The Ottumwa Courier

July 18, 2013

2013 Iowa State Softball Tournament

At Harlan and Hazel Rogers Sports Complex
Fort Dodge

---- — Monday, July 22

Class 1A State Quarterfinals

Janesville (16-7) vs. No. 1 Akron-Westfield (34-2) (Diamond 1), 11 a.m.

No. 6 Lynnville Sully (36-5) vs. No. 5 Don Bosco (32-8) (Diamond 2), 11:30 a.m.

No. 8 Remsen St. Mary's (28-6) vs. No. 4 Newell Fonda (35-6) (Diamond 1), 1 p.m.

No. 10 New London (30-9) vs. No. 2 Martensdale-St. Mary's (30-2) (Diamond 2), 1:30 p.m.

Class 2A State Quarterfinals

Iowa City Regina (20-19) vs. No. 2 Treynor (28-5) (Diamond 1), 3 p.m.

No. 11 Jesup (28-12) vs. No. 8 AGWSR (27-7) (Diamond 2), 3:30 p.m.

Ridge View (30-11) vs. No. 5 Fort Dodge St. Edmond (25-6) (Diamond 1), 5 p.m.

Lawton-Bronson (23-10) vs. No. 3 Durant (32-8) (Diamond 2), 5:30 p.m.

Class 3A State Quarterfinals

Estherville-Lincoln Central (19-10) vs. No. 1 Sergeant Bluff-Luton (33-3) (Diamond 1), 7 p.m.

No. 9 Monticello (31-6) vs. No. 5 Bondurant-Farrar (27-12) (Diamond 2), 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, July 23

Class 3A State Quarterfinals

No. 11 Clarke (26-9) vs. No. 4 East Marshall (28-5) (Diamond 1), 11 a.m.

No. 14 New Hampton (25-9) vs. No. 3 Mid-Prairie (30-10) (Diamond 2), 11:30 a.m.

Class 4A State Quarterfinals

Denison-Schleswig (26-12) vs. No. 2 Dallas Center-Grimes (35-5) (Diamond 1), 1 p.m.

No. 7 Winterset (33-8) vs. No. 5 Indianola (32-9) (Diamond 2), 1:30 p.m.

No. 11 Waverly-Shell Rock (34-6) vs. No. 4 Carlisle (32-7) (Diamond 1), 3 p.m.

Washington (29-11) vs. No. 3 Solon (40-2) (Diamond 2), 3:30 p.m.

Class 5A State Quarterfinals

Cedar Rapids Prairie (28-14) vs. No. 2 Ankeny (32-10) (Diamond 1), 5 p.m.

No. 7 Dubuque Senior (33-7) vs. No. 6 Dowling Catholic (31-11) (Diamond 2), 5:30 p.m.

No. 8 West Des Moines Valley (26-15) vs. No. 5 Johnston (30-11) (Diamond 1), 7 p.m.

No. 10 Cedar Rapids Jefferson (31-11) vs. No. 3 Ottumwa (36-6) (Diamond 2), 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, July 23

Class 1A State Consolation Semifinals

Janesville (16-8) or No. 1 Akron-Westfield (34-3) vs. No. 6 Lynnville Sully (36-6) or No. 5 Don Bosco (32-9) (Dodger Diamond), 10 a.m.

No. 8 Remsen St. Mary's (28-7) or No. 4 Newell Fonda (35-7) vs. No. 10 New London (30-10) or No. 2 Martensdale-St. Mary's (30-3) (Veterans Diamond), 10 a.m.

Class 2A State Consolation Semifinals

Iowa City Regina (20-20) or No. 2 Treynor (28-6) vs. No. 11 Jesup (28-13) or No. 8 AGWSR (27-8) (Yankee Diamond), 10 a.m.

Ridge View (30-12) or No. 5 Fort Dodge St. Edmond (25-7) vs. Lawton-Bronson (23-11) or No. 3 Durant (32-9) (Yankee Diamond), Noon

Class 3A State Consolation Semifinals

Estherville-Lincoln Central (19-11) or No. 1 Sergeant Bluff-Luton (33-4) vs. No. 9 Monticello (31-7) or No. 5 Bondurant-Farrar (27-13) (Diamond 1), 10 a.m.

