The Ottumwa Courier

Sports

April 30, 2013

Pekin boys claim Van Buren, Gerard Relay titles

(Continued)

KEOSAUQUA —

400 hurdles — 1. Marlof (EBF) 1:00.03, 4. Albert (C) 1:05.03, 5. Mann (A) 1:06.92.

Medley — 1. Albia 3:45.59, 4. Cardinal 4:04.93, 5. Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 4:10.99.

Shuttle Hurdle Relay — 1. Mediapolis 1:00.96, 2. Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 1:04.25, 3. Cardinal 1:07.03, 6. Albia 1:12.61.

800 run — 1. Cox (A) 2:10.69, 4. Pasut (A) 2:19.54.

4x100 — 1. Albia 44.43, 3. Cardinal 48.09, 6. Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont JV 53.62.

4x400 — 1. Mediapolis 3:31.1, 3. Cardinal 3:48.69, 4. Albia 3:49.65, 6. Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 3:52.81.

FRIDAY

Bob Gerard Relays

At Cardinal High School

BOYS RESULTS

Team scores — 1. Pekin 184.5, 2. Cardinal 128, 3. Van Buren 109, 4. Melcher-Dallas 96.5, 5. Davis County 86, 6. Twin Cedars 49, 7. Harmony 18, 8. Tri-County 17.

Individual Results

Shot put — 1. Eric Adam (P) 48-10, 2. Jared Bond (P) 43-3, 3. Adam Giltner (C) 38-0, 4. Josh Ramos (C) 37-11, 5. Jonah Stovall (VB) 37-7, 7. J.D. Hollingsworth (P) 36-7, 9. Ben Kincart (DC) 35-10, 10. Noah Stovall (VB) 11. Kaleb Durflinger (C) 35-2, 13. Josh Davis (TC) 34-0, 14. Caleb Langgin (DC), 15. Conner Davidson (DC) 30-6, 16. Dustin Ehret (Tri-Co) 27-2.

Discus — 1. Jared Bond (P) 137-1, 2. Josh Ramos (C) 130-6, 3. Eric Adam (P) 127-2, 4. Wayne Doerscher (DC) 125-6, 5. Isaac Houghland (DC) 107-10, 7. Josh Davis (TC) 106-7, 8. Jake Brumbaugh (Tri-County) 101-11, 11. Dakota LaRue (VB) 84-0, 12. Spencer McCarty (TC) 80-5, 13. Justin Hagans (VB) 75-10.

High jump — 1. Conner Young (Davis County) 6-0, 2. Keaton Winn (Pekin) 5-10, 2. Chase Earnest (P) 5-10, 4. Jonathan Pedersen (Cardinal) 5-8, 5. Gavin Heald (Van Buren) 5-4, 7. Mathew Hopkins (DC) 5-4, 7. Aaron Heisel (VB), 9. Brandon Potts (C) 5-4, 10. Eric Clark (Twin Cedars) 5-2.

Long jump — 1. Charlie Rachford (C) 19-4, 2. Scott Entsminger (P) 17-7, 3. Aaron Clemens (VB) 17-4, 5. Dalton Kanselaar (DC), 6. Chris Selix (TC) 16-9, 7. Colton Lanman (P) 16-8.5, 7. Garrett Saunders (VB) 16-8.5, 10. Max Wautrin (TC) 15-3, 12. Dalton Ehret (Tri-Co) 14-10, 13. Ben Edmundson (Tri-Co) 12-8, 14. Ryan Wilson (DC) 7-8.

3,200 run — 1. Ryan Cale (C) 11:30.96, 2. Dalton Haynes (VB) 11:40, 3. Clayton Essary (P) 12:22.9, 4. Thomas Slaney (P) 12:22.92, 5. Tyron Shilling (Tri-Co) 15:01.11.

100 dash — 1. Blake Wright (C) 11.07, 2. Chase Copeland (P) 11.08, 4. Drew Carlson (TC) 12.34, 5. Aaron Clemons (VB) 12.46, 8. Cody Carter (C) 12.76, 9. Jake Brubaugh (Tri-Co) 12.88, 10. Jacob Heisel (VB) 12.91, 11. Colton Latimer (DC) 13.07, 12. Luke Bombei (Tri-Co) 13.14, 13. Scott Entsminger (P) 13.39, 15. Ryan Wilson (DC) 17.49.

