The Ottumwa Courier

April 11, 2013

Ottuma girls track fifth at Oldham

Courier sports staff
Ottumwa Courier

---- — JOHNSTON — When they were boarding the bus for Johnston on Tuesday afternoon, the Ottumwa girls track team was basking in beautiful 70-degree sunny southeast Iowa weather.

By the time the got off the bus in Johnston, they found themselves preparing to compete in the Craig Oldham Invitational in much different conditions.

"When we stepped off the bus it was already 46 and it only got colder," Ottumwa head girls track coach Steve Green said. "The girls had to readjust to how the warmed up and how the conditions kept changing, but for a young team the girls did a great job adjusting to those type of challenges for this early in the season."

The Bulldog girls adjusted well enough to score 71 points in a field filled with elite competition from the biggest schools in the state, finishing fifth overall in the Oldham Invite. Waukee scored the team title easily, beating out Dowling Catholic with 194 points to beat out the Maroons by 59.

The Bulldogs had 13 top-five finishes throughout the night, highlighted by a winning run from Sydney Strunk in the 400 meter dash. Strunk crossed the finish line first in a time of 1:02.56 as the sprinters shined throughout for the Ottumwa girls.

"Looking at our sprinters generally speaking from the individual runs to the relay runs, running against some very elite teams who are known for having some very elite sprinters our girls really met the challenge," Green said. "We were a little short-handed for this meet with some kids dealing with illness in this meet. We had girls step up for us early in the season."

The Ottumwa girls track team is back in action on Thursday in Indianola at the Ron Werling Relays.

Craig Oldham Invitational

at Johnston Stadium

Date

Team scores — 1. Waukee 194, 2. Dowling Catholic 135, 3. Boone 91, 4. Johnston 77, 5. Ottumwa 71, 6. North Polk 37, 7. Des Moines North 13.

Ottumwa Results

Shot put — 9. Bethany Knox 28-2, 11. Reilly Mitchell 26-8.5.

Discus — 10. Karissa Wilcoxson 66-9.25, 11. Sydney Burton 56-0.

High jump — 5. Hope Bitner 4-6.

Long jump — 2. Sarah Schulz 16-0, 11. Rikkia Starks 12-10.5.

3,000 run — 9. Sydney Cloyd 12:42.46.

100 hurdles — 12. Kelsey Guyette 19.02, 13. Chloe Davis 19.83.

100 dash — 4. Sarah Schulz 13.88.

4x800 — 4. Ottumwa (Claire Carlson, Sarah Keith, Jayden Cloyd, Ashley Capetillo) 11:18.72.

200 dash — 4. Sydney Strunk 27.95, 5. Erin Sheehy 28.04.

1,500 run — 8. Sarah Keith 5:47.76, 10. Sydney Cloyd 6:27.81.

4x200 — 3. Ottumwa (Sarah Schulz, Erin Sheehy, Sarah Thordarson, Ellie Hammack) 2:00.24.

400 dash — 1. Sydney Strunk 1:02.56, 4. Charlette Flanders 1:04.17.

400 hurdles — 6. Tori Wolver 1:19.27, 9. Elizabeth Martinez 1:29.53.

Sprint Medley — 5. Ottumwa (Sammy Garrett, Hope Bitner, Bethany Knox, Georgia Garrett) 2:10.56.

Shuttle Hurdle Relay — 5. Ottumwa (Kelsey Guyette, Hope Bitner, Tori Wolver, Chloe Davis) 1:17.74.

Distance Medley — 6. Ottumwa (Sammy Garrett, Bethany Knox, Tori Wolver, Georgia Garrett) 4:59.6.

800 run — 6. Claire Carlson 2:50.98, 8. Jayden Cloyd 2:54.06.

4x100 — 3. Ottumwa (Sarah Schulz, Erin Sheehy, Sarah Thordarson, Hope Bitner) 54.79.

4x400 — 2. Ottumwa (Sydney Strunk, Charlette Flanders, Ellie Hammack, Tori Wolver) 4:29.54.

Ottumwa JV Results

Shot put — 7. Karissa Wilcoxson 25-7.5, 11. Alyssa Cash 24-7, 18. Jasmine Freeman 18-8.

Discus — 6. Reilly Mitchell 70-11.5, 9. Morgan Heckart 69-9.75, 14. Carleigh Aljets 60-1.5.

100 hurdles — 12. Dani Reed 20.87.

100 dash — 14. Mikala Roberts 17.82, 16. Sabrina Shedenhelm 17.93.

4x800 — 4. Ottumwa (Andrea Martinez, Joana Jost, Elizabeth Martinez, Raquel Contreras) 12:47.9.

200 dash — 11. Mikala Roberts 37.57, 12. Sabrina Shedenhelm 37.97.

1,500 run — 4. Ashley Capetillo 5:59.4, 15. Jessie Horvath 7:36.12.

4x200 — 4. Ottumwa (Kristi Cary, Hope Bitner, Jami Nickerson, Andrea Martinez) 1:57.22.

400 dash — 3. Bailey O'Brien 1:18.5, 6. Symone Palen 1:25.78.

Sprint Medley — 7. Ottumwa (Karissa Wilcoxson, Dani Reed, Jami Nickerson, Andrea Martinez) 2:24.16.

4x100 — 5. Ottumwa (Kelsey Guyette, Karissa Wilcoxson, Dani Reed, Chloe Davis) 1:02.36.

4x400 — 6. Ottumwa (Claire Carlson, Jayden Cloyd, Ashley Capetillo, Bailey O'Brien) 5:07.18, 8. Ottumwa (Joana Jost, Elizabeth Martinez, Symone Palen, Raquel Contreras) 5:32.03.