No. 11 Clarke (26-10) or No. 4 East Marshall (28-6) vs. No. 14 New Hampton (25-10) or No. 3 Mid-Prairie (30-11) (Diamond 2), 10 a.m.

Class 4A State Consolation Semifinals

Denison-Schleswig (26-13) or No. 2 Dallas Center-Grimes (35-6) vs. No. 7 Winterset (33-9) vs. No. 5 Indianola (32-10) (Diamond 1), Noon

No. 11 Waverly-Shell Rock (34-7) or No. 4 Carlisle (32-8) vs. Washington (29-12) or No. 3 Solon (40-3) (Diamond 2), Noon

Class 5A State Consolation Semifinals

Cedar Rapids Prairie (28-15) or No. 2 Ankeny (32-11) vs. No. 7 Dubuque Senior (33-8) or No. 6 Dowling Catholic (31-12) (Dodger Diamond), Noon

No. 8 West Des Moines Valley (26-16) or No. 5 Johnston (30-12) vs. No. 10 Cedar Rapids Jefferson (31-12) or No. 3 Ottumwa (36-7) (Veterans Diamond), Noon

Class 1A State 7th-8th Place Game

Janesville (16-9), No. 1 Akron-Westfield (34-4), No. 6 Lynnville Sully (36-7) or No. 5 Don Bosco (32-10) vs. No. 8 Remsen St. Mary's (28-8), No. 4 Newell Fonda (35-8), No. 10 New London (30-11) or No. 2 Martensdale-St. Mary's (30-4) (Diamond 2), 2 p.m.

Class 1A State 5th-6th Place Game

Janesville (17-8), No. 1 Akron-Westfield (35-3), No. 6 Lynnville Sully (37-6) or No. 5 Don Bosco (33-9) vs. No. 8 Remsen St. Mary's (29-7), No. 4 Newell Fonda (36-7), No. 10 New London (31-10) or No. 2 Martensdale-St. Mary's (31-3) (Diamond 1), 2 p.m.

Class 2A State 7th-8th Place Game

Iowa City Regina (20-21), No. 2 Treynor (28-7), No. 11 Jesup (28-14) or No. 8 AGWSR (27-9) vs. Ridge View (30-13), No. 5 Fort Dodge St. Edmond (25-8), Lawton-Bronson (23-12) or No. 3 Durant (32-10) (Yankee Diamond), 2 p.m.

Class 2A State 5th-6th Place Game

Iowa City Regina (21-20), No. 2 Treynor (29-6), No. 11 Jesup (29-13) or No. 8 AGWSR (28-8) vs. Ridge View (31-12), No. 5 Fort Dodge St. Edmond (26-7), Lawton-Bronson (24-11) or No. 3 Durant (33-9) (Yankee Diamond), 4 p.m.

Class 3A State 7th-8th Place Game

Estherville-Lincoln Central (19-12), No. 1 Sergeant Bluff-Luton (33-5), No. 9 Monticello (31-8), No. 5 Bondurant-Farrar (27-14) vs. No. 11 Clarke (26-11), No. 4 East Marshall (28-7), No. 14 New Hampton (25-11) or No. 3 Mid-Prairie (30-12) (Veterans Diamond), 2 p.m.

Class 3A State 5th-6th Place Game

Estherville-Lincoln Central (20-11), No. 1 Sergeant Bluff-Luton (34-4), No. 9 Monticello (32-7), No. 5 Bondurant-Farrar (28-13) vs. No. 11 Clarke (27-10), No. 4 East Marshall (29-6), No. 14 New Hampton (26-10) or No. 3 Mid-Prairie (31-11) (Dodger Diamond), 2 p.m.

