The Ottumwa Courier

Sports

October 14, 2013

Panther girls dominate SEISC Cross Country Meet

(Continued)

On the boys' side, Oskaloosa finished fifth with 123. The Indians were spearheaded by Spencer DeJong, who took second with 16:32. In addition, Jared Boggess took 25th with 18:03 and Kamron Van Hulzen grabbed 29th with 18:23.

"A lot of the guys ran their season best performance," Comfort said. "We still have some things to work on before districts, but I believe we can still finish the season strong."

Third-ranked Pella corralled first place honors with 32 and Grinnell came in second with 62.

SEISC Cross County Meet

Winfield

10-10-13

BOYS

Team scoring — 1. Wapello 82, 2. Highland 86, 3. Mediapolis 100, 4. Louisa-Muscatine 120, 5. Columbus 130, 6. West Burlington-Notre Dame 133, 7. Pekin 145, 8. Winfielld-Mt. Union 167, 9. Van Buren 223, 10. Danville-New London 234, 11. Holy Trinity 306, 12. Iowa Mennonite School 323, 13. Harmony 372.

Top Ten —1. Evan Mahler (Highland) 15:38, 2. Dillon Timmerman (Mediapolis) 15:46, 3. Josh Royal (Wapello) 16:07.03, 4. Baron West (West Burlington-Notre Dame) 16:12.47, 5. Collin Poe (Wapello) 16:23.75, 6. Jose Keller (Columbus) 16:30.31, 7. Keiffer Sexton (Highland) 16:31.59, 8. Austin Fariss (Pekin) 16:32.31, 9. Jonathan Gavin (West Burlington-Notre Dame) 16:34.81, 10. Travis Hostetter (West Burlington-Notre Dame) 16:36.18.

Pekin Runners — 1. Austin Fariss 16:32.31, 26. Malcolm Meyers 17:29.59, 41. Micah Van Sickle 18:16.25, 42. Christian Little 18:16.87, 51. Ryan Millikin 18:24.72, 75. Nathan Kielkopf 19:29.

Van Buren Runners —32. Dalton Haynes 17:35.90, 52. Thomas Fitzsimmons 18:25.50, 56. Seth Dickinson 18:36.78, 57. Nolan Lydolph 18:43.69, 65. Drew Nolting 19:04, 76. Josh Wenke 19:32.50.

Fairfield Maharishi Runners —64. Jordan Town 19:03.34, 89. Alex Hoffman 20:35.78, 91. Lalith Pullapantula 20:49.88, 94. Donnovan Schroeder 21:26.66.

GIRLS

Team scoring —1. Pekin 22, 2. Mediapolis 85, 3. Wapello 103, 4. Lone Tree 114, 5. Louisa-Muscatine 127, 6. Columbus 141, 7. Danville-New London 156, 8. Van Buren 162.

Top Ten — 1. Gwynne Wright (Pekin) 14:54, 2. Taylor Lock (Pekin) 15:13, 3. Savannah Banwart (Mediapolis) 15:16, 4. Shea Dahlstrom (Pekin) 15:22, 5. Haley Thie (Mediapolis) 15:26, 6. Kimberlee Ewart (Wapello) 15:35, 7. Jessica Wolken (Central Lee) 15:36, 8. Allison Sporkman (Holy Trinity) 15:46, 9. Sloan Reighard (Pekin) 15:33, 10. Bonnie Becker (Pekin) 16:00.

Pekin Runners — 1. Gwynne Wright 14:54, 2. Taylor Lock 15:13, 4. Dahlstrom 15:22, 9. Reighard 15:43, 10. Becker 16:00, 16. Payton Lock 16:33, 17. Samantha Wright 16:39.

Van Buren Runners — 14. Unity Daugherty 16:23, 24. Sydney Atwood 17:11, 48. Caitlyn Millard 18:40, 57. Kadie Meek 19:15, 71. Jessie Cassens 21:46, 72. Bethany Millard 22:40.

Fairfield Maharishi Runners — 70. Samantha Bell 21:45.

