The Ottumwa Courier

Sports

April 9, 2013

Panthers beat Comets at Anderson Relays

BLOOMFIELD — On Thursday night, the Pekin and Cardinal boys track teams both ended the night as champions at the Panthers’ home invitational.

On Friday, the two teams battled each other for the Dennis Anderson Relays championship. That race was won by Pekin, who scored 229 points to beat out the Comets by 94 for the team title in Bloomfield.

The Panthers literally ran away with their second team title in as many days after winning the ‘red’ championship of their home invite on Thursday. Pekin won a dozen races on the track, including four relays titles.

Cardinal scored a meet record relay win in the shuttle hurdle in a time of 1:03.09. Tony Ramos picked up the win in the field for the Comets in the discus with a toss of 118-3 while Charlie Rachford won the long jump with a leap of 18-5.25.

The Davis County JV boys scored 74 points to finish fourth led by Zach Hougland’s winning 1600 meter run of 5:05.323. Moravia scored 15 points to finish fifth.

Wayne won the girls portion of the relays hosted by Davis County with 174 points while Sigourney finished second with 144. The Savage girls track team got wins Friday from Karissa Winegarden in the 100 hurdles in 18.123 seconds and Maci Brown in a time of 3:00.39 in the 800 meter run.

The Davis County JV girls finished third in their home invite with 137 points with Sophie Rotole winning the 3,000 meters in 14:47.05 and Madeline Nelson winning the 1,500 meters in 6:13.145. Cardinal scored 92 points to finish fourth with Lindsey Albert winning the 200 dash in 28.752 seconds while Danielle Wycoff took the 400 hurdles in 1:19.07.

Dennis Anderson Relays

At Dennis Anderson Track, Bloomfield

4-5-13

Boys Results

Team scores — 1. Pekin 229, 2. Cardinal 123, 3. Wayne 97, 4. Davis County JV 74, 5. Moravia 15.

Individuals Results

Shot put — 1. Eric Adam (Pekin) 47-11, 2. Jared Bond (P) 42-6, 4. Conner Davidson (Davis County) 40-4, 6. Ben Kincart (DC) 36-7.

Discus — 1. Tony Ramos (Cardinal) 118-3, 2. Adam (P) 113-2, 3. Mac Chilton (DC) 112-7.5, 5. Wayne Doerscher (DC) 110-2, 6. Dylan Conley (Moravia) 103-1.

Text Only
Sports
  • Little League Baseball and Softball Tournaments 9/10-Year-Old Iowa State Little League Baseball Tournament (At Boone National Little League Fields) Standings W L Runs Allowed Grandview 2 0 7 Urbandale 2 0 11 Davenport Northwest 1 0 7 Ottumwa Mi

    July 22, 2014

  • State Softball Tournament Monday Class 4A Quarterfinals No. 4 Carlisle 7, No. 13 Oskaloosa 2 Tuesday Class 2A Quarterfinals No. 5 Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont (24-5) vs. No. 15 Alburnett (26-12), 3:30 p.m. (96.7 FM KIIC, 104.9 FM KBOE)

    July 22, 2014

  • Area Prep Baseball Scores Saturday Class 2A, District 13 Finals Albia 6, Davis County 0 Class 1A, District 10 Finals Burlington-Notre Dame 7, No. 3 Van Buren 6 Class 1A, District 11 Finals North Mahaska 5, Pekin 0 Class 1A, District 12 Finals No. 1 Twin Cedars 2, Pleasantvill

    July 22, 2014

  • 2014 Iowa High School State Softball Tournament Monday, July 21 Class 3A Quarterfinals No. 2 East Marshall 4, Mid-Prairie 3 No. 9 Bondurant-Farrar 9, No. 13 West Burlington/Notre Dame 4 No. 3 Clarke 13, Spirit Lake 0 (3) Greene County 2, No. 6 Center Point-Urbana 0 Class 4A Quarterfinals No. 1 Dal

    July 21, 2014

  • Fifth-ranked Trojans walk off with district title FAIRFIELD — Kooper Dahlstrom’s sharp ground ball to short got past the Oskaloosa defense, allowing Mason Ellis to score his third run of the night as the fifth-ranked Fairfield baseball team survived a wild Class 3A, District 11 final on Monday, 5-4,

    July 21, 2014

  • 0722 OTT Sports Oskaloosa softball photo Carlisle spoils Osky's state softball debut FORT DODGE – Gabby Schnathorst threw a six-hitter in the pitching circle and Shyanne DuBois drove in three runs as fourth-ranked Carlisle, the Class 4A State Softball runner-up last year, spoiled the state tournament debut for the 13th-ranked Oskaloo

    July 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Ottumwa Midwest beats Mahaska Co. at Little League State Tourney BOONE — The Ottumwa Midwest Allstars and Mahaska County American little league baseball teams exchanged the lead five times on Sunday, but Ottumwa ended up on top with a 7-6 win in six innings at the 9-10 Year-Old Little League State Baseball Tournam

    July 21, 2014

  • Grandview, Johnston jump to 2-0 start CENTERVILLE — Grandview and Johnston American are the only teams left undefeated after two days of the Iowa Little League State Baseball Tournament are in the books. Johnston American began the tournament with a 5-4 win over Appanoose County and beat

    July 21, 2014

  • Monroe County Little League softball gets first regional win INDIANAPOLIS, INDIANA — Three first-inning runs helped the Monroe County Softball Little League team earn its first victory in Central Region play on Monday as the southern Iowa squad won 5-3 over Nebraska's Keystone Little League at Ferguson Field o

    July 21, 2014

  • 0722 OTT Sports Ashlyn Thompson mug Bulldogs named to all-district team

    OTTUMWA — A plethora of softball players in the area were named to Iowa Girls Coaches Association's All-District teams. Ashlyn Thompson and Kassidi Henderson were both named to the Class 5A West All-District team. Thompson had an exemplary season sta

    July 21, 2014 2 Photos

Sports photo reprints


Obituaries

Facebook