Class 4A State 7th-8th Place Game

Denison-Schleswig (26-14), No. 2 Dallas Center-Grimes (35-7), No. 7 Winterset (33-10) or No. 5 Indianola (32-11) vs. No. 11 Waverly-Shell Rock (34-8), No. 4 Carlisle (32-9), Washington (29-13) or No. 3 Solon (40-4) (Veterans Diamond), 4 p.m.

Class 4A State 5th-6th Place Game

Denison-Schleswig (27-13), No. 2 Dallas Center-Grimes (36-6), No. 7 Winterset (34-9) or No. 5 Indianola (33-10) vs. No. 11 Waverly-Shell Rock (35-7), No. 4 Carlisle (33-8), Washington (30-12) or No. 3 Solon (41-3) (Dodger Diamond), 4 p.m.

Class 5A State 7th-8th Place Game

Cedar Rapids Prairie (28-16), No. 2 Ankeny (32-12), No. 7 Dubuque Senior (33-9) or No. 6 Dowling Catholic (31-13) vs. No. 8 West Des Moines Valley (26-17), No. 5 Johnston (30-13), No. 10 Cedar Rapids Jefferson (31-13) or No. 3 Ottumwa (36-8) (Diamond 2), 4 p.m.

Class 5A State 5th-6th Place Game

Cedar Rapids Prairie (29-15), No. 2 Ankeny (33-11), No. 7 Dubuque Senior (34-8) or No. 6 Dowling Catholic (32-12) vs. No. 8 West Des Moines Valley (27-16), No. 5 Johnston (31-12), No. 10 Cedar Rapids Jefferson (32-12) or No. 3 Ottumwa (37-7) (Diamond 1), 4 p.m.

Thursday, July 24

Class 1A State Semifinals

Janesville (17-7) or No. 1 Akron-Westfield (35-2) vs. No. 6 Lynnville Sully (37-5) or No. 5 Don Bosco (33-8) (Diamond 1), 11 a.m.

No. 8 Remsen St. Mary's (29-6) or No. 4 Newell Fonda (36-6) vs. No. 10 New London (31-9) or No. 2 Martensdale-St. Mary's (31-2) (Diamond 2), 11:30 a.m.

Class 2A State Semifinals

Iowa City Regina (21-19) or No. 2 Treynor (29-5) vs. No. 11 Jesup (29-12) or No. 8 AGWSR (28-7) (Diamond 1), 1 p.m.

Ridge View (31-11) or No. 5 Fort Dodge St. Edmond (26-6) vs. Lawton-Bronson (24-10) or No. 3 Durant (33-8) (Diamond 2), 1:30 p.m.

Class 3A State Semifinals

Estherville-Lincoln Central (20-10) or No. 1 Sergeant Bluff-Luton (34-3) vs. No. 9 Monticello (32-6) or No. 5 Bondurant-Farrar (28-12) (Diamond 1), 3 p.m.

No. 11 Clarke (27-9) or No. 4 East Marshall (29-5) vs. No. 14 New Hampton (26-9) or No. 3 Mid-Prairie (31-10) (Diamond 2), 3:30 p.m.

Class 4A State Semifinals

Denison-Schleswig (27-12) or No. 2 Dallas Center-Grimes (36-5) vs. No. 7 Winterset (34-8) vs. No. 5 Indianola (33-9) (Diamond 1), 5 p.m.

No. 11 Waverly-Shell Rock (35-6) or No. 4 Carlisle (33-7) vs. Washington (30-11) or No. 3 Solon (41-2) (Diamond 2), 5:30 p.m.

Class 5A State Semifinals

Cedar Rapids Prairie (29-14) or No. 2 Ankeny (33-10) vs. No. 7 Dubuque Senior (34-7) or No. 6 Dowling Catholic (32-10) (Diamond 1), 7 p.m.

No. 8 West Des Moines Valley (27-15) or No. 5 Johnston (31-11) vs. No. 10 Cedar Rapids Jefferson (32-11) or No. 3 Ottumwa (37-6) (Diamond 2), 7:30 p.m.