Little Hawkeye Conference XC Championships

Oskaloosa Girls

Team Scoring:1. Pella (#4) 35, 2. Oskaloosa 59 (#13), 3. Dallas Center-Grimes 78, 4. Grinnell 79, 5. Newton 100, 6. Norwalk 196, 7. Knoxville 204, 8. Pella Christian 227

4. Bailey Blythe 15:10 (All-Conference), 5. Sienna DeJong 15:27 (All-Conference), 13. Tori Palmer 16:31 (All-Conference), 17. Lesley Roquet 16:39, 20. Melissa Moorman 17:03, 31. Kelsey Roquet 17:31, 34. Riley Berg 17:43

Varsity Boys

Team Standings:1. Pella (#3) 32, 2. Grinnell 62, 3. Dallas Center-Grimes 104, 4. Newton 110, 5. : Oskaloosa 123, 6. Knoxville 134, 7. Norwalk 158, 8. Pella Christian No Score

2. Spencer DeJong 16:32 (All-Conference), 25. Jared Boggess 18:03, 29. Kamron Van Hulzen 18:23, 33. Colton Berg 18:41, 38. Caleb Fisher 19:05, 48. Gerrit Van Maanen 20:04, Skylar DeJong DNF

Text Only
Sports
  • Little League Baseball and Softball Tournaments 9/10-Year-Old Iowa State Little League Baseball Tournament (At Boone National Little League Fields) Standings W L Runs Allowed Grandview 2 0 7 Urbandale 2 0 11 Davenport Northwest 1 0 7 Ottumwa Mi

    July 22, 2014

  • State Softball Tournament Monday Class 4A Quarterfinals No. 4 Carlisle 7, No. 13 Oskaloosa 2 Tuesday Class 2A Quarterfinals No. 5 Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont (24-5) vs. No. 15 Alburnett (26-12), 3:30 p.m. (96.7 FM KIIC, 104.9 FM KBOE)

    July 22, 2014

  • Area Prep Baseball Scores Saturday Class 2A, District 13 Finals Albia 6, Davis County 0 Class 1A, District 10 Finals Burlington-Notre Dame 7, No. 3 Van Buren 6 Class 1A, District 11 Finals North Mahaska 5, Pekin 0 Class 1A, District 12 Finals No. 1 Twin Cedars 2, Pleasantvill

    July 22, 2014

  • 2014 Iowa High School State Softball Tournament Monday, July 21 Class 3A Quarterfinals No. 2 East Marshall 4, Mid-Prairie 3 No. 9 Bondurant-Farrar 9, No. 13 West Burlington/Notre Dame 4 No. 3 Clarke 13, Spirit Lake 0 (3) Greene County 2, No. 6 Center Point-Urbana 0 Class 4A Quarterfinals No. 1 Dal

    July 21, 2014

  • Fifth-ranked Trojans walk off with district title FAIRFIELD — Kooper Dahlstrom’s sharp ground ball to short got past the Oskaloosa defense, allowing Mason Ellis to score his third run of the night as the fifth-ranked Fairfield baseball team survived a wild Class 3A, District 11 final on Monday, 5-4,

    July 21, 2014

  • 0722 OTT Sports Oskaloosa softball photo Carlisle spoils Osky's state softball debut FORT DODGE – Gabby Schnathorst threw a six-hitter in the pitching circle and Shyanne DuBois drove in three runs as fourth-ranked Carlisle, the Class 4A State Softball runner-up last year, spoiled the state tournament debut for the 13th-ranked Oskaloo

    July 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Ottumwa Midwest beats Mahaska Co. at Little League State Tourney BOONE — The Ottumwa Midwest Allstars and Mahaska County American little league baseball teams exchanged the lead five times on Sunday, but Ottumwa ended up on top with a 7-6 win in six innings at the 9-10 Year-Old Little League State Baseball Tournam

    July 21, 2014

  • Grandview, Johnston jump to 2-0 start CENTERVILLE — Grandview and Johnston American are the only teams left undefeated after two days of the Iowa Little League State Baseball Tournament are in the books. Johnston American began the tournament with a 5-4 win over Appanoose County and beat

    July 21, 2014

  • Monroe County Little League softball gets first regional win INDIANAPOLIS, INDIANA — Three first-inning runs helped the Monroe County Softball Little League team earn its first victory in Central Region play on Monday as the southern Iowa squad won 5-3 over Nebraska's Keystone Little League at Ferguson Field o

    July 21, 2014

  • 0722 OTT Sports Ashlyn Thompson mug Bulldogs named to all-district team

    OTTUMWA — A plethora of softball players in the area were named to Iowa Girls Coaches Association's All-District teams. Ashlyn Thompson and Kassidi Henderson were both named to the Class 5A West All-District team. Thompson had an exemplary season sta

    July 21, 2014 2 Photos

Sports photo reprints


Obituaries

Facebook