The Ottumwa Courier

Sports

July 18, 2013

2013 Iowa State Softball Tournament

(Continued)

Class 3A State Consolation Semifinals

Estherville-Lincoln Central (19-11) or No. 1 Sergeant Bluff-Luton (33-4) vs. No. 9 Monticello (31-7) or No. 5 Bondurant-Farrar (27-13) (Diamond 1), 10 a.m.

No. 11 Clarke (26-10) or No. 4 East Marshall (28-6) vs. No. 14 New Hampton (25-10) or No. 3 Mid-Prairie (30-11) (Diamond 2), 10 a.m.

Class 4A State Consolation Semifinals

Denison-Schleswig (26-13) or No. 2 Dallas Center-Grimes (35-6) vs. No. 7 Winterset (33-9) vs. No. 5 Indianola (32-10) (Diamond 1), Noon

No. 11 Waverly-Shell Rock (34-7) or No. 4 Carlisle (32-8) vs. Washington (29-12) or No. 3 Solon (40-3) (Diamond 2), Noon

Class 5A State Consolation Semifinals

Cedar Rapids Prairie (28-15) or No. 2 Ankeny (32-11) vs. No. 7 Dubuque Senior (33-8) or No. 6 Dowling Catholic (31-12) (Dodger Diamond), Noon

No. 8 West Des Moines Valley (26-16) or No. 5 Johnston (30-12) vs. No. 10 Cedar Rapids Jefferson (31-12) or No. 3 Ottumwa (36-7) (Veterans Diamond), Noon

Class 1A State 7th-8th Place Game

Janesville (16-9), No. 1 Akron-Westfield (34-4), No. 6 Lynnville Sully (36-7) or No. 5 Don Bosco (32-10) vs. No. 8 Remsen St. Mary's (28-8), No. 4 Newell Fonda (35-8), No. 10 New London (30-11) or No. 2 Martensdale-St. Mary's (30-4) (Diamond 2), 2 p.m.

Class 1A State 5th-6th Place Game

Janesville (17-8), No. 1 Akron-Westfield (35-3), No. 6 Lynnville Sully (37-6) or No. 5 Don Bosco (33-9) vs. No. 8 Remsen St. Mary's (29-7), No. 4 Newell Fonda (36-7), No. 10 New London (31-10) or No. 2 Martensdale-St. Mary's (31-3) (Diamond 1), 2 p.m.

Class 2A State 7th-8th Place Game

Iowa City Regina (20-21), No. 2 Treynor (28-7), No. 11 Jesup (28-14) or No. 8 AGWSR (27-9) vs. Ridge View (30-13), No. 5 Fort Dodge St. Edmond (25-8), Lawton-Bronson (23-12) or No. 3 Durant (32-10) (Yankee Diamond), 2 p.m.

Class 2A State 5th-6th Place Game

Iowa City Regina (21-20), No. 2 Treynor (29-6), No. 11 Jesup (29-13) or No. 8 AGWSR (28-8) vs. Ridge View (31-12), No. 5 Fort Dodge St. Edmond (26-7), Lawton-Bronson (24-11) or No. 3 Durant (33-9) (Yankee Diamond), 4 p.m.

Class 3A State 7th-8th Place Game

Estherville-Lincoln Central (19-12), No. 1 Sergeant Bluff-Luton (33-5), No. 9 Monticello (31-8), No. 5 Bondurant-Farrar (27-14) vs. No. 11 Clarke (26-11), No. 4 East Marshall (28-7), No. 14 New Hampton (25-11) or No. 3 Mid-Prairie (30-12) (Veterans Diamond), 2 p.m.

Class 3A State 5th-6th Place Game

Text Only
Sports
  • Area Postseason Baseball Scores Class 1A, Substate 6 Finals No. 1 Twin Cedars 7, North Mahaska 0 Class 2A, Substate 7 Finals No. 1 North Polk 11, Albia 0 (5)

    July 22, 2014

  • 0723 OTT Sports EBF photo Rockets topple Pirates FORT DODGE — Fifth-ranked Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont got all the offense it needed in the opening inning of its Class 2A quarterfinal against No. 15 Alburnett at the state tournament Tuesday. The Rockets scored four runs on five-straight hits and w

    July 22, 2014 1 Photo

  • 0723 OTT Sports Curtis Schneckloth OHS baseball photo Bulldogs play for berth in state tourney OTTUMWA — The Ottumwa baseball team takes on West Des Moines Valley at 7 p.m. tonight in a Class 4A, Substate District 6 final game at Legion Memorial Field for a berth in the state tournament. If Ottumwa wins, it will mark the first time the Bulldo

    July 22, 2014 1 Photo

  • On Tap Wednesday Prep Softball Class 4A State Consolation Semifinals Oskaloosa vs. Clear Creek-Amana at Fort Dodge (Veterans), 10 a.m. Class 4A State Consolation Finals Oskaloosa vs. LeMars or West Delaware at Fort Dodge (Diamond Dodger or Veterans), 2 p.m. Prep Base

    July 22, 2014

  • Cedar Creek Ladies 'Throw Out Worst Three Holes' OTTUMWA — The Cedar Creek Ladies golfers "threw out their worst three holes" on Tuesday. Flight A winners were Kim Hellige in first place and Vicki Johnson in second. Rhonda Ragen was first in Flight B with Marilyn Stemple finishing in second place.

    July 22, 2014

  • 0723 OTT Sports Oskaloosa softball photo Wildcats spoil state tourney for Osky FORT DODGE — Oskaloosa's first contest in the state softball tournament wasn't a successful one. The Indians (29-10-1) scored twice in the second inning to tie Carlisle, only to see the Wildcats tally three runs in the fourth en route to the 7-2 vict

    July 22, 2014 1 Photo

  • Little League Baseball and Softball Tournaments 9/10-Year-Old Iowa State Little League Baseball Tournament (At Boone National Little League Fields) Standings W L Runs Allowed Grandview 2 0 7 Urbandale 2 0 11 Davenport Northwest 1 0 7 Ottumwa Mi

    July 22, 2014

  • State Softball Tournament Monday Class 4A Quarterfinals No. 4 Carlisle 7, No. 13 Oskaloosa 2 Tuesday Class 2A Quarterfinals No. 5 Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont (24-5) vs. No. 15 Alburnett (26-12), 3:30 p.m. (96.7 FM KIIC, 104.9 FM KBOE)

    July 22, 2014

  • Area Prep Baseball Scores Saturday Class 2A, District 13 Finals Albia 6, Davis County 0 Class 1A, District 10 Finals Burlington-Notre Dame 7, No. 3 Van Buren 6 Class 1A, District 11 Finals North Mahaska 5, Pekin 0 Class 1A, District 12 Finals No. 1 Twin Cedars 2, Pleasantvill

    July 22, 2014

  • 2014 Iowa High School State Softball Tournament Monday, July 21 Class 3A Quarterfinals No. 2 East Marshall 4, Mid-Prairie 3 No. 9 Bondurant-Farrar 9, No. 13 West Burlington/Notre Dame 4 No. 3 Clarke 13, Spirit Lake 0 (3) Greene County 2, No. 6 Center Point-Urbana 0 Class 4A Quarterfinals No. 1 Dal

    July 21, 2014

Sports photo reprints


Obituaries

Facebook