The Ottumwa Courier

July 25, 2013

2013 Iowa State Softball Tournament

At Harlan Rogers Sports Complex
Fort Dodge

---- — Wednesday, July 23

Class 1A State Consolation Semifinals

No. 6 Lynnville Sully 8, Janesville 0

No. 8 Remsen St. Mary's 18, No. 2 Martensdale-St. Mary's 11 (8)

Class 2A State Consolation Semifinals

No. 11 Jesup 2, Iowa City Regina 0

No. 5 Fort Dodge St. Edmond 3, Lawton-Bronson 2

Class 3A State Consolation Semifinals

Estherville-Lincoln Central 11, No. 9 Monticello 5

No. 3 Mid-Prairie 8, No. 4 East Marshall 3

Class 4A State Consolation Semifinals

No. 7 Winterset 12, Denison-Schleswig 1 (5)

No. 3 Solon 10, No. 11 Waverly-Shell Rock 0 (5)

Class 5A State Consolation Semifinals

Cedar Rapids Prairie 5, No. 7 Dubuque Senior 4 (11)

No. 10 Cedar Rapids Jefferson 3, No. 8 West Des Moines Valley 2 (8)

Class 1A State 7th-8th Place Game

No. 2 Martensdale-St. Mary's 11, Janesville 2

Class 1A State 5th-6th Place Game

No. 6 Lynnville Sully 4, No. 8 Remsen St. Mary's 3

Class 2A State 7th-8th Place Game

Iowa City Regina 5, Lawton-Bronson 2

Class 2A State 5th-6th Place Game

No. 11 Jesup 4, No. 5 Fort Dodge St. Edmond 3

Class 3A State 7th-8th Place Game

No. 9 Monticello 7, No. 4 East Marshall 6 (8)

Class 3A State 5th-6th Place Game

No. 3 Mid-Prairie 6, Estherville-Lincoln Central 2

Class 4A State 7th-8th Place Game

No. 11 Waverly-Shell Rock 10, Denison-Schleswig 6

Class 4A State 5th-6th Place Game

No. 7 Winterset 7, No. 3 Solon 4

Class 5A State 7th-8th Place Game

No. 7 Dubuque Senior 3, No. 8 West Des Moines Valley 0

Class 5A State 5th-6th Place Game

No. 10 Cedar Rapids Jefferson 4, Cedar Rapids Prairie 1

Thursday, July 24

Class 1A State Semifinals

No. 1 Akron-Westfield (35-2) vs. No. 5 Don Bosco (33-8) (Diamond 1), 11 a.m.

No. 4 Newell Fonda (36-6) vs. No. 10 New London (31-9) (Diamond 2), 11:30 a.m.

Class 2A State Semifinals

No. 2 Treynor (29-5) vs. No. 8 AGWSR (28-7) (Diamond 1), 1 p.m.

Ridge View (31-11) vs. No. 3 Durant (33-8) (Diamond 2), 1:30 p.m.

Class 3A State Semifinals

No. 1 Sergeant Bluff-Luton (34-3) vs. No. 5 Bondurant-Farrar (28-12) (Diamond 1), 3 p.m.

No. 11 Clarke (27-9) vs. No. 14 New Hampton (26-9) (Diamond 2), 3:30 p.m.

Class 4A State Semifinals

No. 2 Dallas Center-Grimes (36-5) vs. No. 5 Indianola (33-9) (Diamond 1), 5 p.m.

No. 4 Carlisle (33-7) vs. Washington (30-11) (Diamond 2), 5:30 p.m.

Class 5A State Semifinals

No. 2 Ankeny (33-10) vs. No. 6 Dowling Catholic (32-10) (Diamond 1), 7 p.m.

No. 5 Johnston (31-11) vs. No. 3 Ottumwa (37-6) (Diamond 2), 7:30 p.m.