Friday, July 25

Class 1A State Consolation Final

Janesville (17-8), No. 1 Akron-Westfield (35-3), No. 6 Lynnville Sully (37-6) or No. 5 Don Bosco (33-9) vs. No. 8 Remsen St. Mary's (29-7), No. 4 Newell Fonda (36-7), No. 10 New London (31-10) or No. 2 Martensdale-St. Mary's (31-3) (Diamond 2), 9:30 a.m.

Class 1A State Final

Janesville (18-7), No. 1 Akron-Westfield (36-2), No. 6 Lynnville Sully (38-5) or No. 5 Don Bosco (34-8) vs. No. 8 Remsen St. Mary's (30-6), No. 4 Newell Fonda (37-6), No. 10 New London (32-9) or No. 2 Martensdale-St. Mary's (32-2) (Diamond 1), 10 a.m.

Class 2A State Consolation Final

Iowa City Regina (21-20), No. 2 Treynor (29-6), No. 11 Jesup (29-13) or No. 8 AGWSR (28-8) vs. Ridge View (31-12), No. 5 Fort Dodge St. Edmond (26-7), Lawton-Bronson (24-11) or No. 3 Durant (33-9) (Diamond 2), 11:30 a.m.

Class 2A State Final

Iowa City Regina (22-19), No. 2 Treynor (30-5), No. 11 Jesup (30-12) or No. 8 AGWSR (29-7) vs. Ridge View (32-11), No. 5 Fort Dodge St. Edmond (27-6), Lawton-Bronson (25-10) or No. 3 Durant (34-8) (Diamond 1), 12:15 p.m.

Class 3A State Consolation Final

Estherville-Lincoln Central (20-11), No. 1 Sergeant Bluff-Luton (34-4), No. 9 Monticello (32-7), No. 5 Bondurant-Farrar (28-13) vs. No. 11 Clarke (27-10), No. 4 East Marshall (29-6), No. 14 New Hampton (26-10) or No. 3 Mid-Prairie (31-11) (Diamond 2), 1:30 p.m.

Class 3A State Final

Estherville-Lincoln Central (21-10), No. 1 Sergeant Bluff-Luton (35-3), No. 9 Monticello (33-6), No. 5 Bondurant-Farrar (29-12) vs. No. 11 Clarke (28-9), No. 4 East Marshall (30-5), No. 14 New Hampton (27-9) or No. 3 Mid-Prairie (32-10) (Diamond 1), 2:30 p.m.

Class 4A State Consolation Final

Denison-Schleswig (27-13), No. 2 Dallas Center-Grimes (36-6), No. 7 Winterset (34-9) or No. 5 Indianola (33-10) vs. No. 11 Waverly-Shell Rock (35-7), No. 4 Carlisle (33-8), Washington (30-12) or No. 3 Solon (41-3) (Diamond 2), 3:30 p.m.

Class 4A State Final

Denison-Schleswig (28-12), No. 2 Dallas Center-Grimes (37-5), No. 7 Winterset (35-8) or No. 5 Indianola (34-9) vs. No. 11 Waverly-Shell Rock (36-6), No. 4 Carlisle (34-7), Washington (31-11) or No. 3 Solon (42-2) (Diamond 1), 4:45 p.m.

Class 5A State Consolation Final

Cedar Rapids Prairie (29-15), No. 2 Ankeny (33-11), No. 7 Dubuque Senior (34-8) or No. 6 Dowling Catholic (32-12) vs. No. 8 West Des Moines Valley (27-16), No. 5 Johnston (31-12), No. 10 Cedar Rapids Jefferson (32-12) or No. 3 Ottumwa (37-7) (Diamond 2), 5:30 p.m.

Class 5A State Final

Cedar Rapids Prairie (30-14), No. 2 Ankeny (34-10), No. 7 Dubuque Senior (35-7) or No. 6 Dowling Catholic (33-11) vs. No. 8 West Des Moines Valley (28-15), No. 5 Johnston (32-11), No. 10 Cedar Rapids Jefferson (33-11) or No. 3 Ottumwa (38-6) (Diamond 1), 7 p.m.