The Ottumwa Courier

October 24, 2013

Headline

Courier sports staff
Ottumwa Courier

---- — PANORA — Colton Dorpinghaus took first place at Albia's Class 2A state qualifying meet with a time of 16:56, becoming the first Blue Demon to win a state qualifying meet when Stacy DeTar accomplished this feat in 1988.

Dorpinghaus' venerable performance catapulted Albia to a second-place finish at districts with a collective score of 66 — the highest finish in school history.

“It was amazing to see our guys run against teams we’ve never seen before," Albia coach Todd Ratliff said. "They did an amazing job handling that.”

Mason Cox also bolstered the Blue Demons by taking fifth with 17:40.

“Mason Cox has been an incredible senior leader,” Ratliff said.

The Albia coach praised his team for the effort they exerted in preparation for districts.

"Six of the seven guys were able to get us back there," Ratliff said. "That shows how hard they work at this throughout the year.”

Though the Blue Demon girls were unable to qualify for state as a team, Michell Manser and Jordan Winke each managed to qualify for state individually.

Manser took fourth with 16:30 and Winke corralled seventh with 16:45.

“Michelle has been a great mentor for Jordan," Ratliff said. "It’s been another first for our program to have more than one girl qualify.”

In other Class 2A action, the Davis County girls qualified for state as a team with 75 points. Addie McKee and Ally McClure were at the vanguard of the Mustangs' success. McKee took fourth overall with 16:18 and McClure nabbed 10th with 16:41. Meanwhile, Zach Hougland qualified for state by taking fourth at Tipton with 17:33.

Oskaloosa's Skylar DeJong garnered first in the Class 3A state qualifying meet at Pella with 16:24 and Spencer DeJong grabbed second with 16:32. In addition, Sienna DeJong finished second for the Indian girls with 15:19.

Despite the state qualifiers, both the Oskaloosa boys and girls' teams came up a little short of qualifying for state as a team, finishing fourth in both meets.

"I'm very pleased with both team's performances," Indian coach Michael Comfort said. "Everyone ran extremely well and most ran their season best or close to it. It's heartbreaking to finish just out of a state qualifying spot, but the kids ran well the entire season and really improved. I'm extremely proud of them."

Fairfield's Taylor Ferrell finished sixth in the Pella girls' meet with 15:58 to qualify for state.

The Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont boys came in 13th at the Class 2A meet at Iowa State University with 282. The Davis County boy took fifth at Tipton with 159. In addition, the Fairfield boys took fifth at Fairfield with 309, Chariton finished 11th with 354 and Centerville came in 12th with 357.

The Fairfield girls finished fifth at Pella with 152, Centerville took 10th with 270 and Chariton came in 12th with 356.

Class 2A State Qualifying Meet at Panora

10-24-13

BOYS

(*-sixth tiebreaker runner)

Team scoring (Top three qualify for state) — 1. North Polk 42, *2. Albia 66, 3. Shenandoah 66, 4. Panorama 86, 5. Red Oak 124, 6. Pella Christian 220, 7. Woodward Academy 233, 8. Greene County 261, 9. Clarinda 277, 10. West Central Valley 290, *11. Clarke 302, 12. Missouri Valley 302, 13. Central Decatur 305, 14. Interstate 35 352, 15. PCM 372.

State Qualifying Individuals (Top Ten) — 1. Colton Dorpinghaus (Albia) 16:56, 2. Peter Smith (North Polk) 16:58, 3. Riley Sansburg (NP) 17:11, 4. Reed Smith (NP) 17:45, 5. Mason Cox (A) 17:50, 6. Christian Berglund (NP) 17:52, 7. Josh Sundburg (Red Oak) 17:53, 8. Nate Hoyt (Shenandoah) 17:57, 9. Logan Lerett (RO) 18:03, 10. Hunter Simmons (Panorama) 18:04.

Albia Runners — 1. Dorpinghaus 16:56, 5. Cox 17:50, 16. Tyler Pasut 18:27, 20. Aaron Ambrose 18:38, 24. Tyler Beary 18:59, 34. Cole Kurimski 19:21, 35. Caleb Boley 19:24.

GIRLS

Team scoring (Top three qualify for state) — 1. Panorama 63, 2. Greene County 84, 3. North Polk 89, 4. West Central Valley 116, 5. Missouri Valley 132, 6. Albia 156, 7. Red Oak 175, 8. Interstate 35 177, 9. Clarinda 200, 10. Pella Christian 228, 11. Central Decatur 288, 12. Clarke 307.

State Qualifying Individuals (Top Ten) — 4. Michelle Manser (Albia) 16:30,

Albia Runners — 4. Manser 16:30, 7. Jordan Wenke 16:45, 42. Suzy Strasko 19:00, 51. Liz Kent 19:44, 52. Liz DeTar 19:51, 57. Micaeleah Stewart 20:22, 65. Emma Dinneen 21:00.