110 high hurdles — 1. Chase Earnest (P) 16.43, 2. Jonathan Pedersen (C) 16.54, 3. Cory Loyd (P) 16.65, 4. Jesse Fuller (VB) 17.37, 5. Brandon Cassady (DC) 17.4, 8. Christopher Ginggerich (DC) 18.46, 9. Levi Jones (TC) 18.67, 10. Nolan Lydolph (VB) 19.3, 11. Dalton Ehret (Tri-Co) 20.9.

4x800 — 1. Pekin (Eli Harper, Cade Millikin, Austin Fariss, Graham Wittrock) 8:48.23, 2. Van Buren (Garrett Saunders, Brayden Starnes, Wyatt Cole, Thomas Fitzsimmons) 9:41, 4. Twin Cedars (Eric Clark, Max Wautrin, Bryon DeWit, Hunter Frost) 9:55, 5. Davis County (Calvin Utt, Justin Vollmer, Logan Thomas, Jacob Jones) 10:11.43.

Text Only
Sports
  • On Tap Friday Prep Softball Class 2A State Finals Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont vs. Earlham at Fort Dodge (Diamond 1), 12:15 p.m.

    July 24, 2014

  • Prep Baseball Southeast Iowa Superconference All-Conference TeamsSouth DivisionPlayer of the YearGarrett Sanders, JR, Van BurenArea First TeamPitcherRobert Barker, SO, Van BurenBraxton Bainbridge, JR, Van BurenCatcherCody Streeby, JR, CardinalInfieldersGarrett Sau

    July 24, 2014

  • 2014 Iowa High School State Softball Tournament Monday, July 21Class 3A QuarterfinalsNo. 2 East Marshall 4, Mid-Prairie 3No. 9 Bondurant-Farrar 9, No. 13 West Burlington/Notre Dame 4No. 3 Clarke 13, Spirit Lake 0 (3)Greene County 2, No. 6 Center Point-Urbana 0Class 4A QuarterfinalsNo. 1 Dallas Cen

    July 24, 2014

  • Iowa High School State Softball Tournament WednesdayClass 4A Consolation SemifinalsNo. 13 Oskaloosa 3, Clear Creek-Amana 1Class 4A 5th-Place GameNo. 13 Oskaloosa 7, No. 10 West Delaware 2 ThursdayClass 2A SemifinalsNo. 5 Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont (25-5) vs. No. 1 Highland (33-1) (Diamond 1

    July 24, 2014

  • Monroe Co. softball moves to Central Region semis INDIANAPOLIS — Makenna Ross went 2-3, helping Monroe County Softball to a 4-1 victory over NE-Keystone, Nebraska on Wednesday at Stokley Field in the Little League Softball Central Regional semifinals.Jena Lawrence baffled Keystone, striking out seve

    July 23, 2014

  • 0724 OTT Sports Ottumwa baseball photo Bulldogs shut out by Valley OTTUMWA — The Ottumwa baseball team ended an adversity-defying season with a disappointing 2-0 loss to West Des Moines Valley in the Class 4A, District 6 Substate finals Wednesday at Legion Memorial Field.A few crucial errors and a dominant pitching

    July 23, 2014 1 Photo

  • 0724 OTT Sports Fairfield baseball celebration photo Let The Party Begin! FAIRFIELD — In a game with so many of them, perhaps it’s fitting a strikeout started the winning rally.Narendra Martin didn’t let being the 26th batter of the night to strike out get him down. In fact, Martin showed plenty of energy as he took off fo

    July 23, 2014 1 Photo

  • Bulldogs fall in Substate finals OTTUMWA — The Ottumwa baseball team ended an adversity-defying season with a disappointing 2-0 loss to West Des Moines Valley in the Class 4A, District 6 Substate finals Wednesday at Legion Memorial Field. A few crucial errors and a dominant pitching

    July 23, 2014

  • Area Postseason Baseball Wednesday Class 4A, Substate 6 West Des Moines Valley 2, Ottumwa 0 Class 3A, Substate 6 No. 5 Fairfield 2, No. 7 Centerville 1 (9) Saturday Class 1A State Quarterfinals No. 1 Twin Cedars (33-0) vs. Underwood (23-7), 11 a.m. (Principal Park, Des Moin

    July 23, 2014

  • 0724 OTT Sports Oskaloosa softball team photo Indians finish fifth at first state softball tourney FORT DODGE — Most coaches have concerns how their teams would react to playing in a consolation game at state tournaments. Oskaloosa coach Jay Harms had similar concerns when his Indians faced West Delaware in the fifth-place game at Dodger Field at

    July 23, 2014 1 Photo

Sports photo reprints


Obituaries

Facebook