The Ottumwa Courier

Sports

October 31, 2013

Weekly Area Bowling Scores

(Continued)

Men’s High Series: Leon Brewer 709, Barry Griffiths 653, Scott Shively 651, Doug Techel 648, Shawn Richmond 632, Jason Rook 627, Dustin Smith 615, Dick Porter 612, Mike Kerby 599, Anthony Roberts 598

High Team Game: Ideal Ready Mix 1295

High Team Series: Ideal Ready Mix 3559

Alley Cats

Women’s High Game: Sam Easterday 209, Brandy Williams 205, Tiffany Houk 191, Faith Traschel 181, Kathy Robertson 176

Women’s High Game: Brandy Williams 583, Tiffany Houk 528, Sam Easterday 510, Faith Traschel 483, Kathy Robertson 474

High Team Game: OTown Divas 619

High Team Series: OTown Divas 1790

Wednesday

Midwest Men’s Recreational

Men’s High Game: Aaron Clark 280, Michael Kelleher 263, Shawn Ruckman259, Jason Rook 258, Norm Robertson Sr. 251, Anthony Roberts 257, Norm Robertson Jr. 248, Richard Guiter 247, Tom Maher 247, Jake Maher 246

Men’s High Series: Shawn Ruckman 743, Aaron Clark 733, Anthony Roberts 719, Jason Rook 648, Michael Kelleher 684, Tom Maher 682, Norm Robertson Jr. 656, Norm Robertson Sr. 646, Mike Nichols 639, Tyler Ollom 636

High Team Game: Courtside Bar and Grill 1321

High Team Series: Financial Partners 3688

Tea Timers

Men’s High Game: Johnie Roberts 182, Ron Sales 169, Gerald Starbuck 137

Men’s High Series: Johnie Roberts 527, Ron Sales 445, Gerald Starbuck 382

Women’s High Game: Dixie Wright 189, Kathy Burrows 158, Dixie Rinchiuso 154

Women’s High Series: Dot Maudlin 453, Kathy Burrows 441, Dixie Wright 433

High Team Game: Rock and Rollers 619

High Team Series: Splits Happen 1841\

Thursday Bowl for Fun

High Game: Gail Bainbridge 202, Darlene Davis 192, Sheri Bookin 189, Cheryl Mincks 189, Jody Petermann 182, Colleen Denefe 181, Judy Messerschmitt 180, Toni Lennie 170

High Series: Sheri Bookin 534, Judy Messerschmitt 516, Darlene Davis 499, Colleen Denefe 460, Sherry North 458, Toni Lennie 445, Cheryl Mincks 444, Linda Robbins 437

High Team Game: Beginners 822

High Team Series: Beginners 2420

Bridge City Pee Wee

Boys High Game: Ashton Stines 48

Boys High Series: Ashton Stines 76

Girls High Game: Shayna Ghazal 64, Melony Stines 61, Yasmine Ghazal 44

Girls High Series: Shayna Ghazal 116, Melony Stines 88, Yasmine Ghazal 57

High Team Game: Ball Bugs 216

High Team Series: Ball Bugs 413

Bridge City Youth

Boys High Game: Thomas Cutsforth 167, Hayden Frederick 150, Braydon Songer 129, Clay Morris 116, North Lindell 115

Text Only
Sports
  • Little League Baseball and Softball Tournaments 9/10-Year-Old Iowa State Little League Baseball Tournament (At Boone National Little League Fields) Standings W L Runs Allowed Grandview 2 0 7 Urbandale 2 0 11 Davenport Northwest 1 0 7 Ottumwa Mi

    July 22, 2014

  • State Softball Tournament Monday Class 4A Quarterfinals No. 4 Carlisle 7, No. 13 Oskaloosa 2 Tuesday Class 2A Quarterfinals No. 5 Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont (24-5) vs. No. 15 Alburnett (26-12), 3:30 p.m. (96.7 FM KIIC, 104.9 FM KBOE)

    July 22, 2014

  • Area Prep Baseball Scores Saturday Class 2A, District 13 Finals Albia 6, Davis County 0 Class 1A, District 10 Finals Burlington-Notre Dame 7, No. 3 Van Buren 6 Class 1A, District 11 Finals North Mahaska 5, Pekin 0 Class 1A, District 12 Finals No. 1 Twin Cedars 2, Pleasantvill

    July 22, 2014

  • 2014 Iowa High School State Softball Tournament Monday, July 21 Class 3A Quarterfinals No. 2 East Marshall 4, Mid-Prairie 3 No. 9 Bondurant-Farrar 9, No. 13 West Burlington/Notre Dame 4 No. 3 Clarke 13, Spirit Lake 0 (3) Greene County 2, No. 6 Center Point-Urbana 0 Class 4A Quarterfinals No. 1 Dal

    July 21, 2014

  • Fifth-ranked Trojans walk off with district title FAIRFIELD — Kooper Dahlstrom’s sharp ground ball to short got past the Oskaloosa defense, allowing Mason Ellis to score his third run of the night as the fifth-ranked Fairfield baseball team survived a wild Class 3A, District 11 final on Monday, 5-4,

    July 21, 2014

  • 0722 OTT Sports Oskaloosa softball photo Carlisle spoils Osky's state softball debut FORT DODGE – Gabby Schnathorst threw a six-hitter in the pitching circle and Shyanne DuBois drove in three runs as fourth-ranked Carlisle, the Class 4A State Softball runner-up last year, spoiled the state tournament debut for the 13th-ranked Oskaloo

    July 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Ottumwa Midwest beats Mahaska Co. at Little League State Tourney BOONE — The Ottumwa Midwest Allstars and Mahaska County American little league baseball teams exchanged the lead five times on Sunday, but Ottumwa ended up on top with a 7-6 win in six innings at the 9-10 Year-Old Little League State Baseball Tournam

    July 21, 2014

  • Grandview, Johnston jump to 2-0 start CENTERVILLE — Grandview and Johnston American are the only teams left undefeated after two days of the Iowa Little League State Baseball Tournament are in the books. Johnston American began the tournament with a 5-4 win over Appanoose County and beat

    July 21, 2014

  • Monroe County Little League softball gets first regional win INDIANAPOLIS, INDIANA — Three first-inning runs helped the Monroe County Softball Little League team earn its first victory in Central Region play on Monday as the southern Iowa squad won 5-3 over Nebraska's Keystone Little League at Ferguson Field o

    July 21, 2014

  • 0722 OTT Sports Ashlyn Thompson mug Bulldogs named to all-district team

    OTTUMWA — A plethora of softball players in the area were named to Iowa Girls Coaches Association's All-District teams. Ashlyn Thompson and Kassidi Henderson were both named to the Class 5A West All-District team. Thompson had an exemplary season sta

    July 21, 2014 2 Photos

Sports photo reprints


Obituaries

Facebook