeast Webster-Grand, Burnside 40

Northwood-Kensett 51, Clarksville 50

Class 1A Region 3

Regional Semifinal

Central Elkader 44, Marquette Catholic, Bellevue 39

Grundy Center 53, Tripoli 34

Class 1A Region 4

Regional Semifinal

Lisbon 57, Preston 55, OT

Notre Dame, Burlington 90, Winfield-Mount Union 38

Class 1A Region 5

Regional Semifinal

Colo-NESCO 62, B-G-M, Brooklyn 49

Meskwaki Settlement School 55, Keota 49

Class 1A Region 6

Regional Semifinal

Earlham 54, Adair-Casey 48

Twin Cedars, Bussey 74, Moravia 63

Class 1A Region 7

Regional Semifinal

Bedford 50, Fremont Mills, Tabor 27

Villisca 57, Murray 46

Class 1A Region 8

Regional Semifinal

Ar-We-Va, Westside 59, Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 39

Gehlen Catholic, Le Mars 47, Remsen-Union 34

Class 2A Region 1

Regional Semifinal

Okoboji, Milford 41, Emmetsburg 39

Western Christian, Hull 81, South O’Brien, Paullina 45

Class 2A Region 2

Regional Semifinal

Manson Northwest Webster 77, West Hancock, Britt 71

Panorama, Panora 65, Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 56

Class 2A Region 3

Regional Semifinal

Aplington-Parkersburg 32, Dike-New Hartford 24

West Marshall, State Center 72, Hudson 54

Class 2A Region 4

Regional Semifinal

Maquoketa Valley, Delhi 41, Bellevue 36

North Butler, Greene 38, Sumner-Fredericksburg 33

Class 2A Region 5

Regional Semifinal

North Linn, Troy Mills 54, West Branch 50

Regina, Iowa City 69, Highland, Riverside 43

Class 2A Region 6

Regional Semifinal

Pella Christian 48, North Mahaska, New Sharon 41

Woodward-Granger 44, Des Moines Christian 38

Class 2A Region 7

Regional Semifinal

IKM-Manning 65, Nodaway Valley 44

Treynor 63, Audubon 55, OT

Class 2A Region 8

Regional Semifinal

Hinton 68, Woodbury Central, Moville 66

Lawton-Bronson 62, Tri-Center, Neola 34