The Ottumwa Courier

July 27, 2013

2013 Iowa State Softball Tournament

At Harlan and Hazel Rogers Sports Complex
Fort Dodge

---- — Monday, July 22

Class 1A State Quarterfinals

No. 1 Akron-Westfield 9, Janesville 7

No. 5 Don Bosco 6, No. 6 Lynnville Sully 5

No. 4 Newell Fonda 11, No. 8 Remsen St. Mary’s 0 (4)

No. 10 New London 3, No. 2 Martensdale-St. Mary’s 2

Class 2A State Quarterfinals

No. 2 Treynor 3, Iowa City Regina 2 (11)

No. 8 AGWSR 8, No. 11 Jesup 2

Ridge View 3, No. 5 Fort Dodge St. Edmond 1

No. 3 Durant 3, Lawton-Bronson 2

Class 3A State Quarterfinals

No. 1 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 13, Estherville-Lincoln Central 4

No. 5 Bondurant-Farrar 8, No. 9 Monticello 2

Tuesday, July 23

Class 3A State Quarterfinals

No. 11 Clarke 6, No. 4 East Marshall 3

No. 14 New Hampton 4, No. 3 Mid-Prairie 3

Class 4A State Quarterfinals

No. 2 Dallas Center-Grimes 7, Denison-Schleswig 0

No. 5 Indianola 4, No. 7 Winterset 2

No. 4 Carlisle 3, No. 11 Waverly-Shell Rock 1

Washington 6, No. 3 Solon 1

Class 5A State Quarterfinals

No. 2 Ankeny 8, Cedar Rapids Prairie 1

No. 6 Dowling Catholic 12, No. 7 Dubuque Senior 4

No. 5 Johnston 10, No. 8 West Des Moines Valley 0

No. 3 Ottumwa 2, No. 10 Cedar Rapids Jefferson 0

Wednesday, July 23

Class 1A State Consolation Semifinals

No. 6 Lynnville Sully 8, Janesville 0

No. 8 Remsen St. Mary’s 18, No. 2 Martensdale-St. Mary’s 11 (8)

Class 2A State Consolation Semifinals

No. 11 Jesup 2, Iowa City Regina 0

No. 5 Fort Dodge St. Edmond 3, Lawton-Bronson 2

Class 3A State Consolation Semifinals

Estherville-Lincoln Central 11, No. 9 Monticello 5

No. 3 Mid-Prairie 8, No. 4 East Marshall 3

Class 4A State Consolation Semifinals

No. 7 Winterset 12, Denison-Schleswig 1 (5)

No. 3 Solon 10, No. 11 Waverly-Shell Rock 0 (5)

Class 5A State Consolation Semifinals

Cedar Rapids Prairie 5, No. 7 Dubuque Senior 4 (11)

No. 10 Cedar Rapids Jefferson 3, No. 8 West Des Moines Valley 2 (8)

Class 1A State 7th-8th Place Game

No. 2 Martensdale-St. Mary’s 11, Janesville 2

Class 1A State 5th-6th Place Game

No. 6 Lynnville Sully 4, No. 8 Remsen St. Mary’s 3

Class 2A State 7th-8th Place Game

Iowa City Regina 5, Lawton-Bronson 2

Class 2A State 5th-6th Place Game

No. 11 Jesup 4, No. 5 Fort Dodge St. Edmond 3

Class 3A State 7th-8th Place Game

No. 9 Monticello 7, No. 4 East Marshall 6 (8)

Class 3A State 5th-6th Place Game

No. 3 Mid-Prairie 6, Estherville-Lincoln Central 2

Class 4A State 7th-8th Place Game

No. 11 Waverly-Shell Rock 10, Denison-Schleswig 6

Class 4A State 5th-6th Place Game

No. 7 Winterset 7, No. 3 Solon 4

Class 5A State 7th-8th Place Game

No. 7 Dubuque Senior 3, No. 8 West Des Moines Valley 0

Class 5A State 5th-6th Place Game

No. 10 Cedar Rapids Jefferson 4, Cedar Rapids Prairie 1

Thursday, July 24

Class 1A State Semifinals

No. 1 Akron-Westfield 1, No. 5 Don Bosco 0

No. 10 New London 1, No. 4 Newell Fonda 0

Class 2A State Semifinals

No. 2 Treynor 1, No. 8 AGWSR 0

No. 3 Durant 6, Ridge View 0

Class 3A State Semifinals

No. 5 Bondurant-Farrar 3, No. 1 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 2

No. 11 Clarke 17, No. 14 New Hampton 8

Class 4A State Semifinals

No. 2 Dallas Center-Grimes 10, No. 5 Indianola 3

No. 4 Carlisle 11, Washington 9

Class 5A State Semifinals

No. 6 Dowling Catholic 5, No. 2 Ankeny 0

No. 5 Johnston (31-11) vs. No. 3 Ottumwa (37-6) (Diamond 2), suspended in top of 3rd, rain, resumes Friday at 9:30 a.m.

Friday, July 25

Class 5A State Semifinals

No. 5 Johnston 7, No. 3 Ottumwa 2

Class 1A State Consolation Final

No. 5 Don Bosco 11, No. 4 Newell Fonda 3

Class 1A State Final

No. 1 Akron-Westfield 5, No. 10 New London 4

Class 2A State Consolation Final

No. 8 AGWSR 3, Ridge View 2

Class 2A State Final

No. 3 Durant 3, No. 2 Treynor 0

Class 3A State Consolation Final

No. 1 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 5, No. 14 New Hampton 2

Class 3A State Final

No. 5 Bondurant-Farrar 5, No. 11 Clarke 3

Class 4A State Consolation Final

No. 5 Indianola 10, Washington 1

Class 4A State Final

No. 2 Dallas Center-Grimes 5, No. 4 Carlisle 2

Class 5A State Consolation Final

No. 2 Ankeny 7, No. 3 Ottumwa 3

Class 5A State Final

No. 6 Dowling Catholic 5, No. 5 Johnston 2