The Ottumwa Courier

Sports

October 11, 2013

No Headline Provided

(Continued)

“I think we ran very hard and were very competitive, finishing third,” Smith said.

The coach noted that his team ran a very tough course at Centerville 48 hours before the race began, only to turn around and run what he considered to be an even tougher course at Ewing Park.

“It challenged the kids, but that’s good,” Smith said.

North Polk took first in the boys’ race with 36 and Marshalltown took second with 55.

Des Moines Roosevelt will play host to the CIML Metro Conference meet at Ewing Park Thursday.

East Augustine Invitational

DES MOINES

10-10-13

BOYS

Team scoring — 1. North Polk 36, 2. Marshalltown 55, 3. Ottumwa 68, 4. Des Moines Lincoln 94, 5. Des Moines North 130, 6. Des Moines East 146.

Top Ten — 1.Peter Smith (NP) 16:29, 2. Ryley Sandberg (NP) 17:18, 3. Imad Amenzou (Marshalltown) 17:23, 4. Cody McConnell (OTT) 17:40, 5. Munir Abdulahi (DM North) 17:50, 6. Sam McMichael (Lincoln) 17:50, 7. Reed Smith (NP) 17:56, 8. Christian Berglund (NP) 18:13, 9. Nate Phillips (Marshall) 18:21, 10. Keegan Cook (East) 18:32.

Ottumwa Runners — 13. Collin McConnell 18:44, 14. Dalton Bowers 18:52, 17. Curtis Ford 19:12, 20. Shane Riley 19:23, 26. Roger Cruz 19:48, 36. Jenelson Cano-Lopez 21:12.

Junior Varsity scoring — 1. Marshalltown 24, 2. North Polk 48, 3. Des Moines Lincoln 77, 4. Ottumwa 77.

Ottumwa Junior Varisty Runners — 8. Sebastian Silva 20:24, 10. Riley Wynn 20:45, 13. Alex Ayala 20:56, 21. Storm Beltran 21:39, 30. Wyatt Blegan 23:41, 35. Rayce Elliot 26:55, 39. David Helfenberger 30:41.

GIRLS

Team scoring — 1. Marshalltown 23, 2. Ottumwa 51, 3. North Polk 68, 4. Des Moines Lincoln 118, 5. Des Moines East 133, 6. Des Mines Hoover 161.

Top Ten — 1. Rachel Blagg (Marshall) 16:44, 2. Daylin Latham (Ott) 17:15, 3. Sybbie Sears (NP) 17:25, 4. Michaela Huey (Marshall) 17:28, 5. Wynn Tan (Marsh) 17:32,6. Ellyn Boland (Marshall) 18:02, 7. Ashley Macbeth (Marshall) 18:09, 8. Georgia Garrett (Ott) 18:11, 9. Samanth Sinclair (NP) 18:16. 10. Charlette Flanders (Marshall) 18:21.

Ottumwa Runners — 2. Latham 17:15, 8. Garrett 18:11, 10. Flanders 18:21, 15. Ashlyn Thompson 18:44, 16. Sam McCoy 18:51, 17. Jaiden Cloyd 18:58, 24. Gracie Rivera 19:44.

Junior varsity team scoring — 1. Marshalltown 16, 2. North Polk 53, 3. Ottumwa 72, 4. Lincoln 90.

Ottumwa JV Runners — 8. Estefeny Guido 21:01, 13. Morgan Zesiger 21:48, 16. Daisy Cuautle 22:08, 19. Callie Lawson 22:38, 23. Brittany Cain 23:01.

Text Only
Sports
  • Prep Baseball Southeast Iowa Superconference All-Conference TeamsSouth DivisionPlayer of the YearGarrett Sanders, JR, Van BurenArea First TeamPitcherRobert Barker, SO, Van BurenBraxton Bainbridge, JR, Van BurenCatcherCody Streeby, JR, CardinalInfieldersGarrett Sau

    July 24, 2014

  • 2014 Iowa High School State Softball Tournament Monday, July 21Class 3A QuarterfinalsNo. 2 East Marshall 4, Mid-Prairie 3No. 9 Bondurant-Farrar 9, No. 13 West Burlington/Notre Dame 4No. 3 Clarke 13, Spirit Lake 0 (3)Greene County 2, No. 6 Center Point-Urbana 0Class 4A QuarterfinalsNo. 1 Dallas Cen

    July 24, 2014

  • Iowa High School State Softball Tournament WednesdayClass 4A Consolation SemifinalsNo. 13 Oskaloosa 3, Clear Creek-Amana 1Class 4A 5th-Place GameNo. 13 Oskaloosa 7, No. 10 West Delaware 2 ThursdayClass 2A SemifinalsNo. 5 Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont (25-5) vs. No. 1 Highland (33-1) (Diamond 1

    July 24, 2014

  • Monroe Co. softball moves to Central Region semis INDIANAPOLIS — Makenna Ross went 2-3, helping Monroe County Softball to a 4-1 victory over NE-Keystone, Nebraska on Wednesday at Stokley Field in the Little League Softball Central Regional semifinals.Jena Lawrence baffled Keystone, striking out seve

    July 23, 2014

  • 0724 OTT Sports Ottumwa baseball photo Bulldogs shut out by Valley OTTUMWA — The Ottumwa baseball team ended an adversity-defying season with a disappointing 2-0 loss to West Des Moines Valley in the Class 4A, District 6 Substate finals Wednesday at Legion Memorial Field.A few crucial errors and a dominant pitching

    July 23, 2014 1 Photo

  • 0724 OTT Sports Fairfield baseball celebration photo Let The Party Begin! FAIRFIELD — In a game with so many of them, perhaps it’s fitting a strikeout started the winning rally.Narendra Martin didn’t let being the 26th batter of the night to strike out get him down. In fact, Martin showed plenty of energy as he took off fo

    July 23, 2014 1 Photo

  • Bulldogs fall in Substate finals OTTUMWA — The Ottumwa baseball team ended an adversity-defying season with a disappointing 2-0 loss to West Des Moines Valley in the Class 4A, District 6 Substate finals Wednesday at Legion Memorial Field. A few crucial errors and a dominant pitching

    July 23, 2014

  • Area Postseason Baseball Wednesday Class 4A, Substate 6 West Des Moines Valley 2, Ottumwa 0 Class 3A, Substate 6 No. 5 Fairfield 2, No. 7 Centerville 1 (9) Saturday Class 1A State Quarterfinals No. 1 Twin Cedars (33-0) vs. Underwood (23-7), 11 a.m. (Principal Park, Des Moin

    July 23, 2014

  • 0724 OTT Sports Oskaloosa softball team photo Indians finish fifth at first state softball tourney FORT DODGE — Most coaches have concerns how their teams would react to playing in a consolation game at state tournaments. Oskaloosa coach Jay Harms had similar concerns when his Indians faced West Delaware in the fifth-place game at Dodger Field at

    July 23, 2014 1 Photo

  • 0724 OTT Sports Davis County track coach photo Mustang track and field coaches honored BLOOMFIELD — Two Davis County track and field coaches reaped the benefits of coaching the Mustang girls to a third-place finish at the Class 2A Track and Field meet and the impressive feats of Davis County shot put virtuoso Kate Birchmier. Davis Cou

    July 23, 2014 1 Photo

Sports photo reprints


Obituaries

Facebook