The Ottumwa Courier

October 14, 2013

Panther girls dominate SEISC Cross Country Meet

Courier sports staff
Ottumwa Courier

---- — WINFIELD —The Pekin girls cross country team blew away its competition last Thursday, taking first at the SEISC Cross Country Meet with a breath-taking score of 22. Meanwhile, Pekin's Austin Fariss took eighth in the boys' meet and the Panthers took seventh with 145.

The Panther women's closest competition was Mediapolis, which finished 63 points behind Pekin with an 85. The Panther won the meet in such commanding fashion by inundating the top 10 with Panther harriers. Gwynne Wright was at the vanguard of Pekin's efforts, as she took first overall with 14:54. Wright's teammate Taylor Lock finished just behind her in second place with 15:13 and Shea Dahlstrom corralled fourth with 15:22. In addition, Sloan Reighard nabbed ninth with 15:43 and Bonnie Becker snared 10th with 16:00. In addition, Payton Lock took 16th with 16:33 and Samantha Wright corralled 17th with 16:39.

The Van Buren girls were led by Unity Daugherty, who finished 14th overall with 16:23 and Sydney Atwood took 24th with 17:11. In the boys' meet, the Panthers' Malcolm Meyers snared 26th with 17:29 and Micah Van Sickle came in 41st with 18:16.25. For the Warrior boys, Dalton Haynes took 32nd with 17:35.90 and Thomas Fitzsimmons corralled 52nd with 18:25.50. Plus, Fairfield Maharishi's Jordan Town took 64th with 19:03.34 and Alex Hoffman finished 89th with 20:35.78.

The 13th-ranked Oskaloosa (Class 3A) girls cross country team, spurred by Bailey Blythe's fourth-place finish, took second overall at the Little Hawkeye Conference championship with a score of 59.

The Indians' Sienna DeJong took fifth with 15:27 and Tori Palmer came in 13th with 16:31.

"Fantastic effort by the girls," Indian coach Michael Comfort said. "The ties for the highest finish ever by a girls' team at the IHC meet. Most of them ran their fastest times of the year. They continue to improve every meet.

Fourth-ranked Pella (Class 3A) finished first overall with 35

On the boys' side, Oskaloosa finished fifth with 123. The Indians were spearheaded by Spencer DeJong, who took second with 16:32. In addition, Jared Boggess took 25th with 18:03 and Kamron Van Hulzen grabbed 29th with 18:23.

"A lot of the guys ran their season best performance," Comfort said. "We still have some things to work on before districts, but I believe we can still finish the season strong."

Third-ranked Pella corralled first place honors with 32 and Grinnell came in second with 62.

SEISC Cross County Meet

Winfield

10-10-13

BOYS

Team scoring — 1. Wapello 82, 2. Highland 86, 3. Mediapolis 100, 4. Louisa-Muscatine 120, 5. Columbus 130, 6. West Burlington-Notre Dame 133, 7. Pekin 145, 8. Winfielld-Mt. Union 167, 9. Van Buren 223, 10. Danville-New London 234, 11. Holy Trinity 306, 12. Iowa Mennonite School 323, 13. Harmony 372.

Top Ten —1. Evan Mahler (Highland) 15:38, 2. Dillon Timmerman (Mediapolis) 15:46, 3. Josh Royal (Wapello) 16:07.03, 4. Baron West (West Burlington-Notre Dame) 16:12.47, 5. Collin Poe (Wapello) 16:23.75, 6. Jose Keller (Columbus) 16:30.31, 7. Keiffer Sexton (Highland) 16:31.59, 8. Austin Fariss (Pekin) 16:32.31, 9. Jonathan Gavin (West Burlington-Notre Dame) 16:34.81, 10. Travis Hostetter (West Burlington-Notre Dame) 16:36.18.

Pekin Runners — 1. Austin Fariss 16:32.31, 26. Malcolm Meyers 17:29.59, 41. Micah Van Sickle 18:16.25, 42. Christian Little 18:16.87, 51. Ryan Millikin 18:24.72, 75. Nathan Kielkopf 19:29.

Van Buren Runners —32. Dalton Haynes 17:35.90, 52. Thomas Fitzsimmons 18:25.50, 56. Seth Dickinson 18:36.78, 57. Nolan Lydolph 18:43.69, 65. Drew Nolting 19:04, 76. Josh Wenke 19:32.50.

Fairfield Maharishi Runners —64. Jordan Town 19:03.34, 89. Alex Hoffman 20:35.78, 91. Lalith Pullapantula 20:49.88, 94. Donnovan Schroeder 21:26.66.

GIRLS

Team scoring —1. Pekin 22, 2. Mediapolis 85, 3. Wapello 103, 4. Lone Tree 114, 5. Louisa-Muscatine 127, 6. Columbus 141, 7. Danville-New London 156, 8. Van Buren 162.

Top Ten — 1. Gwynne Wright (Pekin) 14:54, 2. Taylor Lock (Pekin) 15:13, 3. Savannah Banwart (Mediapolis) 15:16, 4. Shea Dahlstrom (Pekin) 15:22, 5. Haley Thie (Mediapolis) 15:26, 6. Kimberlee Ewart (Wapello) 15:35, 7. Jessica Wolken (Central Lee) 15:36, 8. Allison Sporkman (Holy Trinity) 15:46, 9. Sloan Reighard (Pekin) 15:33, 10. Bonnie Becker (Pekin) 16:00.

Pekin Runners — 1. Gwynne Wright 14:54, 2. Taylor Lock 15:13, 4. Dahlstrom 15:22, 9. Reighard 15:43, 10. Becker 16:00, 16. Payton Lock 16:33, 17. Samantha Wright 16:39.

Van Buren Runners — 14. Unity Daugherty 16:23, 24. Sydney Atwood 17:11, 48. Caitlyn Millard 18:40, 57. Kadie Meek 19:15, 71. Jessie Cassens 21:46, 72. Bethany Millard 22:40.

Fairfield Maharishi Runners — 70. Samantha Bell 21:45.

Little Hawkeye Conference XC Championships

Oskaloosa Girls

Team Scoring:1. Pella (#4) 35, 2. Oskaloosa 59 (#13), 3. Dallas Center-Grimes 78, 4. Grinnell 79, 5. Newton 100, 6. Norwalk 196, 7. Knoxville 204, 8. Pella Christian 227

4. Bailey Blythe 15:10 (All-Conference), 5. Sienna DeJong 15:27 (All-Conference), 13. Tori Palmer 16:31 (All-Conference), 17. Lesley Roquet 16:39, 20. Melissa Moorman 17:03, 31. Kelsey Roquet 17:31, 34. Riley Berg 17:43

Varsity Boys

Team Standings:1. Pella (#3) 32, 2. Grinnell 62, 3. Dallas Center-Grimes 104, 4. Newton 110, 5. : Oskaloosa 123, 6. Knoxville 134, 7. Norwalk 158, 8. Pella Christian No Score

2. Spencer DeJong 16:32 (All-Conference), 25. Jared Boggess 18:03, 29. Kamron Van Hulzen 18:23, 33. Colton Berg 18:41, 38. Caleb Fisher 19:05, 48. Gerrit Van Maanen 20:04, Skylar DeJong DNF